Author Topic: There's something odd about this  (Read 804 times)

Online Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,917
  • http://www.rootschat.com/links/01ruz/
    • View Profile
There's something odd about this
« on: Monday 20 November 23 19:25 GMT (UK) »
I've have come across what appears to be births of two children to the same couple on the same day in two different places, registered in two different subdistricts of Lurgan. See screenshots.

John's birth was registered in Moira and Jane's in what looks like Waringstown. Both give the father's residence as Tullyheron and occupation as weaver.

Has anyone come across anything similar, and does anyone have any idea what was going on?
Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,126
  • Hopeless scatterbrain
    • View Profile
Re: There's something odd about this
« Reply #1 on: Monday 20 November 23 20:11 GMT (UK) »
Do the records say who registered the birth?

I wonder if it was a misunderstanding in the family. Perhaps the new mother was ill or something and they didn't want to register the birth themselves, so they asked family members to do it and there was a mistake?
;D Doing my best, but frequently wrong ;D
:-* My thanks to everyone who helps me, you are all marvellous :-*

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 40,499
    • View Profile
Re: There's something odd about this
« Reply #2 on: Monday 20 November 23 20:12 GMT (UK) »
Were there definitely two births - a Jane and a John?
They were registered on different days. Perhaps one was ill and not registered at the same time as the sibling.
However, the two places of birth are different but adjoining townlands.
Maybe as Stanwix says it was a misunderstanding.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Raybistre

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: There's something odd about this
« Reply #3 on: Monday 20 November 23 20:21 GMT (UK) »
Nearly a month between the registrations. Could it be a mistake as to the sex was made and its the same child? Is there a baptism for either? Any records of either later in life? Maybe one of the children was a daughter's or a child of somebody else and registered as their own child. Why registered in a different district? Is it where the family were not so well known? Just a few thoughts.
Ray


Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 40,499
    • View Profile
Re: There's something odd about this
« Reply #4 on: Monday 20 November 23 20:35 GMT (UK) »
Sarah stated there are 9 births and 9 children living in 1911.
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Down/Magheralin/Ballymakeonan/251559/
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 40,499
    • View Profile
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,917
  • http://www.rootschat.com/links/01ruz/
    • View Profile
Re: There's something odd about this
« Reply #6 on: Monday 20 November 23 21:12 GMT (UK) »
Do the records say who registered the birth?
Yes, it's on the extracts. The father John Waddell registered both.

Quote
I wonder if it was a misunderstanding in the family. Perhaps the new mother was ill or something and they didn't want to register the birth themselves, so they asked family members to do it and there was a mistake?
No, both were registered by the father.
Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 40,499
    • View Profile
Re: There's something odd about this
« Reply #7 on: Monday 20 November 23 22:11 GMT (UK) »
The couple were married in 1863.
Sarah from Ballymacateer and John - ‘Tullyhearn’.

Births
1865 John - Ballymacateer with father John, Tullyheron.
1865 Jane - Tullyheron
1867 John - Tullyheron
1870 Ann- Tullyheron
1872 William- Ballymakeown
1874 Elizabeth - -do-
1877 Mary -do-
1880 Alexander -do-
1884 Sarah - do-

There is a daughter Maggie,  36 yrs in 1901 . Is she Jane?
If all children survived - why 2x Johns?
If John/Jane are the same person , there is a birth missing.
I assume Mary is Minnie from 1901.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online Jebber

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,345
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: There's something odd about this
« Reply #8 on: Monday 20 November 23 22:16 GMT (UK) »
It looks as if the two clippings are copied from the original. The entries on the full page show different informants, different occupations for the father and different maiden names for the mother. Also the father’s names are different. Possibly an error in transcriptions.
CHOULES All ,  COKER Harwich Essex & Rochester Kent 
COLE Gt. Oakley, & Lt. Oakley, Essex.
DUNCAN Kent
EVERITT Colchester,  Dovercourt & Harwich Essex
GULLIVER/GULLOFER Fifehead Magdalen Dorset
HORSCROFT Kent.
KING Sturminster Newton, Dorset. MONK Odiham Ham.
SCOTT Wrabness, Essex
WILKINS Stour Provost, Dorset.
WICKHAM All in North Essex.
WICKHAM Medway Towns, Kent from 1880
WICKHAM, Ipswich, Suffolk.