Author Topic: Showing your research to the family - copyright?!  (Read 592 times)

Offline bugbear

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,104
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Showing your research to the family - copyright?!
« on: Tuesday 13 February 18 11:40 GMT (UK) »
I recently did a little piece of one-off research, following a question in the letters page of my local paper.

I emailed my results to the author of the letter, who (it turns out) was from slightly out-of-area and wanted to put "the story" in his more-local-to-him paper.

So far, so obvious.

So I checked Ancestry and found this:
https://www.ancestry.com/cs/legal/copyright-policy

No apparent exceptions for showing stuff to members of the family, let alone the local paper. You need to apply IN WRITING to an Address in the USA in all cases.

Is there something more helpful in their other T&C's ?

On the face of it, having researched my partner's tree, I can't show her anything!

   BugBear
BICE Middlesex
WOMACK Norfolk/Suffolk

Offline stanmapstone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,798
    • View Profile
Re: Showing your research to the family - copyright?!
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 13 February 18 12:15 GMT (UK) »
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline groom

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,132
  • Me aged 3. Tidied up thanks to Wiggy.
    • View Profile
Re: Showing your research to the family - copyright?!
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 13 February 18 12:17 GMT (UK) »
http://www.ancestry.co.uk/cs/legal/termsandconditions

Probably comes under section 5 - Content used in the Service?

Surely it also depends on whether you have used information that can only be found on Ancestry? If for instance you have quoted from UK censuses, that could have come from a variety of sites including the free sites such as Family Search. Births etc could have come from free sites as well.
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline bugbear

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,104
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Showing your research to the family - copyright?!
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 13 February 18 12:21 GMT (UK) »
http://www.ancestry.co.uk/cs/legal/termsandconditions#ContentUsed

"Not to distribute, republish, or sell significant portions of any Ancestry Content."

(my emphasis).

I think that roughly means showing your family the tiny proportion of Ancestry data that applies to them is OK.

 BugBear
BICE Middlesex
WOMACK Norfolk/Suffolk


Offline andrewalston

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,810
  • My granddad
    • View Profile
Re: Showing your research to the family - copyright?!
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 13 February 18 13:22 GMT (UK) »
I believe that the UK has a "fair use" exemption relating to quotes used in research.

The US have different intellectual property laws, and in some parts of the world the situation is even worse. A research paper which quotes Francis & Crick's paper on the structure of DNA, for example, even properly credited, would be a breach of copyright unless permission had been explicitly obtained from James Watson and the heirs of Francis Crick.
Looking at ALSTON in south Ribble area, ALSTEAD and DONBAVAND/DUNBABIN etc. everywhere, HOWCROFT and MARSH in Bolton and Westhoughton, PICKERING in the Whitehaven area.

Census information is Crown Copyright. See www.nationalarchives.gov.uk for details.