Author Topic: Jael Phillmore Knight abt 1783  (Read 489 times)

Offline nichbuket

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Jael Phillmore Knight abt 1783
« on: Tuesday 09 January 18 18:22 GMT (UK) »
Hello!

We’ve been really struggling to find evidence of birth/baptism for a Jael Phillmore. She married Thomas Knight in February 1791 Figheldean and it lists her as of the same Parish. She was buried in Jan 1832 in Figheldean. It lists her as being born about 1773.

Weve been unable to find any record of a Jael Phillmore anywhere nor a Jael marrying a Phillmore Incase it was a second marriage.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks!
Nich
Klein, Comiss, Theobald, Hanney, Bernath, Salomonovics, Yakimovsky, Putney, Barlow, Beard, Gibbs, LeVierge, Tree, Trinder, Carter, Malpass, Crampin, Spurgin, Warner, Parker, Medcalf, Amer, Arnold,  Connelly,

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline paco

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,209
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jael Phillmore Knight abt 1783
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 10 January 18 14:58 GMT (UK) »
There are several trees online for this family, and they appear to have had six children between 1793 and 1810.
regards.
Essex/Dorset/Berks

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,662
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: Jael Phillmore Knight abt 1783
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 10 January 18 16:10 GMT (UK) »
There are several trees online for this family, and they appear to have had six children between 1793 and 1810.
regards.

Unfortunately, the trees online which I have seen do not help with Jael's baptism and parents - which is what nichbuket was enquiring about.

The "usual suspects" don't help:
FamilySearch has nothing (apart from a tree)
FreeReg does not have many Wiltshire records (under 40,000 baptisms for the entire county)
The Wiltshire OPC site is in transition and not easily searchable.

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Towcester/Weedon - ALLEN, BASFORD, MAY       Fakenham - WILLIAMSON       Hempton - WRIGHT, LOVELL       Bethnal Green - MONKS and LARCHER
Southwark - MOUNT, BOWBRICK        Clonakilty to Southwark -  CRISPIN      Lambeth - LYON       Hoxton - WALTERS     Gwennap - JAMES, GRAY, TREWARTHA       Antrim - CORDNER, SANDYS         Peru - SOTELO, MOREY, BASELLI

Offline nichbuket

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jael Phillmore Knight abt 1783
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 10 January 18 17:24 GMT (UK) »
Yes. Thank you that’s the problem I’ve been running into. As for the trees online, the dates come from her burial record.

So many trees are very wrong. There are few that suggest she was born Wheeler and married a Phillmore but Jael Wheeler who married a Phillmore was born 1806 in a different area.
Klein, Comiss, Theobald, Hanney, Bernath, Salomonovics, Yakimovsky, Putney, Barlow, Beard, Gibbs, LeVierge, Tree, Trinder, Carter, Malpass, Crampin, Spurgin, Warner, Parker, Medcalf, Amer, Arnold,  Connelly,

Offline nichbuket

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jael Phillimore Knight abt 1773
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 14 June 18 20:21 BST (UK) »
I still haven't been able to stumble upon  a baptism for Jael but I did find something of interest.  I found a marriage for a Thomas Phillimore and Jane Wheeler 14 May 1765 • Figheldean, Wiltshire, England by license.  My Jael had 2 Wheeler witnesses at her wedding to Thomas Knight so I thought to dig deeper. 

While looking at the actual Wiltshire, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1916 I noticed that the names are written as Thomas Phillimore and Jane Wheeler, "Jane" signed her names as Jael.  Then on what appears to be a 1776 baptism for a daughter Elizabeth, it is once again Jael.

My question is, has anyone else seen Jane and Jael used interchangably? Should I try to start looking for Jane Phillimore born around 1773?

Thanks!
Klein, Comiss, Theobald, Hanney, Bernath, Salomonovics, Yakimovsky, Putney, Barlow, Beard, Gibbs, LeVierge, Tree, Trinder, Carter, Malpass, Crampin, Spurgin, Warner, Parker, Medcalf, Amer, Arnold,  Connelly,