Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - martin hooper

Pages: [1] 2

I'm hoping that fresh eyes might be able to find a way through this brickwall.

Edmund Dugoe and Katheren had several children in Amport Hampshire between 1675 and 1701.  I can't find a marriage for Edmund and Katheren, or a baptism for Edmund. The children are Edmund 1675, Kathern 1678, John 1684, Mary 1686, William 1689, Elener 1692, Elizabeth 1696, Hannah 1701. All were baptised in Amport except Mary in Abbots Ann nearby.

There is a Dugoe family in Ludgershall Wiltshire (only about 3 miles away) that I feel sure must be connected with Edmund.

I would appreciate your help!



Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Photo repair - Kate Dugay
« on: Thursday 18 April 24 11:56 BST (UK)  »

This is my great grandmother Kate Dugay - died 1935.

Can it be sharpened and the top right corner set to be the same as the rest of the background?



Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Two signatures for comparison
« on: Tuesday 16 April 24 12:04 BST (UK)  »

Two signatures this time for comparison, forty years apart. Martha Perrin married a Thomas Hancock on 4 Jun 1787 in North Nibley, Gloucestershire. Her signature in the register in the top one.

A Thomas Hancock died in 1827 - his wife applied for a Letter of Administration. Her signature is the lower one.

We can only compare on the word Martha - even though the two examples of writing are 40 years apart they seem to be quite different to me. Which suggests that the marriage of Martha Perrin is to a different Thomas Hancock.

Any thoughts?



These 3 signatures are all by George Hancock in Gloucestershire - but are they all the same person?

The top one is a witness at Sarah Hancock's wedding 19 Aug 1817. She has a brother George age 24.

The middle one is his own wedding 2 Feb 1818.

The third is his father's Letter of Administration 27 Dec 1827 - age 34.


Martin Hooper

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Occupation of Charles Stent 1851 census
« on: Sunday 17 March 24 12:09 GMT (UK)  »
Any suggestions on the occupation on the top line of this 1851 census? He is my relative Charles Stent. I have an idea what it is but possibly best at this stage not to mislead anyone.



Hampshire & Isle of Wight / 1804 soldiers burials - Brading
« on: Thursday 29 February 24 12:09 GMT (UK)  »
I came across something peculiar the other day when looking at the Bishops Transcript for Brading 1804. There is a page of 28 burials, each one of them recorded as 'A soldier from the barracks'. I have attached a sample so you can see what I mean. The burials are spread out fairly evenly between April 12th and October 10th.

It raises lots of questions in my mind. Why are they not named? Were they something to do with extra recruits for the war with France? And is it Albany barracks?

Any idea what's going on?


London and Middlesex / Need help with Clarissa Dobson 1805 - 1843
« on: Wednesday 21 February 24 17:51 GMT (UK)  »

I've tried for a long time to find out where my 3xG Grandmother came from. I'm hoping you can help.

She was Clarissa Dobson born about 1805 died 1843 Pentonville aged 38, buried in Pentonville chapel, Clerkenwell.

She married Henry Hooper 4 June 1822 St Pancras, witnesses John Dobson and Ann Dobson.

They lived in the Pentonville area of London and had 9 children:  Henry 1823, Mary Ann 1827, Thomas 1829, Richard 1831, William 1835, Charles 1837, Clarissa 1838, Emanuel 1840, and Eliza Emma 1843.

In the 1841 census they are living in Prospect Row Pentonville with 6 of the children. Her name is shown as Eliza not Clarissa (is this a mistake or have I missed something?) It's unclear whether or not she was born in same county.

That's everything I have - all advice and help appreciated.



Hello - this my wife's 3xG Grandfather Joseph Stockdale - a schoolmaster from Whitehaven Cumberland. Any help with improving this will be much appreciated. Any thoughts on dates - 1860s? This is a digital photo that I took of the original in Whitehaven records office.



London and Middlesex / What happened to Alice Hooper?
« on: Sunday 30 July 23 14:51 BST (UK)  »
Looking for some inspiration.

Alice Hooper was born on 13 Dec 1875 at 217 Green Street Bethnal Green. She is with her parents Henry George Hooper and Ellen (Stent) in the 1881 and 1891 census at 225 Green Street Bethnal Green. In 1901 census I believe it is her as a visitor to Charles Bigge and his family at 144 Queens Road Hackney.

After that - nothing. I think she is still alive on 24 April 1907. Her brother Alfred was in the army when he died in India, and Alice received a share of money owed to him by the army. And I've looked for census, death, marriage and emigration without success.

Any help appreciated.



Pages: [1] 2