Author Topic: Chesterton Road, Cambridge - Which parish?  (Read 3369 times)

Offline Keith Sherwood

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,927
  • The grass covers and the rain effaces. Victor Hugo
    • View Profile
Re: Chesterton Road, Cambridge - Which parish?
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 23 October 05 18:34 BST (UK) »
Jane,
Although I've lived at many different addresses in Cambridge over the 33 years or so that I have been here, I have never resided in Chesterton Road, unlike Andrew...
However, do you have all the information about No. 145 re the 1891 Census entry, etc.  I'll probably be walking past the house after visiting the CCRO on Friday (on my way to getting a lift to a reunion tea in Ely), and I could take a photo of the front for you and send it you via e-mail...
very best wishes,
Keith

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Jane Swan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,099
    • View Profile
Re: Chesterton Road, Cambridge - Which parish?
« Reply #10 on: Monday 24 October 05 06:59 BST (UK) »
Hi Keith

I have still got to find the 1891 entry. A photo would be great if possible. Frank Burrows born in Derbyshire, 1873, lived at 145 Chesterton Road (or worked there) but is still in Derbyshire on the 1891 census. I wondered why he was there in 1892, relatives, lodger. He was briefly in Stafford as well in 1892 then got married in Derbyshire on Christmas day. From then he remained in Derbys and Notts until his death in 1920. If 145 Chesterton Road was always residential I will be looking for a nearby chemists shop next.

Jane
Notts: Burrows, Comery, Foster, Beeson, Haynes, Swan.  Derbys: Burrows, Comery, Smith  Lincs: King.  Warks & Salop: Swan, Duffy.  Dublin: Duffy, Geraghty, Burgess.  Monmouth: Lewis

Information contained within Census Lookups is Crown Copyright:  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline mirl

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 633
  • I come from a land downunder, or do I?
    • View Profile
Re: Chesterton Road, Cambridge - Which parish?
« Reply #11 on: Monday 24 October 05 07:28 BST (UK) »
Hi Jane,


I found a Frank Burrows b1873 Ilkeston Derbyshire in the 1891 census at RG12/2665 Folio 56 p6, but not in Chesterton Road.

13 Granby Street Ilkeston

William Ralph Burrows       H     M  61  Draftsman       Notts Nottingham
Elizabeth Burrows             W    M  61                          Notts Nottingham
Helen Newsome Burrows  D     S  30   Teacher           Notts Nottingham
Frank Burrows                   S     S  18   Shipping clerk  Derby Ilkeston
Marian Elizabeth Burrows  G/D S    9                           Mons Pontnewynydd
Ralph Campbell Burrows    G/S S    6                           Leicester Rothley

Hope this helps, Colin
Richardson, Sherman, Gillam, Hitchcock, Neighbour, Groom, Walton, Strange, Littleford, Brown, Guy, Abbs, Tasker, Bartlett, Farey, Etteridge

Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Jane Swan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,099
    • View Profile
Re: Chesterton Road, Cambridge - Which parish?
« Reply #12 on: Monday 24 October 05 18:47 BST (UK) »
Colin

Thanks but I already have this Derbys census. It is the one for the Cambridge house I have to find.

Jane
Notts: Burrows, Comery, Foster, Beeson, Haynes, Swan.  Derbys: Burrows, Comery, Smith  Lincs: King.  Warks & Salop: Swan, Duffy.  Dublin: Duffy, Geraghty, Burgess.  Monmouth: Lewis

Information contained within Census Lookups is Crown Copyright:  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline AndrewMartin

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 240
  • Tweet me: www.twitter.com/familytreeuk
    • View Profile
Re: Chesterton Road, Cambridge - Which parish?
« Reply #13 on: Monday 24 October 05 22:53 BST (UK) »
Hello Jane,
Seems that I got it wrong with the parish, although my old house (188) is in St. Andrew's. I'm looking at 145 Chesterton Road in 1891 and it turns out to be the parish of St. Luke (not sure where the church is).

Anyway, the writing isnt great on this census but i think i can read the following:

145 Chesterton Road (there's no folio number on the cdrom scan):
John Reynolds WARDALE - Head - M - 32 - Lecturer at Classics School -  Wilts, Asherton [?] St. Mary.
Alice V. WARDALE - Wife - M - 24 - - Glamorganshire, Swansea
Nora E. WARDALE - dau - U - 2 [?] - - Cambs, Chesterton.
Annie Maria GENTLE - serv - U - 20 - Cook (Domestic) - Cambs, Barrington.
Minnie E. CLEMENTS - serv - U - 19 - Nurse - Cambs, Ashwell.

