Author Topic: Where did they disappear to?  (Read 293 times)

Offline Helina

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,038
  • Willow
    • View Profile
Re: Where did they disappear to?
« Reply #9 on: Friday 21 April 17 11:45 BST (UK) »
Thanks for your help. Just cannot understand why I cannot find a marriage for James Williams born 1845 and Catharine. Maybe they never married? but why is the daughter not registered?

helina
Austin,Bistol
Coole,Bristol
Lewis, Bristol
Williams,Olveston
Howard,Bristol
Shepherd Admonsbury.
Tinney, Plymouth.
Ogborn,Bristol.
Blore.Derbyshire,Bristol,Redditch.
Richards,Bristol
Milson, Bitton
Harrison, Derbyshire
Census information Crown Copyright  from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,368
    • View Profile
    • Family History
Re: Where did they disappear to?
« Reply #10 on: Friday 21 April 17 11:55 BST (UK) »
Here is Catherine ("Mabel")  & family in Oswestry in 1891

5 Victoria Parade

John Robert Williams,  44, farm manager, born Almondbury
Catherine Emma Williams 44, wife, born Staple Hill
Mabel Williams 19 living on own means, Lydney
Jessie Williams 17 do, Lydney



UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,368
    • View Profile
    • Family History
Re: Where did they disappear to?
« Reply #11 on: Friday 21 April 17 11:57 BST (UK) »
and in 1881 in Willesden Green, Middlesex

John Robert Williams 34 Farm bailiff, Gloucestershire
Kate Williams 34 wife, do
Mabel Williams 10, do
Jessie Williams 8, do
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline [Ray]

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,763
  • UK Census information Crown Copyright
    • View Profile
Re: Where did they disappear to?
« Reply #12 on: Friday 21 April 17 13:52 BST (UK) »

. . . . .

CATHERINE  MAUD MABEL WILLIAMS (mmn POOLE)
1870  S Quarter CHEPSTOW  Volume 11A  Page 13

Chepstow includes Lydney




"The wise man knows how little he knows, the foolish man does not"

Offline [Ray]

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,763
  • UK Census information Crown Copyright
    • View Profile
Re: Where did they disappear to?
« Reply #13 on: Friday 21 April 17 13:57 BST (UK) »

. . . . .

JESSIE  ELIZA CECILIA WILLIAMS (mmn POOLE)
1872  D Quarter in CHEPSTOW  Volume 11A  Page 11

Chepstow includes Lydney
"The wise man knows how little he knows, the foolish man does not"

Offline [Ray]

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,763
  • UK Census information Crown Copyright
    • View Profile
Re: Where did they disappear to?
« Reply #14 on: Friday 21 April 17 14:00 BST (UK) »

Marriage Mar 1869 Keynsham     5c    1005
 in the list . . . . .
Catherine Emily Poole & John Robert Williams
"The wise man knows how little he knows, the foolish man does not"

Offline [Ray]

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,763
  • UK Census information Crown Copyright
    • View Profile
Re: Where did they disappear to?
« Reply #15 on: Friday 21 April 17 14:07 BST (UK) »

Birth 1845 Sep Thornbury     11    451 John Robert Williams

[ NO MMN ]
 
Thornbury includes Almondsbury

 
"The wise man knows how little he knows, the foolish man does not"

Offline Old Bristolian

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,631
  • Ada & Joan
    • View Profile
Re: Where did they disappear to?
« Reply #16 on: Friday 21 April 17 15:47 BST (UK) »
I thought the OP referred to JAMES Williams not John
Bumstead - London, Suffolk
Plant, Woolnough, Wase, Suffolk
Flexney, Godfrey, Burson, Hobby -  Oxfordshire
Street, Mitchell - Gloucestershire
Horwood, Heale Drew - Bristol
Gibbs, Gait, Noyes, Peters, Padfield, Board, York, Rogers, Horler, Heale, Emery, Clavey, Mogg, - Somerset
Fook, Snell - Devon
M(a)cDonald, Yuell, Gollan, McKenzie - Rosshire
McLennan, Mackintosh - Inverness
Williams, Jones - Angelsey & Caernarvon

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,368
    • View Profile
    • Family History
Re: Where did they disappear to?
« Reply #17 on: Friday 21 April 17 17:49 BST (UK) »
Quote
I thought the OP referred to JAMES Williams not John

The OP is looking for a James Williams born Olveston circa 1845, son of James and Mary Williams. He cannot be found with certainty after the 1861 census.

(The father James Williams of Olveston Green died 27 June 1871 and left a Will, probate granted to widow Mary, and sons Joseph and Henry. Sight of the will might be instructive - does it mention son James I wonder).

The OP has found a James Williams aged 25 at a farm house in Lydney in the 1871 census, born Almondsbury (just a couple of miles from Olveston). This James is a farmer and has a wife Catharine 25 born "Slep Suldon" and a daughter Catharine 11 months old born Lydney.

There is a birth registration and a baptism for a Catherine Maud Mabel Williams born Lydney in mid-1870, parents John Robert Williams and wife Catherine Emma, nee Poole. That family lived at the Hunt farm in the 1870-1872 period. We know that JRW is not the James for which the OP is searching because his father was Edwin, not James, per the 1869 marriage record.   

Catherine Emma Poole was born at Staple Hill. It is conceivable (likely?) that in that 1871 census entry, "John" has been mistranscribed as "James" and "Staple Hill" has been mistranscribed as "Slep  Suldon" by the enumerator. Everything else fits the JRW family who otherwise cannot be found in the 1871 census.

My advice to Helina is to get a copy of that 1871 will and see if it mentions son James. I don't think this 1871 census entry is him.

   
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk