Author Topic: Sourcing Wind/Wynn and spouse  (Read 449 times)

Offline Seelife

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sourcing Wind/Wynn and spouse
« Reply #18 on: Thursday 22 September 22 13:19 BST (UK) »
Sorry for the late response, I was away. I have managed to access the Durham records online and got these two records. https://www.durhamrecordsonline.com/

Burials, Chester-le-Street District, Record Number: 695811.2
Location: Lamesley, Church: St. Andrew, Denomination: Anglican
31 May 1832 Henry Wynd, of Wreckinton, age: 66

Baptisms, Chester-le-Street District, Record Number: 593950.0
Location: Lamesley, Church: St. Andrew, Denomination: Anglican
8 Apr 1770 Henry Wind, of Cow Close, son of William Wind (deceased)


I also checked Neales link to Henry WIGUD. Who is this guy   :o ?
Lamesley, Church name (Links to more information)    St Andrew
Register type (Links to more information)    Bishop's Transcript
Register entry number    1006, Burial date    31 May 1832
Burial person forename    Henry, Burial person surname    WIGUD
Person age    66, Burial person abode    Wreckinton

I am a bit lost with that one. I cannot come up with a Wigud family anywhere. I assume its either a dialectic or a variant, but not one I have seen anywhere.

At this stage, I trust slightly more with the Durham 1770 record as it indicates a father (William).
BUT I also see that on Genuki.org, there is a Henry WIND, son of Thomas, Born 1770 listed in transcripts.
Quote
https://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/DUR/Transcriptions/XLAM-RY
    Wind, Ann ch of Jonathan & Mary - 3 Aug 1794
    Wind, Eleanor ch of Thomas & Jane - 3 Jul 1791
    Wind, Elizabeth ch of John & Margaret - 11 Sep 1796
    Wind, Henry ch of Thomas - 8 Apr 1770

NOTE that BOTH Henrys have the same Birth Date !!
So now I am confused, there maybe does appear to be two Henrys. Until I am convinced, I am letting the WIGUD entry to one side.

How reliable are the Genuki records?
Can anyone shed light on this apparent double entry?
Is this a typical issue of transcriptions?
Grateful for any insights anyone can come with.

Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,250
    • View Profile
Re: Sourcing Wind/Wynn and spouse
« Reply #19 on: Thursday 22 September 22 23:07 BST (UK) »
Burials, Chester-le-Street District, Record Number: 695811.2
Location: Lamesley, Church: St. Andrew, Denomination: Anglican
31 May 1832 Henry Wynd, of Wreckinton, age: 66


Lamesley, Church name    St Andrew
Register type    Bishop's Transcript
Register entry number    1006, Burial date    31 May 1832
Burial person forename    Henry, Burial person surname    WIGUD
Person age    66, Burial person abode    Wreckinton

I am a bit lost with that one. I cannot come up with a Wigud family anywhere. I assume its either a dialectic or a variant, but not one I have seen anywhere.

It is clear that these are the same burial event for the same person. One record is the parish record and the other is the Bishops Transcript.
"Wigud" is just the transcriber's interpretation of what must be either very poor writing or a damaged page.     W-Y(ig)-N(u)-D    The "Y" has been misread is "ig" and the "N" as "u".
Milligan - Jardine Glencross Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark Faulds Cuthbertson Bryson Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale Cater Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland)

Offline Neale1961

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,250
    • View Profile
Re: Sourcing Wind/Wynn and spouse
« Reply #20 on: Thursday 22 September 22 23:14 BST (UK) »
BUT I also see that on Genuki.org, there is a Henry WIND, son of Thomas, Born 1770 listed in transcripts.
Quote
https://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/DUR/Transcriptions/XLAM-RY
    Wind, Ann ch of Jonathan & Mary - 3 Aug 1794
    Wind, Eleanor ch of Thomas & Jane - 3 Jul 1791
    Wind, Elizabeth ch of John & Margaret - 11 Sep 1796
    Wind, Henry ch of Thomas - 8 Apr 1770

NOTE that BOTH Henrys have the same Birth Date !!

You are looking at a BAPTISM date, not a birth date. With the exception of a private baptism, a number of infants / children (of diffferent ages and birth dates) were baptised all on the same day -usually a Sunday.
Milligan - Jardine Glencross Dinwoodie - Brown: (Dumfriesshire & Kirkcudbrightshire)
Clark Faulds Cuthbertson Bryson Wilson: (Ayrshire & Renfrewshire)
Neale Cater Kinder - Harrison: (Warwickshire & Queensland)
Roberts - Spry: (Cornwall, Middlesex & Queensland)
Munster: (Schleswig-Holstein & Queensland) and Plate: (Braunschweig, Neubruck & Queensland)

Offline Seelife

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sourcing Wind/Wynn and spouse
« Reply #21 on: Sunday 25 September 22 10:13 BST (UK) »
Hi Neale, sorry for the delay in responding. That is super useful info and it now makes more sense with the Wigud name etc and the baptism is useful info. Much appreciated.

But I am wondering. Are these two separate Henrys with these :
 - 8 Apr 1770 Henry Wind, of Cow Close, son of William Wind (deceased)
 - (birth about 1766)Henry, Burial person surname    WIGUD, age 66, Burial date  31 May 1832, abode    Wreckinton

I would just like to clarify that one.