Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Brentor boy

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 19
Cornwall / William and Mary Tyack(Teague) - Kenwyn and Chacewater
« on: Thursday 27 January 22 12:34 GMT (UK)  »
I have created a narrative, connecting various events and individuals, which I am submitting for scrutiny  in the hope that some of the holes can be filled or, if appropriate, have the whole constriction.dismantled.

William Tyack married Mary Cowling on 10 November 1819 at Kea. Both were described as "of Kenwyn".

At some time, at Lostwithiel  Quarter Sessions, William Teague, alias William Tyack, of Kenwyn, miner, remanded for three months for having defrauded Matthew Moyle, one of his creditors.

? Burial. 29 August 1837, at Truro  St Mary. William Teague, 68, of Kenwyn.

1841. Mary Teague, 40. Independent  b Cornwall. Together with Joseph 20, Joel 15, William15, Thomas13, Elijah 8. Living at Chacewater.

Marriage. Kenwyn. 19 December 1843. William Dunstan 23 and Josephia Teague, 24, of Chacewater,  daughter of William Teague, miner. (Referred to at Elijah's subsequent trial)

At the trial of her son, Elijah, on 1851, Mary stated that she had 8 children with William, 6 of whom were still living,  4 in the county.

Marriage at Kenwyn. 10 June 1847. William Kendall,60, and Mary Teague, 43, of Chacewater,  daughter of Thomas Cowling.

Burial at Chacewater. 22 April 1851. William Kendall, 72. Of Deer Park.

Elijah was charged with, and subsequntly acquitted of, the murder of his step-father. At the coroner's inquest, was described as school teacher at Mount Oram.

Little is known of Elijah following his discharge, but in  1873 an announcement appeared in The Queenslander (Australia) " Elijah Teague,  formerly of Chacewater, Cornwall. Your nephew, Joseph Watters is ill in Brisbane."

Death 1934. Queensland. Joseph Watters. Son of James and Mary Ellen (Teague).

Burial. 7 March 1861. Mary Kendall, 60, of Chacewater.

Although Mary's place of birth is shown as Cornwall,  there is convincing evidence that she was baptised in Mary Tavy, Devon, on 13 April 1800, the daughter of Thomas Cowling, miner. She subsequently went to live with her uncle, James, in Kenwyn, and was named  in his will as her sole beneficiary "my niece, Mary Teague, wife of William Teague of Kenwyn, miner." Thomas Cowling, of Devon, had three daughters named Josepha.

I appreciate this this is a lengthy piece and thank those of you who have had the time and dedication to read it. I would welcome any comments, corrections or other contributions you may wish to offer.

Devon / Brian John Rollin BONEY. bc 1921
« on: Wednesday 13 October 21 09:25 BST (UK)  »
I am posting this on the Devon board but the answer could emerge from South Afica or Armed Forces - or anywhere.

The marriage of Bertram John Boney and Winifred Frances Roilin was registered in Plympton in 1919. Their sons, Arthur Donald, 1925, and Gordon Ronald, 1930, also registered in  Plympton.
In her will, dated 1964, Winifred refers to her sons, Brian John Rollin Boney, Arthur Donald Boney  and Gordon Ronald Boney.

When Brian John Rollin  Boney married   Kathleen McEwen in South Africa in 1945 his age was given as 24 (b c 1921). He was identified  in a newspaper report as the eldest son of Bertram and Winifred. His marriage is recorded in GRO Index of Army marriages. I cannot find him on the 1939 Register or any other reference to him, including the registration of his birth.

It seems highly improbable that if he was born in England/Wales his birth was not registered. As he was born after his parents marriage, it seems unlikely that it was registered in a different name.
All this suggests he was born elsewhere, he served in the Army and after marriage did not return  to England.

Any help to solve the mystery of his origins and subsequent life will be greatly appreciated.

Census Lookup and Resource Requests / 1939 Register
« on: Thursday 07 October 21 16:30 BST (UK)  »
Does the 1939 register show relationships within household groups?
I am trying to establish the parentage of Arthur Donald Boney b 1925, and Gordon Ronald Boney b 1930. In 1939 they are shown in the household of Bertram John,1893, and Winifred  Florence 1896 Boney, living at Ivydene,Grosvenor Road, Crownhill, Plymouth C B.
Bertram John Boney married Winifred Rollin in  1919. In 1923 Bertram's cousin, Wilfrid Stanley John Boney, married Winifred's sister, Dorothy May Rollin. In 1939 Wilfrid and Dorothy had saparated and were living apart. It is just possible that Bertram and Winifred might taken care of the boys.
I am trying to determine which Boney/Rollin combination parented  Arthur and Gordon. The Boneys are not attached to my tree but in later life Wilfrid became closely involved with our family, but not sufficiently ro justify the cost of birth certificates.

Census and Resource Discussion / Is the GRO Index wrong?
« on: Thursday 22 July 21 06:59 BST (UK)  »
There is every indication that Thomas Cowling( b St Agnes, Cornwall 1797) married Jane Floyd ( b St Hilary/Breage, Cornwall 1799) on 19 August 1825 at Llanfairarybryn, Carmarthenshire.
Thomas died in 1860, Jane in 1880.
In 1851 the family were living in Llanfairarybryn. Ref. H107.  Piece/folio 2470/248, page 22. Included were sons William, 12, and Henry, 7.

