Author Topic: Henry Edward Stratford, New South Wales (d. 1890)  (Read 2138 times)

Offline PatLac

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Edward Stratford, New South Wales (d. 1890)
« Reply #45 on: Wednesday 03 April 24 17:09 BST (UK) »
Sorry, Merlin!

I love your cat's name! Mine are Chinchilla (a male) and Patchouli (a female, as well  ;D).

Merlin is actually a male Chinchilla :D

 ;D

Offline PatLac

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Edward Stratford, New South Wales (d. 1890)
« Reply #46 on: Wednesday 03 April 24 22:53 BST (UK) »
If Edward Stratford died shortly after his arrival in Australia in Nov 1852, where would his death record be available?

"From 1788 to 1856 the only birth, death or marriage records kept in the colony of NSW were registers maintained by the churches when they performed a baptism, marriage or burial. This required people to attend a Church in person which means that not all life events in this period are recorded."

I reckon if this was the case his death record doesn't exist.

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,337
  • Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Edward Stratford, New South Wales (d. 1890)
« Reply #47 on: Thursday 04 April 24 01:08 BST (UK) »
The Colony of Victoria was created in July 1851, however the Victorian BDM holds records from 1853, and some Church records from 1836 - 1853.
https://www.bdm.vic.gov.au/research-and-family-history/search-your-family-history

Prior to this records would be in the NSW BDM.
https://familyhistory.bdm.nsw.gov.au/lifelink/familyhistory/search?0

That is, of course, if a record exists. Particularly on the gold fields I think there were many events not recorded.

Great that you have found Henry Edward STRATFORD's parents. You possibly have this already - in 1851 at 6 Notting Hill Square:
William STRATFORD   60  London (Lieut Royal Navy)
Martha                         56  Stamford, Surrey
Henry                           26  Islington
William                         16  Kensington  (clerk to a merchant)
Hannah WATSON        43 Blackfriars  (cook)
Susan PAY                     21  [?]  (housemaid)
Martha STRATFORD    19  Kensington

HO107/1468 pg 13

Poor daughter Martha - being included on the census after the servants.


Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,337
  • Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Edward Stratford, New South Wales (d. 1890)
« Reply #48 on: Thursday 04 April 24 01:35 BST (UK) »
Looks like Henry Edward STRATFORD was baptised at the  same time as his brother William - 6 Oct 1824 at St mary, Islington. "Edward Henry" born 7 Sept 1821 - could be 1824, a bit hard to read -  (William born 21 Sept 1822) son of William Samuel (RN) and Martha, of Felix Terrace.


Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,337
  • Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Edward Stratford, New South Wales (d. 1890)
« Reply #49 on: Thursday 04 April 24 01:55 BST (UK) »
Other children that I can see baptised to William Samuel STRATFORD and Martha:

6 Oct 1824  William (at St Mary Islington) of Felix Terrace (born 21 Sept 1822)
6 Oct 1824  Edward Henry (at St Mary Islington) of Felix Terrace (born 7 Sept 1824[?])
27 Dec 1826  Ellen (at St Mary Islington) of Felix Terrace
10 Sept 1828  Jessie Ann (at St Mary Islington) of Felix Terrace  (born 17 Aug 1828)
22 Feb 1832  Martha Emma (at St Mary Abbots Kensington) of Camden Hill Terrace (born 27 Jan 1832)
28 Jan 1835  William Lee (at St Mary Abbots Kensington) of Notting Hill Square
19 July 1837  Frederick  (at St Mary Abbots Kensington) of Notting Hill Square

Pretty sure there should be Charles around 1830 too, though I can't see a baptism.  :-\


Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,337
  • Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Edward Stratford, New South Wales (d. 1890)
« Reply #50 on: Thursday 04 April 24 02:07 BST (UK) »
It looks like 3 boys - Charles (11), Frederick ( 8 ) and William (6) STRATFORD are pupils at Falkland House in Chiswick in 1841.
HO107/689/2 pg21

Can't see the rest of the family in 1841.  :-\

Offline PatLac

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Edward Stratford, New South Wales (d. 1890)
« Reply #51 on: Thursday 04 April 24 15:07 BST (UK) »
Maddy, regarding the Vic, NSW, Queensland, WA, SA and NZ BMD records, Edward is not there.

You're probably right regarding goldfields records.

I have just found a description of Henry Mason Stratford in the book 'Victoria and its Metropolis - Past and Present, Vol. 2, Alexander Sutherland, 1888, pages 141-2' (free ebook) and a newspaper clipping on Trove that corroborates that the Stratford brothers (Henry and Charles Alexander) spent more than a decade (until 1868) digging at the goldfields - Forest Creek and others - and hawking at Bealiba (Cochrane's), before settling at Avon Plains where they had a store and hotel. No mention of Edward though, which makes me think he died during this period, because his name isn't mentioned in the available passengers lists.

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/190702334

I wonder why the family tree on Ancestry says he died in NSW. Maybe they went to the Bathurst and Braidwood goldfields soon after they arrived?

Regarding, Henry Edward, or Edward Henry... I think his DOB is probably 1824, according to the death notice (aged 65), but everything is possible. I will update this info on FamilySearch. Thanks again, maddy!

P.S. Can you post the source of the christening information? Thanks!

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,337
  • Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Edward Stratford, New South Wales (d. 1890)
« Reply #52 on: Friday 05 April 24 01:41 BST (UK) »
I should have added this baptism to the list yesterday too:

1 Feb 1816  William Sydney  (at St Andrew, Holborn) of Turnival's Inn. He was buried 28 Feb 1819 at St George the Martyr, Southwark aged 3, of London Rd.

There is quite a gap between 1816 and 1822, possibly more children were also born to William Samuel STRATFORD RN and Martha.

I viewed all these images on Ancestry.  :)

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,337
  • Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Edward Stratford, New South Wales (d. 1890)
« Reply #53 on: Friday 05 April 24 01:43 BST (UK) »
For interest, here is a snip of Henry Edward's baptism so you can see the date of birth. I've included the one above as it shows a "4".

A bit hard to read, so I've added a snip just of the date of birth, still a bit blurry I'm afraid, but I think it does look like a squashed "4".