As i've already mentioned, the handwriting isnt the greatest but that is my interpretation of the entry.

147 was an empty house
143 was home to Edward WARSEN and family.
Andrew Martin
Cambridgeshire, England.
https://www.familytreeuk.co.uk

Researching: BABBIDGE, BAILEY, BARBER, BARKER, BISHOP, BOULTER, BOWERS, BRIGHTWELL, BURNELL, CLARKE, COOPER, CROSS, DEWEY, DEWSBURY, FLOWER, FREEMAN, GAWTHROP, GIDDINGS, GIGNER, GILBERT, GILLIONS, GOLTRIP, GOTHARD, HARRISON, HAWKINS, IRONS, JEFFERY, LEVITT, MARTIN, MODEN, NEWMAN, NEWELL, ONG, TALL, TAYLOR, TINGEY, WHITEHEAD, YARROW.

Offline Keith Sherwood

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,927
  • The grass covers and the rain effaces. Victor Hugo
    • View Profile
Re: Chesterton Road, Cambridge - Which parish?
« Reply #14 on: Monday 24 October 05 23:04 BST (UK) »
Andrew,
Trust me to get the parish wrong.  It must be a close run thing between St Andrews and St Luke's - 145 Chesterton Rd. must be practically mid-way between the two.  St Luke's Church is up Victoria Rd., Cambridge.
And I know that this is nothing to do with this thread, Jane, but when I was searching for my GURNER's in the Ickleton Parish records, I came across the fact that between 1558 and 1588 in Ickleton there were no fewer than 92 Swann/Swan baptisms.  I don't suppose you've ever traced your SWAN's to deepest Cambridgeshire in Tudor England, have you...?
Very best wishes,
keith

Offline Jane Swan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,099
    • View Profile
Re: Chesterton Road, Cambridge - Which parish?
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 25 October 05 03:39 BST (UK) »
Hi Keith and Andrew

So far the Swans were from Shropshire and Birmingham and then to Nottingham.

I found the Wardales last night but don't know of a family connection, if they were still there in 1892. They had moved by 1901 as the house was empty. I know Frank was there in 1892 as he was registered to that address on the Pharmaceutical Register. This is why I will be looking for the Chemist shop he was working in at the time.

Alice Wardale was a Davies and from Wales. I notice that on the 1891 Marian, Franks neice, was born in Monmouthshire which is not that far from Swansea so you never know.

Thanks for all your help, I will update you if I find the connection.

Jane
Notts: Burrows, Comery, Foster, Beeson, Haynes, Swan.  Derbys: Burrows, Comery, Smith  Lincs: King.  Warks & Salop: Swan, Duffy.  Dublin: Duffy, Geraghty, Burgess.  Monmouth: Lewis

Information contained within Census Lookups is Crown Copyright:  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Keith Sherwood

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,927
  • The grass covers and the rain effaces. Victor Hugo
    • View Profile
Re: Chesterton Road, Cambridge - Which parish?
« Reply #16 on: Friday 28 October 05 23:04 BST (UK) »
Jane,
I've managed to have a quick look at the transcription of 145, Chesterton Rd., Cambridge in the 1891 Census at the CCRO today.  There are one or two tiny discrepancies between this version and Andrew's (he must have been referring to the original, so his is probably more accurate).  However, it's always good to have a different slant and make up your own mind based on what you might already know yourself...
John Reynolds WARDALE H  M  32 Lecturer in Classics b. Orcheston St. Mary Wilts
Alice E.V.WARDALE  Wife M 24 born Swansea, Glamorgan
Nora G. WARDALE  Daugh  2  b. Cambridge, Chesterton
Annie Maria GENTLE Servant  S  20 Cook (Domestic) b. Barrington, Cambs
Minnie E. Clements  Servant  S 19 b. Ashwell, Cambs.

As Andrew says, 147 was uninhabited; so were no.'s 153, 157 and 161.  I looked nearby for a pharmacist's or chemist's but could find no sign of one...
Then, on my way to my lift further along Chesterton Rd., practically opposite 188, where Andrew used to live, I took about 5 amateurish shots of number 145.  So if you'd like to PM me with your e-mail address (I've probably already got it safely somewhere, but presently mis-placed), then I'll send you the snaps...
very best wishes,
Keith
p.s. The household was very clearly in a book entitled "St Luke's, Cambridge", so no doubt about which parish now.