Author Topic: have i got the right one  (Read 981 times)

Offline glyn24

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
have i got the right one
« on: Wednesday 15 October 14 21:08 BST (UK) »
hello
i'm trying to trace my g/grandad charles marshall down the censuses but am unsure if i have the right person.i know i've got the right one in the 1911 and 1901 census yrkrg13/4377 and rg14/0343.the trouble is 1911 census says hes born in newark and 1901 says sheffield. the woman with him in 1911 isnt his wife as he never married either. hes a carter on both those censuses, ive found a charles marshall in 1891wryrg12/3833 whose a carter and hes born in eakring notts.am i on the right lines with this one,
help
notts. warburton,crossley,gilling,hemstock,lamb,bingham,wilde marshall,hayes
yorks. warburton,hayward,hancock,marshall,good,burke,  murphy, pepperdine
norfolk.gould,davis,hewitt

Offline miw

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: have i got the right one
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 15 October 14 21:39 BST (UK) »
What ages are given in the censuses for him?
You say that he never married, is your g/grandmother living with him on either census?

Offline spendlove

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,271
  • I've not edited my PROFILE yet
    • View Profile
Re: have i got the right one
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 15 October 14 21:52 BST (UK) »
Hi,

1901 Census can you give year of birth stated
                                       Name of person living with him
                                       Place he is living

Did he ever marry?  If so name of his wife.

Spendlove

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Spendlove, Strutt in London & Middlesex.

Offline glyn24

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: have i got the right one
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 15 October 14 22:02 BST (UK) »
on 1911 census hes 40 on 1901 hes 30,my g/grandma is with him in 1901 susannah pepperdine,shes 39.it says there married but they werent, she dies in 1909 and my grandma is living with charles in 1911along with her brother charles henry pepperdine.the 1891 census ive found says hes 20 and the brother in law to the head of house. charles and susannah had two children,my gran was born in 1901 after census,susannah was already married with lots of children some of them died
notts. warburton,crossley,gilling,hemstock,lamb,bingham,wilde marshall,hayes
yorks. warburton,hayward,hancock,marshall,good,burke,  murphy, pepperdine
norfolk.gould,davis,hewitt


Offline spendlove

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,271
  • I've not edited my PROFILE yet
    • View Profile
Re: have i got the right one
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 15 October 14 22:56 BST (UK) »
Hi,

I would say it is the same person - however you have to find evidence.

Eakering is in the  District of Newark & Sherwood. Southwell Registration District.

In 1891 he is listed as "brother in law" to the head of the house, so  Sarah A Stainwell nee Marshall?
is his sister.

There are 2 births of a Charles Marshall  on www.freebmd.org.uk

Southwell Registration District
Sept Q 1870
Dec Q 1871

The 1891 Census was taken on the 5/6th April 1891. 

So suggest the 1870 birth is a possible.

1861 Census
RG 9; Piece: 2474; Folio: 20  Eakring

gives Sarah A Marshall b 1856  with parents and Grandmother.

1871 shows Charles aged 10 months b 1870 Eakring RG10; Piece: 3536; Folio: 31

Cannot be many with birth place of Eakring.

Spendlove




Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Spendlove, Strutt in London & Middlesex.

Offline spendlove

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,271
  • I've not edited my PROFILE yet
    • View Profile
Re: have i got the right one
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 15 October 14 23:03 BST (UK) »
Hi,

Sorry forgot to say:-

Elizabeth, his mother, is still alive in 1891 Census Eakering, Charles is not listed because
he is living with his Sister Sarah in Brightside Bierlow.   He obviously has taken the
occupation of his brother in law.

Spendlove
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Spendlove, Strutt in London & Middlesex.

Offline miw

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: have i got the right one
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 15 October 14 23:12 BST (UK) »
I would think the Newark, Notts shown in 1911 is more likely to be correct than the sheffield in 1901 which is just dittoed down the page by the enumerator.

You also need to consider this 1891 entry:-

St Mary le Wigford, Lincs 1 Nelson cottages
Mary Marshall widow 61 b Baldoston? Notts
Charles Henry Marshall son 32 Joiner b Newark Nottts

Have you found Charles's death? this might help to confirm his age.

Offline miw

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: have i got the right one
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 15 October 14 23:17 BST (UK) »
sorry, that census entry I gave is actually 1901 so that can't be him.

Offline fastfusion

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,463
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: have i got the right one
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 15 October 14 23:20 BST (UK) »
**********always be mindful that the age of census is not always correct; and is based upon age known at last birthday; however this is not always the case and in the 1841 census can be rounded out to be anything up to f i v e years out.

 :)