Author Topic: Emily portlock  (Read 2433 times)

Offline Vixen999

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Emily portlock
« on: Friday 12 July 19 21:47 BST (UK) »
Hi all

Ive been doing quite well with the Hadley side of my family.  However one person is confusing the heck out of me so any help would be appreciated. 

 The marriage of John William HADLEY & Emily PORTLOCK took place on 25 December 1878 at Birmingham Bishop Ryder - image available to view on Ancestry - and states that John W was 21, Shoemaker, Caernarvon, father Henry HADLEY, Shoemaker, Emily was aged 20, Bartholomew Row, father Henry PORTLOCK, Nail Cutter. 

They had a son John W. Hadley born 6th December 1892, Birmingham who married a May E Johns in 1915 in birmingham (1898).  John W dad is also John W Hadley 1857.  So that fits

One Emily portlocks mothers maiden name is Walker.
PORTLOCK, EMILY WALKER
GRO Reference: 1860 S Quarter in BIRMINGHAM Volume 06D Page 131

A William Portlock married Jane Eliza Walker in 1860
PORTLOCK, EMILY WALKER
GRO Reference: 1860 S Quarter in BIRMINGHAM Volume 06D Page 131

But there only seems to be one Emily PORTLOCK born/baptised in Birmingham at around the correct time and she is the daughter of William & Mary PORTLOCK who does just happen to be a Nail Cutter! Wonder if the incumbent put the incorrect father on the parish register marriage record as the1881 census of Ladywood, Birmingham (RG11/2968, folio 6, page 6) shows William & Mary PORTLOCK, he now being a Licensed Victualler, living at 37 Camden Street with married daughter Emma HADLEY, aged 18, Barmaid, daughter Leah PORTLOCK, aged 14 & nephew William JONES, aged 7. William owned a pub and emma/emily was a barmaid

https://pubwiki.co.uk/Warwickshire

But on ancestry a William PORTLOCK married to a Mary brings up one at Aston St Peter & St Paul on 16 March 1851 to a Mary Ann WEST. He is shown as a Nail Cutter, aged 22, of Aston Manor, father William, Barrel Filer & she is shown as aged 20, also of Aston Manor, father Isaac, Brazier.



There seems to be quite a few conflicting records out there on Emily's birth place, parents and her children. Any help gratefully received confirming her parents, children, birth and death years as the more I try and work this out the more confused I'm getting.  The one thing I'm sure on is the John Hadleys info. 

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,539
  • Gran
    • View Profile
Re: Emily portlock
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 13 July 19 02:19 BST (UK) »
Emily PORTLOCK born 1860 to William and Jane (Birmingham 6d/131) - in the 1861 census the family are living with William's mother and he is described as a gun maker.
Marsha Portlock    68    Birmingham
William Portlock  (son)   27
Emma Portlock (dau)    25
Henry Portlock  (son)    21
Jane Portlock  (dau in Law)  25
Emily Portlock (g dau) 0
Ann Portlock   (g dau) 0
Thomas Walker (visitor)  30  (traveller)

RG09/2155 / 12 pg 18

In 1871 she is with the family in Birmingham:
William Portlock   37 (gun stoker)
Jane E Portlock  35
Emily Portlock    10
Patrick W Portlock  9
Jane E Portlock      5
Thomas Portlock    4
William Portlock      2
Charles Portlock    0

GBC/1871/3117/0208

It appears this Emily is still with the family in 1881:
William Portlock       45 (labourer)
Jane Eliza Portlock  45
Emily Portlock          20
Frederick Wm Portlock 19
Jane Eliza Portlock   15
Thomas Portlock      14
William Portlock       12
Charles Portlock       9
Henry Portlock         4
Albert Portlock         0

RG11/3958/107

And still with the family in 1891, and still single, so it looks like this Emily is not yours.

The Emily born reg Birmingham (June qtr 1862) with mmn WEST is a bit harder to find - will keep looking.

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,539
  • Gran
    • View Profile
Re: Emily portlock
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 13 July 19 02:49 BST (UK) »
Don't forget also that her residence at time of marriage (Birmingham) doesn't necessarily mean she was born there.

If this is her husband John W HADLEY (married,shoemaker) in 1881 in Bradford, West Riding Yorkshire, do you know where Emily/Emma is?

Patrick Gorman     43   Ireland  (mason)
Winafred Gorman  42   Ireland
Mary Gorman        15    Bradford
James Gorman     13   Bradford
Patrick Gorman      4    Bradford
Emily Gorman         0    Bradford
John W Hadley (Lodger)  23   Worcester
Michael Donoghue (Lodger) 30  Ireland
Martin Byrne    (Lodger)   29   Coventry
Edward Welsh  (Lodger)  45   Bradford

RG11/4454/27 pg 47

Sorry - modified to strike through, after re-reading your original post.

Online Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,830
    • View Profile
Re: Emily portlock
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 13 July 19 03:06 BST (UK) »
Your Emily Portlock is the one whose birth is reg'd Jun.qtr.1862 Birmingham, mmn West.

