Author Topic: Ann Coleman 1874  (Read 255 times)

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,864
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ann Coleman 1874
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 06 January 19 22:34 GMT (UK) »
There’s a burial at Ford Cemetery for a Mary Ann Feeney, 2, of 9 Bk Lodwick St, 14 Apr 1899.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline RodEast

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ann Coleman 1874
« Reply #10 on: Monday 07 January 19 09:23 GMT (UK) »
The marriage certificate says:
10 April 1894 - St Alexanders Bootle, West Derby, Lancashire, England
William Feeney - 21 Years - Bachelor - Fireman (merchant navy) - 7 Howe Street Bootle - Father Patrick Feeney Fireman (merchant navy)
Ann Coleman - 21 years - Spinster - 23 Lyons Street Bootle - Father Thomas Coleman Deceased (born in Irelands)n- Labourer
Witnesses ??? Hughes and Bridget ??

I have been unable to find any evidence of where Ann and the children were after 1894.
There is, however, a marriage registered between Ann Feeney and David Leonard 4th qtr 1915 West Derby 8B 1169 but as yet I don't know if this is her.
Rod Eastham

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline lancsann

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 881
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ann Coleman 1874
« Reply #11 on: Monday 07 January 19 09:44 GMT (UK) »
there is no death on FREEBMD for a William Feeney in 1907 of the right age. As he was in the merchant navy did he die at sea

there is a William Feeney as a crew member of the Empress of Britain in 1907 - right age

Name:   William Feeney
Age:   34
Birth Year:   abt 1873
Birth Place:   Liverpool
Event Date:   6 Dec 1907
Port of Registry:   Liverpool, Lancashire, England
Ship Name:   Empress of Britain
Official Number:   120940
Reference Number:   387CRE/326

edit - apologies as Rosie pointed out the GRO death says age 34 - the Freebmd one is mistranscribed. The image says 34 correction sent to Freebmd & postem will be added

Offline RodEast

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ann Coleman 1874
« Reply #12 on: Monday 07 January 19 10:31 GMT (UK) »
Apologies.  Although the marriage certificate gives his name as William on the birth certificate of his son Anthony (my relative born 24 August 1908) it gives father William James Deceased and mother Ann Coleman.  The registration of Williams death is mistranscribed on Freebmd and it should read:
Birth year 1873 - death 4th qtr 1907 West Derby 8B 288
William J Feeney burial 3rd January 1908 address 2 Molyneux Street.
I don't think he died at sea.
Rod Eastham

Offline lancsann

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 881
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ann Coleman 1874
« Reply #13 on: Monday 07 January 19 12:46 GMT (UK) »
Yes x sorry. The suggestion that he may have died at sea was made before I realised the death age of 94 was wrong

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,650
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ann Coleman 1874
« Reply #14 on: Monday 07 January 19 12:49 GMT (UK) »
I have submitted a correction to FreeBMD - as a transcriber we do endeavour to get things right, but not always possible.  :)
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline lancsann

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 881
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ann Coleman 1874
« Reply #15 on: Monday 07 January 19 13:21 GMT (UK) »
I have submitted a correction to FreeBMD - as a transcriber we do endeavour to get things right, but not always possible.  :)

I did too - see post #11 (I am also a transcriber)

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,650
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ann Coleman 1874
« Reply #16 on: Monday 07 January 19 14:21 GMT (UK) »
Ah, well, two submissions are better than none.  ;)
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline lancsann

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 881
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ann Coleman 1874
« Reply #17 on: Monday 07 January 19 16:06 GMT (UK) »
That's true BumbleB