Author Topic: Glasses-wearing skull  (Read 8574 times)

Offline Redroger

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,680
  • Dad and Fireman at Kings Cross 13.7.1951
    • View Profile
Re: Glasses-wearing skull
« Reply #9 on: Thursday 11 February 10 12:04 GMT (UK) »
It is possible then that the skull was in fact depicted wearing spectacles.
Ayres Brignell Cornwell Harvey Shipp  Stimpson Stubbings (all Cambs) Baumber Baxter Burton Ethards Proctor Stanton (all Lincs) Luffman (all counties)

Offline PatB71

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Brennans-Boyle
Murphy-Monasterevin
Flood-Monasterevin
Derrigan-Rathangan
Prendergast-Athy

Offline Dawn-Ann

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Glasses-wearing skull
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday 11 May 10 00:01 BST (UK) »
http://www.college-optometrists.org/index.aspx/pcms/site.college.What_We_Do.museyeum.online_exhibitions.spectacles.side/

Article of maybe some interest.

Pat, thanks so much for this link. If you scroll down to the Kirkliston Gravestone bit you can see another skull with glasses - also in Scotland! This is definitely going in my blog. Thanks again!
Kirkpatrick family research, primarily.
Other names: Bowe, Charlton, Reichert, Wood, Cram, Spooner, Mellon, Zaharko
Family core in modern times is in British Columbia and Alberta, Canada, mainly.

Offline PatB71

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Glasses-wearing skull
« Reply #12 on: Tuesday 11 May 10 08:32 BST (UK) »
Glad to help. ;)
Brennans-Boyle
Murphy-Monasterevin
Flood-Monasterevin
Derrigan-Rathangan
Prendergast-Athy