Author Topic: Has the wrong name been recorded?  (Read 753 times)

Offline J Bux

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Has the wrong name been recorded?
« on: Saturday 17 September 22 13:29 BST (UK) »
In the 1891 census, Francis Newton (my great grand father) had married a woman named Hannah.  No record could be found of the marriage but from the census it was known that Hannah had been born in Clowne Derbyshire in about 1863.  In the 1991 census, Francis and Hannah's eldest child was 8 years old so the marriage would have been about 1882.
In the 1871 census, only one Hannah has been found who was born in Clowne around 1863.  She was the illegitimate child of Martha Morton and was christened on the 6th April 1862 in Clowne.  The birth was registered in Worksop.
In the 1861 census Joseph and Hannah Morton were living with their daughter Martha (14) and their son Thomas (2).  Harriet aged 16 was working away as a domestic servant 
In the 1871 census Joseph Morton (56), a widowed agricultural labourer, was living with his unmarried daughter Martha Morton (25), his unmarried son Thomas Morton (12), and his granddaughter Hannah Morton (8).  All members of the household were born in Clowne.   This ties in with Hannah Newton in the 1891 census.
In the 1881 census Hannah Morton (18) is living with her uncle Thomas Morton on High Street in Clowne as his housekeeper, he is 4 years older than her, both were born in Clowne.
All the information matches what is known of Francis’ wife so I think I have found her.
Unfortunately this record was found in the Derbyshire Church of England Parish Registers:-
The marriage of William Newton (bachelor) residing in Stanfree to Hannah Morton (spinster) residing in Clowne was recorded on 15th January1883 at St Mary and St Laurence Church, Bolsover, Derbyshire.  Both bride and groom were recorded as being of full age.  The groom's father was William Newton and the bride's father was Joseph Morton. (Deceased).The witnesses were Charles Tempril and Elizabeth Highfield.  The groom and the first witness “made their mark”.  The marriage was registered in the first quarter of 1883 at Chesterfield (Vol 7b; page 917) .
The date is right and all the bride’s information matches what is known.  The groom’s father’s name and the groom’s residency are correct but the groom is named William instead of Francis.  The record doesn't give the exact ages of the bride or groom.
Francis put his mark on the certificate, so he would not have been able to read that the wrong name had been written.  No record of a Francis Newton getting married has been found.
I have think that the groom’s name was a mistake and this was the marriage of Francis Newton. Has anybody else come across wrong names being used in records, rather than just misspell? 
Buxton - (Derbyshire, Lincolnshire and Nottinghamshire)

Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,334
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Has the wrong name been recorded?
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 17 September 22 13:34 BST (UK) »
The registrar (or vicar) wrote down the names he was given.
If, for whatever reason a different name was given, then that's what he wrote down.
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

Offline PurdeyB

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Has the wrong name been recorded?
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 17 September 22 13:48 BST (UK) »
I think mistakes were sometimes made. The marriage certificate records my great great grandfather's father as John whereas he was George.
Boutflower/Boutflour - Northumberland & County Durham
Branfoot - N Yorkshire, Northumberland & County Durham
Horwell - York, E Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
Bettley - N & W Yorkshire

Offline Pheno

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,866
    • View Profile
Re: Has the wrong name been recorded?
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 17 September 22 13:57 BST (UK) »
Do the witnesses have any connection to the family? that you could use as verification.

Pheno
Austin/Austen - Sussex & London
Bond - Berkshire & London
Bishop - Sussex & Kent
Holland - Essex
Nevitt - Cheshire & Staffordshire
Wray - Yorkshire


Offline JohninSussex

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 482
    • View Profile
Re: Has the wrong name been recorded?
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 17 September 22 14:00 BST (UK) »


Unfortunately this record was found in the Derbyshire Church of England Parish Registers:-

The marriage of William Newton (bachelor) residing in Stanfree to Hannah Morton (spinster) residing in Clowne was recorded on 15th January1883 at St Mary and St Laurence Church, Bolsover, Derbyshire.  Both bride and groom were recorded as being of full age.  The groom's father was William Newton and the bride's father was Joseph Morton. (Deceased).The witnesses were Charles Tempril and Elizabeth Highfield.  The groom and the first witness “made their mark”.  The marriage was registered in the first quarter of 1883 at Chesterfield (Vol 7b; page 917) .


The wording you have quoted is not the wording of any official document.  It reads like a robot used by some genealogy software to create complete sentences from an actual record found on FamilySearch or similar.  So we look for an original record, in this case here it is complete with an image
 
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:2:77XT-KKVS?i=119&cc=1911752

So yes the groom is registered as William with a father named William and the groom made his mark so perhaps he didn't know he had been recorded as William.  But Hannah seems to have signed her own name so could probablly read enough to have spotted an error.  Most likely possibilities:
1) the vicar made a mistake and wrote William instead of the correct forename
2) the groom went by William as well as Francis, perhaps unlikely if he was christened Francis and known by that name later in life too.

There are too many matches for this to be an unrelated couple: have you checked whether there was a William Newton "residing in Stanfree"; maybe Francis had a brother named William?
Rutter, Sampson, Swinerd, Head, Redman in Kent.  Others in Cheshire, Manchester, Glos/War/Worcs.
RUTTER family and Matilda Sampson's Will:

Offline hanes teulu

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,097
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Has the wrong name been recorded?
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 17 September 22 14:42 BST (UK) »
The 1911 Census states Francis and Hannah "married 28 years"
S. Wales, Somerset, Devon - Oxenham

Aberavon - Hopkin/s, Jenkins, Thomas
St. Brides/Wick - Jenkins
Llanblethian -  Price
Abergwynfi -  Han(d)ford
Pontardawe -  Lewis.

Offline spendlove

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,229
  • I've not edited my PROFILE yet
    • View Profile
Re: Has the wrong name been recorded?
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 17 September 22 15:07 BST (UK) »
By 1911 census he is calling himself Frank, married 28 years.  Has produced 12 Children 3 have died
And 9 living.

Have you found a birth registration for any of these children?   By using GRO site you can discover the mothers maiden name

https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/indexes_search.asp#Results

To assist others searching, these children are per various census with age also per census

SARAH. 1883
MARTHA 1886
ELIZABETH 1887
LILY 1889
ELIZA 1891 (AGE 1 MONTH)
NELLIE 1894
JOE 1896
ANNIE 1898
JOHN 1900
THOMAS 1901
BLANCHE 1909
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Spendlove, Strutt in London & Middlesex.

Online johnhood

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,479
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Has the wrong name been recorded?
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 17 September 22 15:32 BST (UK) »
2 of the children from 1911 census birth registrations


NEWTON, THOMAS       MORTON 
GRO Reference: 1901  D Quarter in WORKSOP  Volume 07B  Page 52

NEWTON, JOSEPH       MORTON 
GRO Reference: 1895  J Quarter in WORKSOP  Volume 07B  Page 51

John
HOOD- STAFFORDSHIRE/LONDON/AUSTRALIA
WALKER-LONDON
HIGGS-LONDON
GOSLING-DEVON

Offline spendlove

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,229
  • I've not edited my PROFILE yet
    • View Profile
Re: Has the wrong name been recorded?
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 17 September 22 16:00 BST (UK) »
Hi

Have now checked all the births, all have Morton as Mother except Blanche this is Blank.

Is this your Francis/Frank in 1861. Bolsover.
 Piece:   2533
Folio:   37

Son of William & Elizabeth she was born Woolwich Kent. The father is a wheelright.





https://www.ancestry.co.uk/discoveryui-content/view/22471413:8767
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Spendlove, Strutt in London & Middlesex.