Author Topic: Richard Deavill/Deville, b.1592  (Read 89 times)

Offline divisionbell

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Richard Deavill/Deville, b.1592
« on: Monday 12 February 24 14:58 GMT (UK) »
Currently searching for more details on a Richard Deville (alternately "Deavill" or "Devell") born in (or around) 1592. Several records list him as married to Margaret Deville and as the father of a John Deville (christened 8 March 1617), but I can find no details on his place of birth (although he seems to have inhabited Marchington in his twenties) or parents.

Offline ciderdrinker

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,993
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Richard Deavill/Deville, b.1592
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 13 February 24 11:37 GMT (UK) »
Hi
Here's the records in Marchington in case it helps

Mariovia bapt 26.11.1613 d of Richard Devill
Margareta bapt Feb 1614d of Richard
Richard s of Richard Deville buried 7.3.1618
John s of Richard 29.6.1619 not sure if  baptism or burial
Ellena d of Richard buried 12.8.1622

Abraham and Anna children of  William 29.7.1613
Anne d of William buried 8.8.1619
Margaery wife of William buried 28.1.1630
William's will 1635 mentions wife Ellen ,sons Robert and Richard,daughter Jane and brother Robert.

Anna wife of john buried 22.6.1621

Joanna wife  of Robert buried 4.11.1615

There is supposed to be a Will for a Robert Devill 1594 but I can't get the details to come up on FindMyPast.

If I had to guess I'd go with him as Richard's father.

ps there is also a Will for a Robert Devill 1643/5 husbandman everything to wife Sara but one of the witnesses is Richard Deville.

Ciderdrinker

Offline divisionbell

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Richard Deavill/Deville, b.1592
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 13 February 24 12:49 GMT (UK) »
Thanks for this. A John Deville is also listed in one record as baptized 8 March 1617 in the area - would the 1619 record therefore be a burial? Given that several records list John as surviving to adulthood and marrying an Ellen Wetton (thus allegedly birthing a Thomas Devill b.1640 in Marchington, who is most likely a direct ancestor), is this an error or am I looking at the wrong line (given that several groups of "Devells" are documented as inhabiting Staffordshire in the 16th century)?

Offline ciderdrinker

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,993
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Richard Deavill/Deville, b.1592
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 13 February 24 13:10 GMT (UK) »
Hi
Yes the gremlins strike again.
It's in Latin and looking at it rather than the index.On that page (page 13)
Ricardi Devile  filius de Ricardi Devile  ? not baptised ? March 1618
Elena Deville filia William Deville baptised 20 something May 1619
Then nothing in June
Johnes Sexton ? filius ----(Definitely not  Deville)  baptised July twenty ?
No John Deville at all
Over the page in August is the entry indexed as
Joyce d of Richard Deville baptised  8.8.1619

And as you  say Johnes /John baptsied 8.3.1617.
But there is definitely this
Johnes Deville filius de Rici Devill   ?(not baptised could be  sepultus) 29 .6.1618 on page 12 of the register at the top.
I know that's not what you wanted to hear .Take a look for yourself if you have FindMyPast

Ciderdrinker


Offline ciderdrinker

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,993
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Richard Deavill/Deville, b.1592
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 13 February 24 13:34 GMT (UK) »
It gets worse
John s of Richard buried 22.3.1621 on page 18.

There is a John s of Robert and Sara Deville over at Uttoxeter bapt 21.9.1623
Robert is probably the one in the 1643/5 Will who seems to be William's brother.
Robert buried 22.9.1643 Marchington . Sarah 16.4.1682.
John seems to be their only child and I can't see a marriage .

Alternatively John could be a lot older
Johnes married a Margeria Cleaton of Duffield at Marchington 4.8.1616
Daughter Maria bapt 25.9.1617
William bapt 3.2.1619
Then no more until a Thomas s of John and Ellen 2911.1640.

Sorry again

Ciderdrinker

Offline divisionbell

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Richard Deavill/Deville, b.1592
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 13 February 24 13:59 GMT (UK) »
I guess it's an enigma for now. Based on your information, my suspicion is that "John" was probably an older man whose marriage to Ellen was presumably his second or third. Given that two of the three Devill lines were based in Hints (near Tamworth) a century earlier, it seems feasible to me that John was descended from one of these. A "John Devell" is also recorded in Tean (spelt "Tene") near Uttoxeter circa 1450, while another "Deyville" is listed as a priest in Alton/Alverton in the 14th century, indicating that the "Devells" were/are probably an old (possibly Norman?) family with several distantly-related branches spread across the Midlands. Do you have any details on the "older" John's birthdate and parents?

Offline ciderdrinker

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,993
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Richard Deavill/Deville, b.1592
« Reply #6 on: Friday 16 February 24 12:06 GMT (UK) »
Hi
Sorry no not got a lot more.
There is a 1670 Court case against a John Gilbert at the National Archives.
The plantiffs are John Devill -Luke,Devereux ,Robert ,another Luke and Sarah.
It sounds like a whole generation of the family .
The court papers may give relationships.
Luke senior is the father of the second Luke and son of the Robert who died 1643/5.Robert and Sarah also seem to be Luke's children.
The answer may be in the 1594 Probate for Robert Devill but I just can't get that to come up online.
Has the Manorial records for Marchington survived? What about the Hearth tax.

Sorry I'm getting no where.

Ciderdrinker