Author Topic: The crazy mixed up Winns and Winds  (Read 534 times)

Offline Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,056
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The crazy mixed up Winns and Winds
« Reply #9 on: Friday 02 September 22 00:40 BST (UK) »
I am really not familiar with navigating the FamilySearch trees, however looking at the John WINN/Margaret TEASDALE scenario, they have them marrying in 1810 when John would be aged 43 and Margaret aged 40.  Poor Margaret apparently had eight children between 1811 and 1823 when she would have been 53.

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/K64K-7K8

I think it is fairly clear that there is something wrong here.

Debra  :)

Offline Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,056
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The crazy mixed up Winns and Winds
« Reply #10 on: Friday 02 September 22 01:24 BST (UK) »
I see what they have done now.  They changed the parents' names from Thomas and Mary to John and Margaret but left the children the same.

I wouldn't even bother looking at this stuff if I were you.

Debra  :)

Offline bbart

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,111
    • View Profile
Re: The crazy mixed up Winns and Winds
« Reply #11 on: Friday 02 September 22 01:47 BST (UK) »
3
Thomas Winn ,abt 12 May 1839 - 20 Jun 1893
Married to Hannah Parker abt 1838 - 16 Sep 1920

I just took a quick peek at this family on a tree at ancestry.  There were 13 children listed. When I started running them through the GRO, I wasn't half way done before I had 3 different mmn (mothers maiden name).

So please, don't mistake trees as being well documented just because they have attached indexes etc.  It is phenomenal how many people have the same names and close birth dates, or other couples with the same first names, and similar named children.  It is very easy to follow the wrong path!

Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,628
    • View Profile
Re: The crazy mixed up Winns and Winds
« Reply #12 on: Friday 02 September 22 02:09 BST (UK) »
I am really not familiar with navigating the FamilySearch trees, however looking at the John WINN/Margaret TEASDALE scenario, they have them marrying in 1810 when John would be aged 43 and Margaret aged 40.  Poor Margaret apparently had eight children between 1811 and 1823 when she would have been 53.

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/K64K-7K8

I think it is fairly clear that there is something wrong here.

Debra  :)
Unfortunately the trees on FamilySearch can be changed by whoever comes along and wishes to "contribute". I can see this has been the case here. Someone with the login name "Linda Petersen_13" has come along recently and changed names, and deleted sources. She has not given any sources for the changed information she added. Clearly there are problems with those contributions  :'(
Milligan - Jardine Glencross Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark Faulds Cuthbertson Bryson Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale Cater Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland & New York)


Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,628
    • View Profile
Re: The crazy mixed up Winns and Winds
« Reply #13 on: Friday 02 September 22 02:30 BST (UK) »
4
John Winn abt 1814 - 25 May 1879, Birtley, Northside, Durham
Married to Jane Pallister, abt 1813 - abt Jun 1893, Birtley, Durham

John WINN marriage to Jane PALLISTER
8 Nov 1834 Chester-le Street.

Jane PALLISTER baptism 31 Jul 1814 Holy Trinity, Washington, Durham
Parents Mary and Thomas (occ: husbandman) abode Havannah
Milligan - Jardine Glencross Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark Faulds Cuthbertson Bryson Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale Cater Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland & New York)

Offline Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,009
    • View Profile
Re: The crazy mixed up Winns and Winds
« Reply #14 on: Friday 02 September 22 02:38 BST (UK) »
Have looked at various of the online trees but none of them have an actual baptism for John Winn bc.1814 Birtley - thus, if no actual baptism has been located how can you know who his parents actually were?

Annette

 
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,056
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The crazy mixed up Winns and Winds
« Reply #15 on: Friday 02 September 22 03:05 BST (UK) »

5
Thomas Winn formerly Wynne, Born about 20 Oct 1776 in Fatfield, Durham, England
Married to  Mary Winn formerly Blakey, Born 1 Aug 1789 in Bingley, Yorkshire, England


The problem with this is that in 1841 Thomas and Mary are in Houghton with children John, Dinah and Mary Ann.  Thomas is born in the county but the rest of the family are not.

Piece   312; Book   17; Folio 37; Page number   11

Your John was married and living with his family.  There is a death in 1843 at Houghton for a John WYNN aged 29.

Debra  :)

Offline Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,056
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The crazy mixed up Winns and Winds
« Reply #16 on: Friday 02 September 22 03:22 BST (UK) »
Throwing in a baptism but have not followed up.

John WYNNE
Baptism Date:    16 Oct 1812
Baptism Place:    Gateshead, Durham, England
Father: Henry WYNNE
Mother: Isabell HUTCHINSON
FHL Film Number:    252781

I note that John and Jane had children with those first names.

Debra  :)

Offline Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,056
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The crazy mixed up Winns and Winds
« Reply #17 on: Friday 02 September 22 03:40 BST (UK) »
I notice Henry WINN is living up the road from John and Jane in 1841.  In 1851 he says he was born in Gateshead.

Henry WIND
Baptism Date:    15 Dec 1805
Baptism Place:    Gateshead, Durham, England
Father:    Henry WIND
Mother:    Isabella HUTCHINSON
FHL Film Number:    252781

Debra  :)