Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Griffl

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 8
Monmouthshire / Esther Elizabeth Jones, born 1842, Abergavenny
« on: Friday 12 June 20 21:34 BST (UK)  »

I wonder if anyone could take a look at one of my brick walls..

I have an Esther Elizabeth Jones born 1842, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire.
In 1869 she marries a Pollard who was a Ship's Captain and lives in Porlock. Her father is listed as Charles Jones, Farmer.
1871 she goes as Esther Elizabeth, and 1881 she's goes as Elizabeth on the census. By 1891 she had died.

I can't find her on the 1861 or 1851. Nor can I find her baptism. There is a Charles Jones farmer of 80 acres near Abergavenny, but no Esther/ Elizabeth on the census..

Pembrokeshire / Richard Griffiths, b 1781. St Issells or Tenby?
« on: Saturday 06 June 20 16:44 BST (UK)  »
Hello, I have a challenge if anyone has more brain power than I do..  ???
On one of my lines,

Richard Griffiths was baptised January 1781 at St Issells. Father was Thos Griffith. (PR do not record Mother's name).
Richard died in 1849 in St Issells, and is recorded as living at Plum Tree Hall, a tenant for life, from both Tithe maps and from the electoral roll.

A leasehold agreement from 1809 gives a further hint. The land on which he lived was leased for the duration of three lives by a certain Jane Griffiths, for her son Richard Griffiths aged 27, grandson John Evans aged 5, and kinswoman Mary Griffiths aged 14. The document also notes that Jane is the daughter of Henry Griffiths. (This would suggest that she too was a Griffiths before marriage).

Therefore we know that Richard Griffiths was the son of Thomas Griffith/s and Jane Griffiths. He had siblings baptised in St Issells of Anne 1776, and John 1778.
They should have married sometime before 1776 then. There are no records of this in St Issells as marriage records for this period have not survived. I cannot see a Jane Griffiths born in the right period either.

However, in the neighbouring parish of Tenby, there occurred two marriages of similarly named individuals.

August 1781 Thomas Griffith Mariner of St Issells to Jane Morgan widow. Possible death for the Thomas in 1810, sailor. (Recall that Richard was baptised in January 1781)

May 1774, Tenby, Thos Griffith to Jane Price, both of the parish. Witnesses Peter Price, Benjamin Hill, Mr Price (?) and Henry Griffith.

Did the leasehold document mean that Jane was the daughter in law of Henry Griffith, and not his daughter? There is a corresponding birth in Tenby for Jane daughter of Peter Price in c1750.

But, in Tenby parish registers there seems to have been the following baptisms for children of Thomas Griffith and Jane his wife. John 1775. Jane 1778. Elizabeth 1779. Thomas Peter (or Thomas AND Peter) 1780. Martha 1786.
There is a will for a Thomas Griffiths shopkeeper, who died September 1808 and Jane Griffiths as his executrix. The will mentions children John, Thomas, Jane and Martha. No Richard  :( So this is likely to be a separate family.

It is a coincidence that Henry Griffiths appears as witness to the marriage, and is mentioned as Jane's father on the leasehold. The will above also has a Henry Griffiths as witness. Furthermore, the will was proven on 10/1/1809, which is the same day that the lease for Richard Griffiths' land and 3 houses was signed by Jane Griffiths...

Do we think that these are two completely separate families?
It would seem odd for some children to have been baptised in St Issells and others in Tenby. Is anyone aware of any other cases of this happening?

Is it back to the drawing board, and looking further afield for these Griffiths?  ;D
Any thoughts or comments welcomed

Hello all.

What sort of social class would the clothing of these children suggest?

I had thought that this was my grt grt grandfather and date to the 1870s/80s. Although Iíve since come across evidence that goes against this. Iím trying to figure out if it could belong to a different branch of a family who had less money.

Would I be correct in suspecting that people would ďsmarten upĒ for a professional photograph, just as is done today?

PS. At the back of the boy on the leftís hair. Could that be a kippah?

Carmarthenshire / Rachel Thomas b 1817, Kidwelly
« on: Thursday 15 June 17 23:22 BST (UK)  »
Hello all,

I wonder if any one could be so kind and try and have a traul for this individual. Although, I'm sure it'd be a needle in a haystack with such a common surname.

I am looking for the mothers name, or the father's death/census listing.

Rachel Thomas was born in 1817 in Kidwelly, her father was Henry Thomas according to her marriage cert of 1837 in Merthyr Tydfil. He was a cordwainer. She married Benjamin Philips, also from Kidwelly, the son of a farmer.

I see a few possible deaths for a Henry Thomas in Merthyr before the 1841 census. I have a feeling that he would be found in Merthyr, as the pair were not married beforehand, and so probably she moved with her father? Another possibility is that she went to work alone.

She and her family were in Aberdare by 1851, having popped up in Newbridge in 1849 for the birth of a daughter, Hannah.

The Common Room / Ancestor keeps changing where he was born?
« on: Sunday 12 July 15 00:52 BST (UK)  »
Hello all,

I have a troublesome great great grandfather...

1891 census he says he was born in NK, Radnorshire
1901 census he says he was born in NK, Shropshire
Last available census- all of a sudden he knows where he was from ... Gillsfield, Montgomeryshire (Guilsfield)

Does anyone else find this quite suspicious? As in he was trying to hide something?

A fellow researcher of this family has taken it that he was actually born in the village that he married, with absolutely no evidence to support this. I'd think they'd have known and he would know the he was English too..

Also, there is no "perfect fit" for the last census birth place, although there is one born right time just with different fathers name to that on the marriage certificate.

Doesn't help that he has the common name Lloyd too!

He one of the chaps in my profile image...

Any thoughts on this?

The Common Room / What does A.I.S.A mean?
« on: Thursday 09 July 15 18:56 BST (UK)  »
It's from a marriage article of my great grandfather in 1930, it says "Mark Molineux (A.I.S.A), son of the late Mr.W.B Griffiths...."

I wonder if anyone can let me know what this means

Montgomeryshire / Death for John Lloyd born 1742 Llanfihangel-Yng-Ngwynfa
« on: Saturday 14 March 15 10:36 GMT (UK)  »

I am searching for a death for John Lloyd who was born 1742 in Llanfihangel yng Ngwynfa
He had a child called John Lloyd with Mary Bate of Guilsfield in 1790
that child died he was "of Llanfihangel" then...and they were unmarried
They had another John in 1792 in Guilsfield again, still unmarried
this John lived into adulthood and said he was from Meifod(Neighbouring parish to Guilsfield)

The pair married in 1797 in Llangyniew, he was 16 years her senior I believe
at the time of marriage she was a spinster and he was a widow

I believe they had one last child called David later on in 1797 in the parish of Llanfihangel yng ngwynfa

After that I don't know anything else of him
wonder if anyone could help please??


Cornwall / Would my Cornish ancestors have spoken the Cornish language?
« on: Monday 02 March 15 13:39 GMT (UK)  »
Hello all,

Wonder if anyone has any info in regards to Cornish...

I have ancestors in Megavissey from around 1750
And ancestors in Constantine at around 1660

I also have a few lines in Newlyn East

Would they have spoken cornish? Until when?
Thanks all

The Common Room / Tithe Records on "The Genealogist"
« on: Sunday 22 February 15 13:36 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all,
I hope this is allowed and doesn't sound too cheeky...

Does anyone here have diamond subs to the genealogist and would be willing to get some information for me please?
My ancestor had land or so we believe in
St Issells, Pembrokeshire and his name was Richard Griffiths
Thanks all:)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 8