GRO Index. Henry Cowling. Mar Q 1844 Llandovery.  Mmn Floyd.
BUT.William Cowling. Mar Q 1839. Llandovery. 26/519  Mmn Davies. (In later life William adopted Floyd as his middle name.)

Free BMD shows  a William Davies registered under the same reference in March Q but this is not matched on GRO Index which records that in both Sep 1839 and Dec 1839, Llandovery, there were births registered in the name of Willam Davies, mmn Davies.

Is it reasonable to assume that an error was made when the quarterly returns were prepared for GRO?

Northumberland Lookup Requests / Joseph Gilbertson. Born 1881. Died When(?) Where(?)
« on: Friday 29 January 21 08:27 GMT (UK)  »
The birth of Joseph Gilbertson was registered in Morpeth Mar Q 1881.(Born Widdrington)

He married Mary Caroline Tomlin Dec Q 1905, Morpeth.
In 1911 he was a coal miner living in Hirst, Northumberland.

The birth of his last child was registered in Morpeth in Mar Q 1917.

In 1939 Mary C Glibertson was living in 5 Garden City Villas, Ashington, with her son, Robert.

I can find no record of Joseph's death or any information  about him after 1917. Help, please.

Northumberland / Janet Young Conroy Stewart b1897
« on: Tuesday 29 December 20 09:06 GMT (UK)  »
The marriage of Janet Y C Stewart and Robert Black was registered in  Alnwick in Dec Q 1915.
In  1939 Robert  and Janet were living in Alnwick. Janet's year of birth 1897.
The death of Janet Y C Black was registered in Northumberland N 2nd in Mar Q1960. Age 63
That is all I know of her with any degree of certainty.

The following may be of relevance or entirely co-incidental.
Birth.  Janet Stewart, Dec Q 1896. Berwick. Mmn Conroy.
No obvious Stewart/Conroy marriage.   
1901. Janet Stewart, 4, born Berwick. Living with 3 siblings in Alnwick.  Eldest sister, Nellie, 10, born Scotland.
1911. Matching entry for Janet Stewart, 14, born Berwick. Living  as inmate Alnwick Union Workhouse.

I know Janet's marriage certificate would name her father but give no clue to identity of her mother or where/when they were married.
The birth certificate of Janet of Berwick would name her parents but even if fathers' names matched, would not confirm that two Janet's one and same person.

I am quite prepared to pay for certificates but wish to reduce the chances of errors so would appreciate any help in further identifying Janet Young Conroy Stewart.

Devon / "Mercers" Brentor
« on: Thursday 12 November 20 08:18 GMT (UK)  »
"Mercer's Pool" was a large, natural pool in the river Burn that flowed past ( and still flows past)  Brentor, and it was a popular venue in the period of my youth (late 1940s/ early 1950s) during the long hot summers that only occurred during those halcyon days of memory.

I have no idea why it was so called. Is there any record of a person / family of that name with any connection with Brentor during the period, say, between 1930-1950? It is  not a name that is known to me in any other local context.

Devon / Samuel Hayman. Born 1786 Buckfastleigh. Died ?
« on: Saturday 24 October 20 09:52 BST (UK)  »
Samuel Hayman was baptised in Buckfastleigh 26 November 1786.
He married Elizabeth Lee in Dean Prior on 11 August 1805. Elizabeth died in 1839 and in 1841 Samuel was living with his daughter, Agnes, in Jephers Baker's cottage Staverton, Devon.
Agnes (b 1826) married Henry Field in 1846. In 1851 they were living together in a household that contained a number of lodgers, but no Samuel.
I cannot find Samuel elsewhere on the census  and the only intervening  death is for a Samuel Hayman, Mar Q 1851. Totnes, age 73, which is considerably at variance from "my" Samuel's age of 65. A later death in Sep 1855 Totnes, for a Samuel Hayman, age 62, is not a very comfortable match either.
Any help in tracing record of Samuel's death will be much appreciated.

Glamorganshire / Hooliganism at Treorchy
« on: Tuesday 13 October 20 07:41 BST (UK)  »
This heading appeared in the Rhondda Leader of 13 January 1900. It was above an account of the court appearance of  John Winter and Richard Phillips, colliers of Treorchy. They were accused of entering the house of "an old man, Abraham Evans of Treorchy" , and of threatening and tormenting him.

Phillips produced an alibi, supported by evidence, and was discharged. Winter's alibi was disputed by the police and he was bound over to keep the peace and ordered to pay the costs of the case.

Working from 1901 census I have tried to identify the three participants. I have a John Winter, collier, of Treorchy, as a grandfather-in-law. I have been unable to trace Abraham Evans, but I have found a John Winter and a Richard Phillips who might just about fit the bill. I fully appreciate that it is sheer conjecture.

Is anyone else up to the challenge? It would be interesting to see of others reach the same conclusion.

P S. Treorchy was in the parish of Ystradyfodwg

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 19