Author Topic: Baptism different dates  (Read 791 times)

Offline EdCan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,670
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Baptism different dates
« on: Wednesday 19 September 18 17:43 BST (UK) »
I am starting to research the George Chappell/Sarah Minty family in Ashwick Somerset and came across different batism dates on different sites and am wondering why.
Sabina Louise Chappell - familysearch shows 7 Dec 1837
                                    freereg shows 2 Dec 1832
Henrietta Amelia Chappell - familysearch show 28 Feb 1835
                                       freereg show 28 Dec 1836

Ed
Pickering E Yorkshire, Ontario Can
Tindall Greater London
Edmonds Greater London
Bayliss Greater London
Chappell Somerset
Spencer Warwickshire
Tuck Wiltshire
Tanner Wiltshire

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,826
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Baptism different dates
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 19 September 18 17:48 BST (UK) »
Sabina Louisa Chappell was baptised 2 December 1832, at Emborough.

Parents: George (farmer) & Sarah, of Emborough.

She's in the Chappell family at Ashwick in 1841, aged 8.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,826
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Baptism different dates
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 19 September 18 17:55 BST (UK) »
Henrietta Amelia Chappell was baptised 28 Feb 1836, at Emborough.

Parents: George Squires ("malster" - sic) and Sarah, of Ashwick.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,080
  • I was a beautiful baby - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: Baptism different dates
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 19 September 18 18:06 BST (UK) »
If faced with a decision I would tend to trust FreeReg over FamilySearch.  FreeReg transcripts are from registers while FamilySearch entries could be from less reliable sources.

Philip

Please help me to help you by citing sources for information.

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline EdCan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,670
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Baptism different dates
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 19 September 18 18:21 BST (UK) »
Sabina Louisa Chappell was baptised 2 December 1832, at Emborough.

Parents: George (farmer) & Sarah, of Emborough.

She's in the Chappell family at Ashwick in 1841, aged 8.

Also in 1851/61 but then seems to disappear
Pickering E Yorkshire, Ontario Can
Tindall Greater London
Edmonds Greater London
Bayliss Greater London
Chappell Somerset
Spencer Warwickshire
Tuck Wiltshire
Tanner Wiltshire

Offline EdCan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,670
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Baptism different dates
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 19 September 18 18:22 BST (UK) »
If faced with a decision I would tend to trust FreeReg over FamilySearch.  FreeReg transcripts are from registers while FamilySearch entries could be from less reliable sources.

Philip

Thai is my sentimate also but how does one misread a date?
Pickering E Yorkshire, Ontario Can
Tindall Greater London
Edmonds Greater London
Bayliss Greater London
Chappell Somerset
Spencer Warwickshire
Tuck Wiltshire
Tanner Wiltshire

Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,080
  • I was a beautiful baby - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: Baptism different dates
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 19 September 18 18:38 BST (UK) »
If faced with a decision I would tend to trust FreeReg over FamilySearch.  FreeReg transcripts are from registers while FamilySearch entries could be from less reliable sources.

Philip

Thai is my sentimate also but how does one misread a date?

Too easily!  Attach details of one person to another person, rely on family legends, - ah let me count the ways  ;D ;D
Please help me to help you by citing sources for information.

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline EdCan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,670
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Baptism different dates
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 19 September 18 18:53 BST (UK) »
Too real. If there is a way a human will figure out how.
Pickering E Yorkshire, Ontario Can
Tindall Greater London
Edmonds Greater London
Bayliss Greater London
Chappell Somerset
Spencer Warwickshire
Tuck Wiltshire
Tanner Wiltshire

Offline JohninSussex

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 482
    • View Profile
Re: Baptism different dates
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 19 September 18 19:07 BST (UK) »
As far as I'm concerned Family Search data come from parish registers etc, and you can see the film number they've quoted meaning that it comes from a filmed copy of a register, bishop's transcript etc.  But I have seen a lot of these discrepancies in baptism dates recently, and maybe there's some pattern to them.

The Mormons filmed a great number of registers long ago in the pre Internet era, and humans transcribed the content into the computer format of the day, as part of the original IGI, but I suspect the data have been converted quite a few times to end up on FSearch, and haven't been rechecked against the originals.  You also get wrong locations showing sometimes, probably for the same reason.
Rutter, Sampson, Swinerd, Head, Redman in Kent.  Others in Cheshire, Manchester, Glos/War/Worcs.
RUTTER family and Matilda Sampson's Will: