Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Josephine

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 208
1
hurworth,

Maybe the two Helens were cousins and the match comes from their grandparents?

Regards,
Josephine

2
Inverness / Re: Godfrey/Geoffry MACDONALD - Lookup request
« on: Sunday 14 January 18 21:38 GMT (UK)  »
Hi, amac1210:

The Internet Archive can be a great source for books about local and family history; have you checked it re. your MacDonalds?

https://archive.org/

Regards,
Josephine

3
The Common Room / Re: Errors in trees - letting off steam!
« on: Sunday 14 January 18 20:47 GMT (UK)  »
I hear ya, Penholder.

This type of thing used to get my goat until I realized that, while some of us would only "publish" a tree online (or in some other public way) after it was as close to proven as we could get it, many people are the opposite: they only have their trees online and treat them as they would trees on their home computers -- as works in progress. Some innocently believe they've got the right info, some start off enthusiastically but then lose interest, some add speculative info that they may or may not intend to prove some day, etc.

When we see such trees, we have two choices: 1) ignore them or 2) provide them with the correct info and hope they use it (although this doesn't always happen).

In the cases that you listed, it's easy to see where people have erred. I made a similar mistake once (thinking one daughter was another one who had actually died because they had the same given name and the age on the census might have been wrong) but it wasn't on a public tree and I eventually sorted it out. But I had to keep picking away at the problem and it wasn't easy and I can see how others might not be as persistent (*cough* obsessive *cough*) as me.  :)

Regards,
Josephine

4
The Common Room / Re: in search of the name of parents of a donald fraser
« on: Friday 12 January 18 16:17 GMT (UK)  »
You're welcome. Please let us know if you are able to find any more details, in case someone else might know where to go from there.

Regards,
Josephine

5
The Common Room / Re: in search of the name of parents of a donald fraser
« on: Friday 12 January 18 15:26 GMT (UK)  »
Here are a few more suggestions.

The site I linked to copied the obit from Daniel F Johnson's New Brunswick Newspaper Vital Statistics, which are hosted on the Provincial Archives of New Brunswick (PANB) website: http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/NewspaperVitalStats/?culture=en-CA

The text of the obit should be here (his surname was spelled Frazer):
http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/NewspaperVitalStats/Details.aspx?culture=en-CA&guid=a9e7f355-7bb5-4396-9963-66c6b3ad4c56&r=1&ni=107398

So the question is: was this his obit? If yes, then he was born in Inverness-shire.

The obit says he received a school license in 1823. The PANB website has an Index to Petitions for Teachers' Licences & Payment 1812-1882 (RS655) here:
http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/RS655/?culture=en-CA

This is what the site says about the petitions:
"This series comprises petitions, certifications and copies of licenses. The extant records in this series are records of action when teachers asking for government licenses submitted petitions between 1812 and 1882. These documents contain biographical data such as names, country of birth, education, teaching experience, church affiliation and samples of handwriting. Local school trustees and clergymen attached certificates verifying the petitioner's teaching ability and his/her moral and religious character."

If you do a search on Donald Fraser, you'll get several hits for Northumberland County. You'd have to write to the PANB to request copies. Perhaps you might get lucky and find some useful information.

You could contact the The Miramichi Branch of The New Brunswick Genealogical Society and ask about sources of info: http://www.nbgsmiramichi.org/index.htm . Perhaps they might have biographies or other indexes that might name your Donald Fraser and might provide clues.

According to this website, it appears that your Donald Fraser was listed twice in the 1851 census; have you seen both entries?

https://www.nbscottishhistory.ca/data-sources/1851-1861-census
"Donald Fraser was counted in both Glenelg and Newcastle, Northumberland County in 1851. Being a teacher, Fraser was recorded both at home and where he was keeping school."

It might be worthwhile to write to any libraries in the areas, just in case he was mentioned in any local histories.

Regards,
Josephine

6
The Common Room / Re: in search of the name of parents of a donald fraser
« on: Thursday 11 January 18 14:49 GMT (UK)  »
This page lists a date of death of 22 June 1868 and a transcript of an obit that says he was born in Inverness:
https://johnsonfamily.talldude.net/donald-fraser-3151

Regards,
Josephine

7
The Common Room / Re: in search of the name of parents of a donald fraser
« on: Thursday 11 January 18 14:33 GMT (UK)  »
Hi, jasondf:

Welcome to Rootschat!

Do you have any documentation on Donald Fraser that might show his father's name or even his place of birth, e.g. marriage record, death/burial record, obit, family Bible, etc?

I know early records are scarce in Nova Scotia and New Brunswick, Canada.

Did he have any children? You might be able to take a guess, based on the names of his children (in order of birth), if he and his wife followed a traditional Scottish naming pattern, but it would be helpful only as a possible pointer (because not everyone followed it and you might be missing some children's names).

A long shot would be to see if he was named in the wills of any family members back in Scotland but that would take a lot of credits on ScotlandsPeople.

Regards,
Josephine


8
The Common Room / Re: Elusive Death Record
« on: Monday 08 January 18 17:16 GMT (UK)  »
 :)

Please let us know if you are able to sort it out, Angus2K18. It's always nice to hear about a successful outcome.

Regards,
Josephine

9
The Common Room / Re: Elusive Death Record
« on: Monday 08 January 18 16:05 GMT (UK)  »
You're welcome, Angus2k18.

I couldn't find an obit for him on the British Newspaper Archive, either, but that might be because they don't have newspapers for the area in which he died.

Perhaps it might be a good idea to contact the libraries and/or local genealogy group(s) in the area where that Alexander died in 1877, just in case they have an indexed list of BMDs or obits.

If none of those pan out, another option would be to start tracing the parents and siblings of that particular Alexander. Perhaps Alexander and his wife might have been witnesses to a relative's marriage or baptism, or perhaps he, his wife or children were named in a relative's will. That's a harder slog but sometimes, when all else fails, it can pay off.

Re. Jane/Isabella: I don't know if the following is relevant but I'm sharing it as an example of confusion over names in records.

My great-grandmother was named Isabella Grace. That's what she was called on her birth, marriage and death records. She was called Isabella Grace in the 1901, 1911 and 1921 censuses, all taken after she married my great-grandfather (the latter after they emigrated to Canada). But she seemed to be missing from the earlier census records and I couldn't figure out why.

I knew who Isabella's parents and siblings were, and they were all listed together in 1871, 1881 and 1891 but, instead of Isabella, there was a child of the right age named Jane. It was only with the help of Rootschatters that I was able to determine that it was the right family and that, for some unknown reason, Isabella was called Jane by her family, at least where the census was concerned. (I ruled Jane out as another child or a twin for Isabella.)

Good luck in your search!

Regards,
Josephine

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 208