Author Topic: Mistake on World War One medal card?  (Read 307 times)

Offline ryanh31

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #9 on: Monday 07 January 19 20:57 GMT (UK) »
I will let you know. The military medal dates back to 1914, even though it was formed in 1916. I will find out info shortly and will tell you when i find out. thanks


RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Rockford

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 297
  • The Ancestral Home!
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #10 on: Monday 07 January 19 21:01 GMT (UK) »
I see the London Gazette lists him as being from Gateshead. 

The Newcastle Journal of 28 Nov 1918 has a short article under the headling "Military Medals for Local Soldiers - Presentation at Gateshead"

"At the Empire Theatre, Gateshead, last night, Sergt. A. A. Haram, Private J. H. Parkin, Private J. Burns, Private J. McNeil, Private W. R. Lennox and Corporal W. Hughes were presented with Military Medals in recognition of their gallantry on the field.  The medals were handed over by Brigadier-General Surtees and Mr Adam Dodds presided.  The Gateshead War Honours Recognition Committee also presented each of the soldiers with a wristlet watch, and Private J. H. Parkin was presented by his employer, Mr Joseph Wilkinson, with a cheque for 50."

I suspect A.A. Haram should be A.E Haram.  However, if it was for gallantry at the Battle of Mons, 4 years later seems to be an awfully long time before the medal was received.  I have relations awarded different gallantry medals and a few months' interval would seem much more common.

Best wishes

Rockford
Burnside [Londonderry, Lothians and Pennsylvania]
Thorburn [Lanarkshire], Vair [Melrose]
Sweeney [Donegal/Lanarkshire]
Gilchrist [Lanarkshire, Peebles, Lothians], Smith [Dunbartonshire, Lanarkshire, Lothians]
Gregory [Bucks, Wales], Bennett [Somerset, Wales]
Letherby/Howlett/Phipps [Somerset]
Hunter [New Monkland, Fife], Gwynne [New Monkland, Stirling, Midlothian]
Logie/Dunlop/Thomson/Young [West Lothian]

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ryanh31

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #11 on: Monday 07 January 19 21:15 GMT (UK) »
He did not return from the war until 1918, so that might've affected it. He was awarded his medal in June of 1918 so that might not be the right person.


Offline Jomot

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,030
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #12 on: Monday 07 January 19 21:19 GMT (UK) »
I've checked the war diary for the 19th Northumberland Fusiliers, and his name appears as a MM recipient under the heading "AWARDS - MILITARY MEDAL" with half a dozen or so others under an entry dated 12 Apr 1918, and he is listed as being with W Coy.

If you have access to Ancestry you can find it under Northumberland Fusiliers > 35th Division > Piece 2477/1-10 > image 756

Otherwise you can download from TNA: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14084822
GIBSON: Leicestershire, Durham. North Yorkshire. MORGAN: Glamorgan, Durham, Ohio. DAVIS/DAVIES/DAVID: Glamorgan, Ohio.  JACKSON: East Yorks, North Yorks, Durham. TAYLOR: North Yorks. BOURDAS: North Yorks. JEFFREYS: Worcestershire & Northumberland. CHEESMOND: Durham/Northumberland. WINTER: Durham/Northumberland. SNOWBALL: Durham.

Offline ryanh31

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #13 on: Monday 07 January 19 21:23 GMT (UK) »
thanks ill have a look on ancestry now

Offline Jomot

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,030
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #14 on: Monday 07 January 19 21:26 GMT (UK) »
This should hopefully take you straight there:  http://www.rootschat.com/links/01n85/
GIBSON: Leicestershire, Durham. North Yorkshire. MORGAN: Glamorgan, Durham, Ohio. DAVIS/DAVIES/DAVID: Glamorgan, Ohio.  JACKSON: East Yorks, North Yorks, Durham. TAYLOR: North Yorks. BOURDAS: North Yorks. JEFFREYS: Worcestershire & Northumberland. CHEESMOND: Durham/Northumberland. WINTER: Durham/Northumberland. SNOWBALL: Durham.

Offline ryanh31

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #15 on: Monday 07 January 19 21:29 GMT (UK) »
what is 'w coy'?

Offline Jomot

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,030
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #16 on: Monday 07 January 19 21:31 GMT (UK) »
Coy = Company, so he was with W Company, 19th NF
GIBSON: Leicestershire, Durham. North Yorkshire. MORGAN: Glamorgan, Durham, Ohio. DAVIS/DAVIES/DAVID: Glamorgan, Ohio.  JACKSON: East Yorks, North Yorks, Durham. TAYLOR: North Yorks. BOURDAS: North Yorks. JEFFREYS: Worcestershire & Northumberland. CHEESMOND: Durham/Northumberland. WINTER: Durham/Northumberland. SNOWBALL: Durham.

Offline ryanh31

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #17 on: Monday 07 January 19 21:32 GMT (UK) »
so is W just the name of the company?