Author Topic: entry on 1921 census  (Read 175 times)

Offline chempat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,408
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
entry on 1921 census
« on: Saturday 08 October 22 17:32 BST (UK) »
Kate Palmer was born in 1895 in Collingbourne Kingston, Wiltshire, illegitimate daughter of Emily Alice Palmer.  Emily subsequently married Mr Bowley and then moved in with Mr Morey, who was using the surname Murray.
Kate Murray shows as the daughter of Joshua and Emily Alice Murray at Marnhull, Sturminster Newton, in 1911.
In 1921 she shows as still living with them and married.  The entry is attached below.  She is crossed through, so presumably has been wrongly entered.
Do you think the married surname is shown, and if so, what is it?

Thank-you

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 56,199
    • View Profile
Re: entry on 1921 census
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 08 October 22 17:43 BST (UK) »
I think the surname looks  like Murray in both versions.
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

***Restorers - Please do not use my restores without my permission. Thanks***

Offline chempat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,408
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: entry on 1921 census
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 08 October 22 17:48 BST (UK) »
Hi, Gadget,

I thought there was something between the Murrays, possibly starting with a G.

Offline mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,262
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: entry on 1921 census
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 08 October 22 18:02 BST (UK) »
Perhaps Grant?
Side tracked to a friendís very interesting Norfolk families. MORGAN, PRATT, HORNOR, SUCKLING, GLEANE etc. And in London DOWNES, du CROZ, MORGAN (same MORGANs as the Norwich lot)


Offline mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,262
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: entry on 1921 census
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 08 October 22 18:08 BST (UK) »
There is this marriage?

Marriages Jun 1921   (>99%)
Murray    Kate    Grady    Marylebone    1a   1337
Side tracked to a friendís very interesting Norfolk families. MORGAN, PRATT, HORNOR, SUCKLING, GLEANE etc. And in London DOWNES, du CROZ, MORGAN (same MORGANs as the Norwich lot)

Offline chempat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,408
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: entry on 1921 census
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 08 October 22 18:12 BST (UK) »
Hi, mckha,

I did see that but did not think it looked like Grady and could not see anything in 1939 - but have just realised I forgot to check for deaths.

Offline Bookbox

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,544
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: entry on 1921 census
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 08 October 22 18:16 BST (UK) »
It might say Guest.
As the whole entry appears to be struck through, perhaps she wasn't actually there and shouldn't have been entered?

Offline chempat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,408
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: entry on 1921 census
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 08 October 22 18:28 BST (UK) »
Hi, Bookbox

Yes, I assumed she should not have been entered as she would have been elsewhere.
What I am trying to work out is who she married, as I am trying to find her death.  She is in several trees on Ancestry, death either unknown or wrong (of the ones I have checked). This 1921 census gives me a new clue.