Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Warkz

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7
Staffordshire / Re: What happened to Lilian Sharman (nee Griffiths)?
« on: Monday 06 November 17 21:33 GMT (UK)  »
Just following up on my original inquiry of several years ago.

Lilian Sharman died in 1952 in Upton-on-Severn in Worcestershire, her place of abode was given as Malvern Link. She was on the 1939 register in Malvern Link so lived there for a long time. I still don't know what happened to her in the years in between, but I was happy to see that her husband's name and occupation was written on her death certificate. I'd been told by family that she remarried and didn't want to know her children, but the fact that his details were on that certificate, even though he had died 50 years before, makes me believe she did love her family.

I also went to Etaples, in France 3 years ago and visited her son Edgar Sharman's grave, which was a wonderful experience.

Staffordshire / Re: What happened to Lilian Sharman (nee Griffiths)?
« on: Monday 06 November 17 21:21 GMT (UK)  »
Hi LianneY,

I am glad to hear we have the same names. The Sharmans began in Leominster, Herefordshire, although I have found a burial of a Robert Sharman in Knighton, just over the border in Wales, so possibly there's a link further back to there. It's a rare surname in Herefordshire.

Staffordshire / Re: What happened to Lilian Sharman (nee Griffiths)?
« on: Monday 06 November 17 21:14 GMT (UK)  »
H Hydes,

Violet married Samuel Smith and had 8 children. I won't name them as some are living, I am happy to say. But hopefully that helps answer your question.

Warwickshire / Re: Baptisms 1700s
« on: Saturday 11 April 15 14:08 BST (UK)  »
There was a Matthew Stanly baptised 30 Apr 1735 in Aston Cantlow, 6 miles from Oldberrow. His parents were Matthew and Anna and they were from Great Alne.

The marriage record says "married with consent of parents", so it could mean just one set of parents. A "Lucy Lees" was baptised 23 Dec 1739 in nearby Ullenhall chapel, if she was baptised at a few weeks old she would have been 20 at the time of marriage.

I've had a look at the initial on the Matthew Stanley baptism record in Great Alne in 1756, I think it could be a "T". Thomas and Hannah/Ann Stanly had 3 children baptised there between 1751-1766. Also Matthew and Elizabeth Stanly had a son called Henry who was baptised in 1776 in Great Alne, so I'd be inclined to think that he was the same Matthew from 1756.

Staffordshire / Re: What happened to Joseph Dodd?
« on: Monday 06 April 15 17:37 BST (UK)  »
Hi, thanks for your reply, that is a really good suggestion. I shall keep it in mind, I've been going through the Joseph Dodds in the Weardale area in 1871 and they all appear to still be in the area in later years, so the death in 1875 could be of a Joseph who originated from elsewhere. Thank you.

Staffordshire / What happened to Joseph Dodd?
« on: Monday 06 April 15 15:52 BST (UK)  »
Joseph Dodd was born 1846 in Tushingham, Cheshire and baptised in Malpas. He was in Tilston, Cheshire in 1851 then Tunstall, Staffordshire in 1861 with his parents Thomas Dodd and Emma. He married Jane Elizabeth Shaw in 1866 in Newchapel, Staffordshire. He was a collier. They had two children, Joseph Dodd in 1867 and Mary Jane Dodd in 1869.

I can't find him on the 1871 census, he wasn't with his young family. Jane, Joseph (Jr) and Mary Jane were living with Jane's parents John and Hannah Shaw in Chell. Jane's status was married and she was working in a pottery warehouse.

In 1876 Jane married Joseph Wood in Burslem. Her name was written as "Jane Dowell", she was widowed, her age and her father's name and occupation were all correct. She signed her name with an X so I can only assume that the surname of Dowell was down to a mishearing.

I have been unable to find a death or burial record for Joseph Dodd nor can I find him on any censuses after 1861.

Can anyone spot something I've missed? He's a bit of a puzzle.

Warwickshire / Re: Hitchcox Family Difficulties! Help Needed.
« on: Wednesday 25 March 15 21:35 GMT (UK)  »
Mary Hitchcox was buried 21st Nov 1859 in Lillington, she was 36 years old.

John Hitchcox and Ann Devis were married at Lillington Parish Church on October 17th 1861, witnesses Edward and Emma Hitchcox. The other date relates to the final Banns being published at Leamington Priors and Lillington Parish Churches. John was of the Parish of Lillington and Ann was of Leamington Priors.

Worcestershire / Burial record in Malvern area help request
« on: Monday 09 February 15 09:40 GMT (UK)  »
I would like to find where my ggGrandmother is buried. I have her death certificate, she died in 1952 in Upton upon Severn but was from Malvern Link so may have been buried in either place. Could anyone advise me how to find out, which records I need to look at?

Thank you.

Staffordshire Lookup Requests / Re: Shaw family- 1851 Census
« on: Saturday 04 January 14 21:55 GMT (UK)  »
That's great, thank you so much! Yes that's the site I use, was just about to post that it isn't on there, which is a little annoying but explains why I hadn't seen the family.

Thanks very much for your help, glad to know they weren't missed off.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7