Author Topic: NEAT, WILLIAM, married Dec Qtr 1847, Hereford - which Mary did he marry?  (Read 240 times)

Offline MaidinEngland

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
NEAT, WILLIAM, married Dec Qtr 1847, Hereford - which Mary did he marry?
« on: Monday 20 November 23 13:47 GMT (UK) »
Hi

William was born in Buckholt, Mon and was bapt at Welsh Newton in 1815.  In 1851, he is shown as a Forgeman living at the Forge, Monmouth, with his wife Mary.  She was born c 1808 and was from Llangarron, Herefordshire.  In 1861 they were living at the same place and Mary's age is given as 69 but could be 59. I cannot find a church marriage or any children. William is just a tiny twig on the tree, so would like to avoid purchasing the marriage cert if poss.

Here are the details from FreeBMD:

Marriages Dec 1847 

BRIDGWATER    Thomas       Hereford    26   258    
CHARLES            Mary       Hereford    26   258    
Lloyd            Mary       Hereford    26   258    
NEAT                    William       Hereford &c    26   258    
PREECE            William       Hereford    26   258   
RICHARDS            Philip       Hereford    26   258    
Rowberry            Sarah       Hereford    26   258    
THOMAS            Mary Ann       Hereford &c    26   258    

As both William and Mary Ann Thomas are "Hereford & C", would it be safe to assume they were a couple?

I would be grateful for any help pairing up these couples.

Tks

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 41,421
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: NEAT, WILLIAM, married Dec Qtr 1847, Hereford - which Mary did he marry?
« Reply #1 on: Monday 20 November 23 13:58 GMT (UK) »
Amended - where are they on later census and what is Mary's place of birth - please give census references
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline mazi

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,081
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: NEAT, WILLIAM, married Dec Qtr 1847, Hereford - which Mary did he marry?
« Reply #2 on: Monday 20 November 23 14:10 GMT (UK) »
If Mary was 40 when she married maybe there were no children, I would try to eliminate the other Marys by finding the other couples in later censuses, I personally would consider the Hereford and co sufficient, Rosie may not agree :).

Mike

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 41,421
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: NEAT, WILLIAM, married Dec Qtr 1847, Hereford - which Mary did he marry?
« Reply #3 on: Monday 20 November 23 14:19 GMT (UK) »
Looks like Philip Richards married Sarah Rowberry

RICHARDS, ENOCH       mmn ROWBERRY 
GRO Reference: 1852  D Quarter in HEREFORD AND DORE  Volume 06A  Page 408

   RICHARDS, THOMAS       mmn ROWBERRY 
GRO Reference: 1849  M Quarter in HEREFORD AND DORE  Volume 26  Page 190
Baptised with parents Philip & Sarah
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 41,421
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: NEAT, WILLIAM, married Dec Qtr 1847, Hereford - which Mary did he marry?
« Reply #4 on: Monday 20 November 23 14:29 GMT (UK) »
Need locating on census  :-\

Births -

BRIDGWATER, HENRY       mmn THOMAS 
GRO Reference: 1848  S Quarter in HEREFORD AND DORE  Volume 26  Page 203


BRIDGWATER, CHARLES    mmn    THOMAS 
GRO Reference: 1850  S Quarter in HEREFORD AND DORE  Volume 26  Page 200   
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 41,421
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: NEAT, WILLIAM, married Dec Qtr 1847, Hereford - which Mary did he marry?
« Reply #5 on: Monday 20 November 23 14:40 GMT (UK) »
Lloyd            Mary       Hereford    26   258   
PREECE            William       Hereford    26   258   


PREECE, MARY  SOPHIA     MMN LLOYD 
GRO Reference: 1849  June Quarter in HEREFORD AND DORE  Volume 26  Page 221

Possibly in Abbey Dore 1851
HO107
Piece 1978
Folio 503
Page 8


Which leaves Mary Charles if those 3 are correct
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 41,421
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: NEAT, WILLIAM, married Dec Qtr 1847, Hereford - which Mary did he marry?
« Reply #6 on: Monday 20 November 23 14:46 GMT (UK) »
Need locating on census  :-\

Births -

BRIDGWATER, HENRY       mmn THOMAS 
GRO Reference: 1848  S Quarter in HEREFORD AND DORE  Volume 26  Page 203


BRIDGWATER, CHARLES    mmn    THOMAS 
GRO Reference: 1850  S Quarter in HEREFORD AND DORE  Volume 26  Page 200

This family are in Newport in 1861 - mother Mary Ann
RG09
Piece number 4020
Folio 2
Page 6
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline mazi

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,081
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: NEAT, WILLIAM, married Dec Qtr 1847, Hereford - which Mary did he marry?
« Reply #7 on: Monday 20 November 23 14:55 GMT (UK) »
Im wrong again Rosie, apologies. :) :)

Mike

Offline MaidinEngland

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: NEAT, WILLIAM, married Dec Qtr 1847, Hereford - which Mary did he marry?
« Reply #8 on: Monday 20 November 23 15:02 GMT (UK) »
Tks Rosie and Mazi for the super quick replies.  I was just going to update my post to say that I had come across a marriage announcement in the Hereford Times dated Saturday 27 November 1847 -

"26, at the register office, in this city, Mr Philip Richards to Miss Sarah Rowberry, both of Lugwardine, in this County".

However it appears that you have solved the whole mystery and my theory about Mary Ann Thomas was wrong!

All systems go now to find Mary Charles of Llangarron.  Interestingly, William's mother was Hannah Hall also of Llangarron and I have never found a suitable baptism for her so possibly a family link! 

Very, very grateful.