Author Topic: 1st Marriage of Henry Stevenson of Newark, Nottinghamshire  (Read 9308 times)

Offline jaywit

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,208
  • I will find them wherever they are hiding
    • View Profile
Re: 1st Marriage of Henry Stevenson of Newark, Nottinghamshire
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 08 June 14 16:50 BST (UK) »
One more thing, are you sure he was 20 in 1911? I think he could have been older.
Cross Steeple Claydon Bucks,  Jennings Steeple Claydon Bucks,  Steel Byfield Northants,  Rogers Northants,  Wheeler Oxon,  Roberts Oxon,  Bonham Oxon/ Middleton Cheney Northants,  Maycock Northants,  Abbott Northants , Newman Northants, Buckingham Bucks, Hart Warks, Newth Gloucs.

UK Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline jaywit

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,208
  • I will find them wherever they are hiding
    • View Profile
Re: 1st Marriage of Henry Stevenson of Newark, Nottinghamshire
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 08 June 14 16:53 BST (UK) »
I think this is his birth.

Henry Stevenson registered Dec qtr 1885 Bingham RD ref 7b 463

Ignore the birth registered in Radford that is someone else.
Cross Steeple Claydon Bucks,  Jennings Steeple Claydon Bucks,  Steel Byfield Northants,  Rogers Northants,  Wheeler Oxon,  Roberts Oxon,  Bonham Oxon/ Middleton Cheney Northants,  Maycock Northants,  Abbott Northants , Newman Northants, Buckingham Bucks, Hart Warks, Newth Gloucs.

UK Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline jaywit

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,208
  • I will find them wherever they are hiding
    • View Profile
Re: 1st Marriage of Henry Stevenson of Newark, Nottinghamshire
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 08 June 14 16:55 BST (UK) »
Looks as though he had been in Sunderland for most of the war.

3rd (Reserve) and 4th (Extra Reserve) Battalions

 August 1914 : in Derby. Both depot/training units, they moved to Plymouth and Sunderland respectively in August 1914. 3rd also moved there in May 1915. Both remained at Sunderland as part of Tyne Garrison
Cross Steeple Claydon Bucks,  Jennings Steeple Claydon Bucks,  Steel Byfield Northants,  Rogers Northants,  Wheeler Oxon,  Roberts Oxon,  Bonham Oxon/ Middleton Cheney Northants,  Maycock Northants,  Abbott Northants , Newman Northants, Buckingham Bucks, Hart Warks, Newth Gloucs.

UK Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline MargP

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,164
  • Three generations
    • View Profile
Re: 1st Marriage of Henry Stevenson of Newark, Nottinghamshire
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 08 June 14 17:02 BST (UK) »
Hi

May be on of these could be his first wife

Death Records

Margaret I Stevenson, b 1888, d 1915, Nottinghamshire
Elizabeth A, b 1889, d 1914, Mansfield
Edith b 1890, d 1915 Mansfield
Amy b 1893, d 1912

Margp
Family History is a Pandora's box if you don't like what you see find a new hobby,only concentrate on the proven facts and not the facts you think you know.
Jenkins, Radnorshire. Herefordshire, Canada
Coley Dudley.
Baston, Cleobury Mortimer.Wolverhampton
Parker Stafford.
Hammond/s Wolverhampton.Shropshire
Duckworth Cheshire.
Proud Walsall.Proud Cape South Africa
Horton Darlaston.
Stanton Walsall.
Tudor. Radnorshire
Pittaway. Droitwich

Offline jaywit

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,208
  • I will find them wherever they are hiding
    • View Profile
Re: 1st Marriage of Henry Stevenson of Newark, Nottinghamshire
« Reply #13 on: Sunday 08 June 14 17:11 BST (UK) »
Hi

May be on of these could be his first wife

Death Records

Margaret I Stevenson, b 1888, d 1915, Nottinghamshire  Not her
Elizabeth A, b 1889, d 1914, Mansfield  Not her
Edith b 1890, d 1915 Mansfield  Not her
Amy b 1893, d 1912

Margp

Cross Steeple Claydon Bucks,  Jennings Steeple Claydon Bucks,  Steel Byfield Northants,  Rogers Northants,  Wheeler Oxon,  Roberts Oxon,  Bonham Oxon/ Middleton Cheney Northants,  Maycock Northants,  Abbott Northants , Newman Northants, Buckingham Bucks, Hart Warks, Newth Gloucs.

UK Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,760
    • View Profile
Re: 1st Marriage of Henry Stevenson of Newark, Nottinghamshire
« Reply #14 on: Sunday 08 June 14 17:11 BST (UK) »
On his marriage certificate his reg no : 23507 - Corporal 4th Sherwood Foresters.  The witnesses were: A. Scholes and MA Henderson.  MA Henderson was a very close family friend I'm not sure who A Scholes was.

His medal card
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/Details?uri=D5386585
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline jaywit

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,208
  • I will find them wherever they are hiding
    • View Profile
Re: 1st Marriage of Henry Stevenson of Newark, Nottinghamshire
« Reply #15 on: Sunday 08 June 14 17:16 BST (UK) »
Hi

May be on of these could be his first wife

Death Records

Margaret I Stevenson, b 1888, d 1915, Nottinghamshire  Not her
Elizabeth A, b 1889, d 1914, Mansfield  Not her
Edith b 1890, d 1915 Mansfield  Not her
Amy b 1893, d 1912  Not her

Margp

Cross Steeple Claydon Bucks,  Jennings Steeple Claydon Bucks,  Steel Byfield Northants,  Rogers Northants,  Wheeler Oxon,  Roberts Oxon,  Bonham Oxon/ Middleton Cheney Northants,  Maycock Northants,  Abbott Northants , Newman Northants, Buckingham Bucks, Hart Warks, Newth Gloucs.

UK Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,760
    • View Profile
Re: 1st Marriage of Henry Stevenson of Newark, Nottinghamshire
« Reply #16 on: Sunday 08 June 14 17:18 BST (UK) »
It could always have been an error on the part of the clergy especially as his wife was widowed.  ???
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline jaywit

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,208
  • I will find them wherever they are hiding
    • View Profile
Re: 1st Marriage of Henry Stevenson of Newark, Nottinghamshire
« Reply #17 on: Sunday 08 June 14 17:24 BST (UK) »
It could always have been an error on the part of the clergy especially as his wife was widowed.  ???

Rosie That crossed my mind as well.
Cross Steeple Claydon Bucks,  Jennings Steeple Claydon Bucks,  Steel Byfield Northants,  Rogers Northants,  Wheeler Oxon,  Roberts Oxon,  Bonham Oxon/ Middleton Cheney Northants,  Maycock Northants,  Abbott Northants , Newman Northants, Buckingham Bucks, Hart Warks, Newth Gloucs.

UK Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk