Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - mcadamsd

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 51
Devon / Re: John Hunt born about 1791 possibly Ashreigney, Devon, England
« on: Wednesday 29 November 23 19:18 GMT (UK)  »
Further research found William's obituary giving birth as "Ring Ash" in 1838 but the obit did fill in some other blanks

Devon / John Hunt born about 1791 possibly Ashreigney, Devon, England
« on: Tuesday 28 November 23 22:01 GMT (UK)  »
This is related to another thread regarding his wife Mary Pope.

He was listed as from Ashreigney, Devon on the marriage document to Mary Pope.  He signed that document. He married  Elizabeth in Chittlehampton so possibly from there.

The previous thread mentioned above  found many useful connections but unable to find anything about John Hunt before his marriage to Elizabeth Jarman (Jerman, German, Jirman) in Chittlehampton, Devon, England 26 April 1820.

From Canada records, it seems there were at least two Hunt families that came to Canada  but can't connect them to John Hunt as we have found nothing on his parents or siblings.

John Hunt was a blacksmith and farmer.  He passed 12 JUL 1879 in North Dorchester, Middlesex, Ontario, Canada and informant was his son George Hunt 1827-1899. 

Devon / Re: Mary Pope Born January 1809 Coldridge John Hunt B 1791
« on: Friday 24 November 23 19:52 GMT (UK)  »
Finally found a death for John Hunt 12 JUL 1879 in North Dorchester, Middlesex, Ontario, Canada.

Had been hopeful it might give parents.  Sadly no.  His birth year listed as about 1795 in England.  We have seen 1971 and 1798 on various documents.

 He is listed as a farmer and no mention of being a widow so assume Mary was alive.

His first marriage  26 April 1820 in Chittlehampton, Devon, England to Elizabeth "Betsey'" Jerman produced 5 children and it appears she died about six days after birth of last child who lived about one day.  I seem to have misfiled that marriage record.

Unable to find any birth information that fits John Hunt.  Some in right year range in Devon but only know he was living in Ashreigney, Devon, England at time of marriage to Mary Pope

Inverness / Re: James Clark Birth 14 MAY 1809 Petty,Inverness,Scotland
« on: Monday 18 September 23 19:38 BST (UK)  »
Still doing some digging but found a death for James Clark 9 JULY 1875  Duke Street, Glasgow and document names parents as Donald Clark, Schoolmaster, deceased and Jane Campbell, deceased.  Occupation watchmaker.

It names his spouse as a Sarah Chesterton, deceased.    She passed 16 JUL 1874  29 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh and James was informant.  Notes he is a watchmaker

I found James and Sarah in England in 1851 Newcastle upon Tyne and he is a watchmaker born Scotland.  She was born London about 1805 according to that document.  They have a son Daniel born about 1842 in Durham England.  Son Daniel marries in 1862 and  is a journeyman watchmaker in Edinburgh.

No luck with a marriage for James and Sarah in England or Scotland

Inverness / Re: Janet Clark Petty Inverness 1826 and 1828
« on: Sunday 17 September 23 16:11 BST (UK)  »
Apologies for duplicate.

I knew I had looked at this "mystery" in the past and looked for thread before posting.   Unsure why I did not find the original thread.

Inverness / Janet Clark Petty Inverness 1826 and 1828
« on: Friday 15 September 23 19:26 BST (UK)  »
I have a mystery around two children names Janet Clark of Petty.  Daughters of Donald Clark, Schoolmaster and Jane Campbell.

I have Janet baptized  18 Oct 1826 in Petty and also Janet baptized 10 Apr 1828 born 23 Mar 1828.

Both confirmed with records attached.

I find no death for Janet 1826 in Scotland's People.

Janet 1828 was usually called Jessie but baptism is clearly Janet

Would a death of the 1826 child possibly be unrecorded?

A Janet appears with family in 1841 Census which would fit 1828 but they are so close.

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Street name in 1931 Canada Census Vancouver
« on: Friday 01 September 23 12:47 BST (UK)  »
Giacobbi or whatever the first name was on census was not the relative.  I clipped the first part of document as it showed street name.

My relative was living there.  He was Thomas Handcock Pope 1859-1936.

Mystery remains as to why he was in the hotel.  He was a carpenter and bridge builder but at time of death he was farming.  Possibly he was in transition from his bridge building career.

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Street name in 1931 Canada Census Vancouver
« on: Wednesday 23 August 23 17:55 BST (UK)  »
Trying to find the proprietor just for fun  but the address and building are correct

Thanks for the quick replies.

Thanks  Street View shows a large brick building today.  Looks like a good fit. I'll check some city directories. 

An online photo confirms this hotel was built 1912.   Image found online shows it in 1970s

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 51