Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - ashenique

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 ... 15
64
Kilkenny / Re: James Doyle 1819
« on: Wednesday 11 January 06 06:24 GMT (UK)  »
Julie
Hi - do you have any other info about this Doyle Family - I am searching for a Patrick born about 1830's who had a son Patrick who emigrated to India with the Army then Australia.
Ashe

65
Kilkenny / Re: Resouse : Byrne
« on: Wednesday 11 January 06 06:21 GMT (UK)  »
Where in County Kilkenny - my Byrne were from Thomastown.
I have the family - but maybe a relative.
CHeers

66
Wicklow / Trainor or Traynor @ Kilavaney
« on: Wednesday 11 January 06 06:13 GMT (UK)  »
Recently came to light in 20yr old correspondence with a family member, mention of the following record from the Kilavaney Church Baptismal Register;

2nd September 1822, Luke of Thomas Traynor and Mary Connors.

This would knock over a brick wall for me if this could be confirmed and if  the same records also showed Luke to have brothers Patrick (born about 1825) and Thomas (born about 1836).   It would also mean that I have finally found my G-G-Grandparents to be Thomas Trainor and Mary Connors!

I don't have access to these records, so any help or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Ashenique

67
Kent Completed Lookup Requests / Re: 1851 Census - surname BURGESS
« on: Monday 10 October 05 09:00 BST (UK)  »
Casalguidi  :-*
You are brilliant - this is most fantastic news for me - I have searched on and off and purchased many a certificate in the interim - in Australia and Overseas - mainly to eliminate people.
This looks very promising - I will now track down a copy of the census here in Oz.
I was that excited that I had to tell someone - so I woke up my sister who is staying with with me at the moment - at about 12.45 am when I read your message. She wasn't too sure what I was talking about - and was even more disinterested due to the time (had only just arrived from the States in the days leading up to this news - still a little jet lagged).
Thanks so much
Ashenique

68
Kent Completed Lookup Requests / Re: 1851 Census - surname BURGESS
« on: Thursday 28 July 05 07:36 BST (UK)  »
Carol
Please don't worry - you are most wonderful to try to help me on what I think many would have considerd a wild goose chase. I too am thinking that John must have died prior to the families departure to Australia.
I will have to continue to pursue this - the GRO microfiche from memory only had half a dozen options with only one real goer - tried sending for the certficate - took 7 weeks to arrive and - was unfortunately wrong. Thems the break - so far would you believe that in twenty one years this is the first wrong certificate - I noprmally won't purchase unless I am damn certain of the result.
Thanks again
Ashe

69
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Seeking SHERWIN
« on: Sunday 24 July 05 10:11 BST (UK)  »
Hi
If any lister has connections to the SHERWIN or SHEARWIN name in YORKSHIRE and would like to chat - please drop me a line. Our SHERWIN family line starts from Anthony and Wife Mary in 1670's and proceeds to the present day. I am interested in making contact with any of the SHERWIN names or the associated names - just in the first three generations these include: WAITE, FUSEDALE, HODGSON, SCOTT, (G)JILSON, PARKIN, BUR(N)LEY, BRIGGS

Within the first few generations births, deaths and marriages covered the following areas: ANGRAM, KIRKBY OVERBLOW, LONG MARSTON, HAREWOOD, KIRKBY WHARFE, RIPON, WALTON - my own personal side were in RIPON - BUT they have ended up all over YORKSHIRE

Over subsequent generations the family spread from UK, to USA, Canada and AUSTRALIA.

Cheers
Ashe

70
Yorkshire (North Riding) / Seeking SHERWIN
« on: Sunday 24 July 05 10:10 BST (UK)  »
Hi
If any lister has connections to the SHERWIN or SHEARWIN name in YORKSHIRE and would like to chat - please drop me a line. Our SHERWIN family line starts from Anthony and Wife Mary in 1670's and proceeds to the present day. I am interested in making contact with any of the SHERWIN names or the associated names - just in the first three generations these include: WAITE, FUSEDALE, HODGSON, SCOTT, (G)JILSON, PARKIN, BUR(N)LEY, BRIGGS

Within the first few generations births, deaths and marriages covered the following areas: ANGRAM, KIRKBY OVERBLOW, LONG MARSTON, HAREWOOD, KIRKBY WHARFE, RIPON, WALTON - my own personal side were in RIPON - BUT they have ended up all over YORKSHIRE

Over subsequent generations the family spread from UK, to USA, Canada and AUSTRALIA.

Cheers
Ashe

71
Yorkshire (East Riding & York) Lookup Requests / Seeking SHERWIN
« on: Sunday 24 July 05 10:07 BST (UK)  »
Hi
If any lister has connections to the SHERWIN or SHEARWIN name in YORKSHIRE and would like to chat - please drop me a line. Our SHERWIN family line starts from Anthony and Wife Mary in 1670's and proceeds to the present day. I am interested in making contact with any of the SHERWIN names or the associated names - just in the first three generations these include: WAITE, FUSEDALE, HODGSON, SCOTT, (G)JILSON, PARKIN, BUR(N)LEY, BRIGGS

Within the first few generations births, deaths and marriages covered the following areas: ANGRAM, KIRKBY OVERBLOW, LONG MARSTON, HAREWOOD, KIRKBY WHARFE, RIPON, WALTON - my own personal side were in RIPON

Over subsequent generations the family spread from UK, to USA, Canada and AUSTRALIA.

Cheers
Ashe

72
Kent Completed Lookup Requests / 1851 Census - surname BURGESS
« on: Sunday 24 July 05 04:25 BST (UK)  »
hello all
If you like a challenge I have one for you.
I am trying to find the following family:

BURGESS, John and Mary Ann Burgess and daughter Phillis (could be Phylis etc). I am aware that John and Mary had Phillis baptised in Chevening on 16 feb 1851. We are also aware, and so far the birth regeistration is missing, from her death certificate/memorial card in Australia, that PHILLIS was born 23 November 1850. Unfortunatley the listing just says Kent, England.
Mary Ann and John's marriage has likewise evaded me - I have tried a few - and am thinking that the best possible is one Sevenoaks or one in Ryarsh. But neither standout.

John died in Kent, death not found either, no fixed date, and Mary and Phillis emigrated to Australia prior to Mary's subsequent remarriage in 1855. So we presume that John died between 1850 and 1855.

Mary Ann was previously a hand-maid to Queen Victoria - again unproven - have writen twice with different combinations of possible surnames to B/Palace to try to confirm maiden surname to no avail.
Thanks for trying to assist me in anticipation.
Ashe

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 ... 15