Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - garlands

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 60
28
London and Middlesex / Re: Gertrude & Thomas COOK
« on: Friday 24 July 20 18:10 BST (UK)  »
 A further thought.

There must have been correspondence between the COOKs and the Society which would necessitate the names and the address being correct.

George

29
London and Middlesex / Re: Gertrude & Thomas COOK
« on: Friday 24 July 20 17:28 BST (UK)  »
The same thought had occurred to me, but the circumstances surrounding its preparation are such that the respondents had nothing to hide nor to gain from not telling the unvarnished truth. I know that makes no allowance for the vagaries of human behaviour, but most people will tell the truth when questioned; it's simpler than lying.

George

30
London and Middlesex / Re: Gertrude & Thomas COOK
« on: Friday 24 July 20 17:02 BST (UK)  »
Everyone's been extremely helpful and you've all obviously worked very hard to help solve this problem, but I have in my hand the report which was prepared in 1960. Herewith some redacted quotes.

(the elder boy) "was 18 years of age..........and his DoB was 5/3/1942...........he lived with his parents Thomas and Gertrude COOK and his brother..........at 25 Primrose Avenue, Enfield". (His) "parents were both aged 50.........and (his brother) was 12 years of age. Thomas COOK was a factory worker and Gertrude worked as a cleaner with British Railways. Thomas had previously been in the Royal Navy............and left in 1955".

How can that be reconciled  with your findings?

George

31
London and Middlesex / Re: Gertrude & Thomas COOK
« on: Friday 24 July 20 09:08 BST (UK)  »
If W J Thomas COOK is 'my' man, how do we square the birth date discrepancy?

W J T COOK was born in Williton in 1914

Thomas COOK claimed in 1960 to be 50 years old, as did Gertrude

George

32
London and Middlesex / Re: Gertrude & Thomas COOK
« on: Thursday 23 July 20 23:13 BST (UK)  »
I posted a reply some 20 minutes ago, but it seems to have vanished.

1. My source for all this information is a Confidential Report prepared by The Children's Society

2. As Thomas COOK was in the RN, his son could very well been born in Campbeltown in 1942. I have some left-over credits with ScotlandsPeople which might come in handy, now

George

33
London and Middlesex / Re: Gertrude & Thomas COOK
« on: Thursday 23 July 20 21:14 BST (UK)  »
Rosie,

Sorry, for some reason I missed your #7.

In 1960, Gertrude claimed to be aged 50, i.e. born in 1910. Either that's wrong or her reported birth year at time of death is wrong

George

34
London and Middlesex / Re: Gertrude & Thomas COOK
« on: Thursday 23 July 20 19:50 BST (UK)  »
John,

You're right; I've been wrestling with finding a common mother for some time and, in despair, turned to the experts of RootsChat. For a few hours, I thought you'd done it, but your latest post sends me back to square one!

George

35
London and Middlesex / Re: Gertrude & Thomas COOK
« on: Thursday 23 July 20 18:30 BST (UK)  »
Thank you all.

Two thoughts:-

1. Could Walter & Eleanor COOK be the parents of Thomas?

2. I'd found the COLMAN of 1942, but favoured the entry for PEET in the same quarter because of the location, but could find no supporting evidence. John's discovery of COLEMAN in 1948 is too much of a coincidence to be ignored, and might well have given us Gertrude's maiden name.

George

36
London and Middlesex / Re: Gertrude & Thomas COOK
« on: Thursday 23 July 20 16:30 BST (UK)  »
In 1960 the family lived at 25, Primrose Avenue, Enfield.

Concerning Gertrude's maiden name, there is a possible birth for one of her sons which points to PEET, but I cannot support that with any other evidence (marriage, 1939 Register, birth of other son), hence my appeal.

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 60