Author Topic: Wrong Father name on Marriage cert?  (Read 3167 times)

Offline spark

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 528
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Wrong Father name on Marriage cert?
« on: Monday 30 March 09 20:31 BST (UK) »
This will be the second instance of wrong name on a certificate in my research - but true copy from the registers!!  I thought I might take the liberty of running it past other Roots chatters to back up or crush my instincts. ;)

I have a William Lockwood B~1833 Barrow upon Soar according to 1861,71,81,91, 1901 and a Framework knitter by occupation.  Death in 1917 has age 84.  At his mariage in 1853 age 20 his Father is stated as William Lockwood also a Framework knitter.

So I try and find him in 1851 in Barrow upon Soar (Leics)
Jane Lockwood Head widow 44
William Lockwood 18 Framework knitter
Married sister and daughter

So Father dead in 1851

I find the same family in 1841 in Hoton (Notts)
Benj[ami]n Lockwood 30 Ag Lab
Jane 30
Hannah 8
William 6

So is William Lockwood senior really Benjamin Lockwood?

thanks for allowing me this indulgence

Spark

Commons -  Whitwick/USA/Galway
Concannon - Whitwick
Costello - Ireland
Wardle - Whitwick/Packington
Clarke - Whitwick
Lockwood - Barrow upon Soar
Bull - Whitwick/little Staughton
Moult - Coelorton
Glover - Wymeswold
Vellacott - Exmoor
Thorne - Exmoor

Offline lizdb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,307
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong Father name on Marriage cert?
« Reply #1 on: Monday 30 March 09 20:34 BST (UK) »
Unfortunately 1841 does not give relationships, so Benjamin is not necessarily husband of Jane.

A christening for William would help!
Edmonds/Edmunds - mainly Sussex
DeBoo - London
Green - Suffolk
Parker - Sussex
Kemp - Essex
Farrington - Essex
Boniface - West Sussex

census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline lizdb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,307
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong Father name on Marriage cert?
« Reply #2 on: Monday 30 March 09 20:39 BST (UK) »
Actually I think this Benjamin is someone different altogether
He is on 1851 at HO107 2086 232 4, still in Hoton, now widowed himself, with a selection of children, incl Hannah.
Edmonds/Edmunds - mainly Sussex
DeBoo - London
Green - Suffolk
Parker - Sussex
Kemp - Essex
Farrington - Essex
Boniface - West Sussex

census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline spark

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 528
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong Father name on Marriage cert?
« Reply #3 on: Monday 30 March 09 21:11 BST (UK) »
Thanks Lizdb - knew I would get hurrahs or raspberries from rootschatters

Looked out of the box.........

Think I now have them in 1841 in St Martins Leicester HO 107/605/6

Wm Lockwood 43 Draper
Eliza  age 34
Wm 7
Emily 3
Commons -  Whitwick/USA/Galway
Concannon - Whitwick
Costello - Ireland
Wardle - Whitwick/Packington
Clarke - Whitwick
Lockwood - Barrow upon Soar
Bull - Whitwick/little Staughton
Moult - Coelorton
Glover - Wymeswold
Vellacott - Exmoor
Thorne - Exmoor


Offline JAP

  • RootsChat Leaver
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *
  • Posts: 5,034
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong Father name on Marriage cert?
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 31 March 09 07:44 BST (UK) »
Probably not.

William Salte LOCKWOOD Draper, Wife Eliza, and family (no William) are still in St Martins in 1851.

JAP

Offline spark

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 528
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong Father name on Marriage cert?
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 31 March 09 18:22 BST (UK) »
Hi Jap

William (the son) would be age 17 in 1851 so not necessarily expected to be at home.  Thanks for finding them in 1851.  Will go and have a look now

Regards

Spark
Commons -  Whitwick/USA/Galway
Concannon - Whitwick
Costello - Ireland
Wardle - Whitwick/Packington
Clarke - Whitwick
Lockwood - Barrow upon Soar
Bull - Whitwick/little Staughton
Moult - Coelorton
Glover - Wymeswold
Vellacott - Exmoor
Thorne - Exmoor

Offline JAP

  • RootsChat Leaver
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *
  • Posts: 5,034
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong Father name on Marriage cert?
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 01 April 09 02:26 BST (UK) »
Spark,

What I was pointing out was that IF your 1851 find of William LOCKWOOD, 18, framework knitter, b ca 1833, Barrow upon Soar, son of a widowed Jane LOCKWOOD is correct (as seems very likely), William could NOT also, in 1851, be the son (aged 7 in 1841 and living away from home in 1851) of a William LOCKWOOD Draper & wife Eliza ...

