Author Topic: Lying about his age 1848  (Read 235 times)

Offline ajm314159

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Lying about his age 1848
« on: Friday 05 August 22 12:51 BST (UK) »
Common knowledge is that in the past young men might lie about their age to join up. In my family histories I have a few examples.

But the brother of a ggggf attested in Feb 1848 for the 48th L.I. that he was “22 11/12” years old -- when in fact he was 5 years older.  He was discharged with a heart condition after 14 years’ service.

This is unusual, in my limited experience.  Is it? Why would a man swear himself younger, to join the army? Was there an upper age limit sometimes?
Malton (London)
Eades (Somerset)
Johnson (Wimborne, East Dorset)
Hopkins (Roxburgh., Yorks.)
Kidd (Westmoreland)

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 927
  • Hopeless scatterbrain
    • View Profile
Re: Lying about his age 1848
« Reply #1 on: Friday 05 August 22 14:34 BST (UK) »
Is it possible that it was just a mistake? I have noticed that this sort of thing can happen, especially when the person writing the record and the person giving the information have different accents and backgrounds - which I think is certainly possible in an army recruitment situation.

I can imagine your GGGGU being too nervous to correct the mistake, in a situation like that, with someone in authority.
;D Doing my best, but frequently wrong ;D
:-* My thanks to everyone who helps me, you are all marvellous :-*

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,084
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Lying about his age 1848
« Reply #2 on: Friday 05 August 22 16:13 BST (UK) »
Just a thought - have you seen the image of the original attestation papers?  I'm thinking that 2 and 7 could be seen as similar  :-\ :-\
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline ajm314159

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Lying about his age 1848
« Reply #3 on: Friday 05 August 22 19:20 BST (UK) »
I haven't found the attestation papers, only the discharge papers with medical report etc.  They, at least, leave no doubt that the army thought he was born in March 1825. The discharge age is given as 36 11/12, and as 14 years’ and 56 days’ service.

Are the attestation papers likely to be findable (online)?

He was a good old sweat, three good conducts, one medal, no correction; and he was literate. But I agree it might be a mistake, all the same. Probably we'll never know.

Charles Eades, b Chewton 1820, attested Newport 5/3/48, served Cape 2 yrs 10 mos, India 5 yrs 11 mos, discharged Chatham 1/4/62, d Chewton 16/6/70.

Malton (London)
Eades (Somerset)
Johnson (Wimborne, East Dorset)
Hopkins (Roxburgh., Yorks.)
Kidd (Westmoreland)


Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 927
  • Hopeless scatterbrain
    • View Profile
Re: Lying about his age 1848
« Reply #4 on: Friday 05 August 22 21:23 BST (UK) »
Have you found where he was on the 1851 census? Could that maybe give us a clue?
;D Doing my best, but frequently wrong ;D
:-* My thanks to everyone who helps me, you are all marvellous :-*

Offline ajm314159

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Lying about his age 1848
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 06 August 22 02:58 BST (UK) »
I think it very likely, given his nearly nine years of service abroad, that he was in South Africa in 1851.  At any rate, I've found no census.
Malton (London)
Eades (Somerset)
Johnson (Wimborne, East Dorset)
Hopkins (Roxburgh., Yorks.)
Kidd (Westmoreland)

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,084
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Lying about his age 1848
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 06 August 22 07:59 BST (UK) »
Deleted
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,084
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Lying about his age 1848
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 06 August 22 08:24 BST (UK) »
The other thing to consider is that Charles was NOT fibbing about his age.  Obviously he did not register his own death, so the age at death could be incorrect.  :-\
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,088
    • View Profile
Re: Lying about his age 1848
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 06 August 22 09:45 BST (UK) »
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk