Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Cathy53

Pages: [1] 2
1
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Need help please on the father's name
« on: Saturday 18 July 20 20:21 BST (UK)  »
Hi Mona Lisa sorry I donít think so, my Adamsonís were in Pittenween, Fife and my Christie originated in Ireland and settled in Midlothian.

Hi Crumblie I havenít as yet got Johnís marriage certs but did do a quick search, I found his second one but thank you for info ref date for his first as I hadnít located that one yet.

It just seems strange that on his death cert it mentions previously known as Shephot as he appears to have used Shepherd throughout his life and for his 2nd wife to mention it to the registrar who inserts it on certificate.

2
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Need help please on the father's name
« on: Saturday 18 July 20 15:57 BST (UK)  »
I have now found John's death certificate 168/1  121

A different spelling for John's father Shephot!

3
Thanks for your replies. I also see Shephrt but I have done a lot of fuzzy searches on Scotlandspeople and am not coming up with anything near it! On the 1861 census Scotlandspeople it is definitely written as Shepherd so I think I will have to go with that.

4
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Need help please on the father's name
« on: Friday 17 July 20 18:54 BST (UK)  »
Hi I am hoping the file has attached.
This is a birth certificate for John Glennie (illegitimate birth) but the father requested his name to be included. Scotlandspeople have noted this certificate as Glennie, John Shephit 186/  26.
On the 1861 census he is listed as John Shepherd living with his grandparents. To me the father's signature looks like it ends with a t (column 6) but I may be wrong. Any advice would be gratefully appreciated.

5
Midlothian / Re: Why would a couple have two marriage certificates 1906 and 1907?
« on: Monday 27 April 20 13:08 BST (UK)  »
Thank you all for your responses.

Cathy

6
Midlothian / Re: Why would a couple have two marriage certificates 1906 and 1907?
« on: Sunday 26 April 20 23:01 BST (UK)  »
GR2 neither of the marriage certificates had an RCE.

I have found two births :-

1907 Keeping, Annie Farquhar Kennedy (Statutory Registers Births 685/3  682)
Born twenty fourth May 1907.
This shows parents married December 26 1906. (I misread date as 25 on the original marriage certificate).

1908 Keeping, Albert George (Statutory Registers Births 685/4  868)
Born fifth July 1908
This shows parents married September 11 1907.


7
Midlothian / Re: Why would a couple have two marriage certificates 1906 and 1907?
« on: Sunday 26 April 20 21:27 BST (UK)  »
Thank you for your replies barryd. I wonder which date they would use for their wedding anniversary! I didnít realise they would have had to have permission to marry. I might look for childrenís births and see if it states marriage dates as quite often in Scotland this is noted on the birth certificates. Thank you again for your thoughts.
Cathy

8
Midlothian / Why would a couple have two marriage certificates 1906 and 1907?
« on: Sunday 26 April 20 20:07 BST (UK)  »
I found today two marriage certificates on scotlandspeople for the same couple.

Statutory marriages 685/3  357
1906 Canongate
Albert Edward Keeping, army service corps. Living at The Castle, Edinburgh.
Janet Macbeth. Living 36 Hillside Crescent, Edinburgh.
Married twenty fifth December 1906.
Married after banns according to forms of the United Free Church.

Statutory marriages 685/4  835
1907 Saint Giles
Married Eleventh September 1907.
Both living at addresses as above.
Both sets of parents matching on both certificates.
This time states married at Sheriff Court House, Edinburgh. By declaration in presence of Robert Hannah, Sargent Army Service Corps and John ? Corporal Army Service Corps.

I wondered why they would have had to marry twice and about 8 months apart. Any help would be great, thank you.

9
Ayrshire / Re: Robert Kennedy missing from 1841 census
« on: Wednesday 05 June 19 19:16 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for your replies.
Have now amended that first line!🙂

Pages: [1] 2