Looking in isolation at a family with a William of roughly the right age in 1841 can mislead; it is necessary to follow them up (and particularly their William) in 1851.

There is an entirely consistent sequence for William as follows:
1851 - 18 Church Lane, Barrow upon Soar.  Jane LOCKWOOD, Head, Widow, 44, Seamstress, b Breedon with son William, 18, Frame Work Knitter, b Barrow; daughter Mary AINSWORTH, Married, 29, Frame Work Knitter, b Mountsorrel and Granddaughter Sophia AINSWORTH, 8, b Barrow
1861 - North St, Barrow upon Soar. William LOCKWOOD, Head, 28, Framework Knitter, b Barrow with wife Elizabeth and children David 9, Sarah Jane 5, William 3, Jane 1
1871 - 21 North St, Barrow upon Soar. William LOCKWOOD, Head, 38 Frame Work Knitter, b Barrow with wife Elizabeth and children William 13, John 11, Thomas 9, Elizabeth 7, Herbert 4, Clara 1.
1881 -   North St, Barrow upon Soar.  William LOCKWOOD, Head, 48, Pantaloon Framework Knitter, b Barrow with wife Elizabeth, children Thomas 19, Elizabeth 16, Herbert 14, Ernest 9, and Granddaughter Clara ADDIS 2.
1891 - Mill Lane, Barrow upon Soar.  William LOCKWOOD, Head, 58, Frame work Knitter, b Barrow with wife Elizabeth, son Ernest 19 and Granddaughter Clara ADDIS 12.

Incidentally, Mary AINSWORTH is also consistent with age, occupation and birthplace - with her mother Jane and her daughter Sophia in Church Lane in 1851, living alone in Church St in 1861, and with her married daughter Sophia MEADOWS and family in Church St in 1871.

So, in 1841, we are hoping to find - at least - an 8yo William LOCKWOOD with a Jane LOCKWOOD 34 (or 30 if rounded down).
We might also find a 19yo (or 15 if rounded down) Mary LOCKWOOD - IF she had not yet married.
And possibly (IF William jr's 1853 marriage cert was correct, and IF his father was not already deceased) a William LOCKWOOD who was a Frame Work Knitter.

I've had no success.

JAP
Later edit just to mention that m-i-l Mary AINSWORTH and the MEADOWS family were living in Church St.

Offline DudleyWinchurch

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,695
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong Father name on Marriage cert?
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 01 April 09 05:05 BST (UK) »
can't sleep so thought I'd have a go.

Don't know how relevant but found two marriages for LOCKWOOD with a Jane on FREEREG

David Lockwood (the younger (sic)) married Jane RIFFIN, 12 September 1814
John Lockwood (the younger (sic)) married Jane RAVEN 19 September 1815

[that looks a little odd - no further notes to say so but could that possibly be one extremely difficult to read entry transcribed twice to cover all posssibilities?!! - might be worth obtaining a copy of the original register entry]

The only William listed on IGI, baptised about that time (22 August 1832) in Barrow-on-Soar, is to David and Jane (extracted)
McDonough, Oliver, McLoughlin, O'Brien, Cuthbert, Keegan, Quirk(e), O'Malley, McGuirk (Ireland)
Dudley, Winchurch, Wolverson, Brookes (Black Country)
Concannon, Moore, Markowski (Markesky), Mottram, Lawton (Black Country)

Offline DudleyWinchurch

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,695
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong Father name on Marriage cert?
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 01 April 09 05:18 BST (UK) »
Sorry, forgot but there is also a marriage for a:

Mary Lockwood & (a possible) Joseph Ainsworth on FREEBMD 1839q2 Barrow on Soar 15, 31

and one for:

Mary Lockwood & (a possible) William Ainsworth on FREEBMD 1844q4 Barrow on Soar 15, 49

Interesting to see who her/their parents were (especially if this could be done via church records rather than cert).  Unfortunately, neither appear to be on FREEREG as yet.
McDonough, Oliver, McLoughlin, O'Brien, Cuthbert, Keegan, Quirk(e), O'Malley, McGuirk (Ireland)
Dudley, Winchurch, Wolverson, Brookes (Black Country)
Concannon, Moore, Markowski (Markesky), Mottram, Lawton (Black Country)