She was baptised 8/12/1862 St. Martin, Birmingham as 'Emmala' Portlock - dau. of William (Nail Cutter) and Mary - baptised at the same time is an older sister - Sarah Ann birth reg'd Mar.1860 Birmingham, mmn West.

I think you are probably right about a clerical error on the marriage certificate and that Emily's father should read 'William' and not 'Henry'.  However, fibbed about her age as she was only 16 when she married, not 20!  In 1881 she is 18 (barmaid as mentioned earlier), and in 1891 28 which ties in and in both she is 'Emma' Hadley. 

Children to John W Hadley and Emily/Emma Portlock appear to be:

Edith Sarah Ann - birth June 1881 Birmingham
Henry Edwin - Sept.1883 Aston
Leah - Dec.1885 Birmingham
Charles Frederick - Dec.1887 Aston
Arthur John - June 1892 Aston
John William - Mar.1894 (so born 6th. December 1893) Aston
George - birth June 1895, death June 1895 Aston

I note that Emily Hadley bc.1862, also died June 1895 Aston presumably as a result of childbirth bearing in mind details of last child.

Annette
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,539
  • Gran
    • View Profile
Re: Emily portlock
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 13 July 19 03:17 BST (UK) »
You beat me to it Annette, was just about to type similar and went away to make a cup of coffee first  ;D

Modified to add: though I still can't find them in 1871?

Offline Vixen999

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Emily portlock
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 13 July 19 05:19 BST (UK) »
Your Emily Portlock is the one whose birth is reg'd Jun.qtr.1862 Birmingham, mmn West.

She was baptised 8/12/1862 St. Martin, Birmingham as 'Emmala' Portlock - dau. of William (Nail Cutter) and Mary - baptised at the same time is an older sister - Sarah Ann birth reg'd Mar.1860 Birmingham, mmn West.

I think you are probably right about a clerical error on the marriage certificate and that Emily's father should read 'William' and not 'Henry'.  However, fibbed about her age as she was only 16 when she married, not 20!  In 1881 she is 18 (barmaid as mentioned earlier), and in 1891 28 which ties in and in both she is 'Emma' Hadley. 

Children to John W Hadley and Emily/Emma Portlock appear to be:

Edith Sarah Ann - birth June 1881 Birmingham
Henry Edwin - Sept.1883 Aston
Leah - Dec.1885 Birmingham
Charles Frederick - Dec.1887 Aston
Arthur John - June 1892 Aston
John William - Mar.1894 (so born 6th. December 1893) Aston
George - birth June 1895, death June 1895 Aston

I note that Emily Hadley bc.1862, also died June 1895 Aston presumably as a result of childbirth bearing in mind details of last child.

Annette

Hi Annette

This is great thanks for all the hard work you put into this.   :) so assuming this is the emily I'm after, she lied about her age, clerical error with her dad's name and changes between Emily and Emma!!  Good record keeping then lol. What are the chances that Charles is thus Charles?

http://www.rememberthefallen.co.uk/casualty/hadley-charles/

Appreciate the help you've given, thanks.  This emily was one tough cookie to crack in terms of trying to work things out

Offline jomcd967

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,909
    • View Profile
Re: Emily portlock
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 13 July 19 07:30 BST (UK) »
I cant see any of the family prior to 1881.
There should be Frederick (reg 1853, MMN West)
Arthur (reg 1857 MMN West- died 1860)
Sarah Ann (reg 1860, MMN West)
Emily (as above)
Leah (1867, MMN West)

They all seem to just appear in 1881 and onwards....?

Frederick is with mother Mary, now a widow in 1891 and married in 1901.
Puplett, Sonnex, Lott, Dunkiss, Hart - London area.
Hudson, Jenner, Dedman - Sussex
Leach, Hopkins, Saunders - Wales
Leach, Lipscombe - Hampshire
Sipthorpe - Lancashire
Walters - Cornawall & Australia
Kingshott, Matheson, Pitt, McDonald, Keogh - Australia.

Offline jomcd967

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,909
    • View Profile
Re: Emily portlock
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 13 July 19 08:07 BST (UK) »
I think I have them in 1861, but not living together...
Birmingham RG9/2162/90/10
35 Newtown Row
Ann Portlock, head, wid, 57, furniture broker, b. Birmingham
William Portlock, son, Marr, 32, nail cutter, ditto
Roseanne Kendrick, dau, Marr, 25, warehouse woman, ditto
Eliza Portlock, dau, unm, 12, ditto
Charles Portlock, son, 9, unm, ditto
Thomas Portlock, grandson, 6, ditto

Birmingham RG9/2132/103/50
Sherborne Street
Mary Ann Portlock, head, Marr, 26, nail cutter, b. Birmingham
Frederick Portlock, son, 7, ditto
Sarah Ann Portlock, dau, 1, ditto

Jo  :)


Puplett, Sonnex, Lott, Dunkiss, Hart - London area.
Hudson, Jenner, Dedman - Sussex
Leach, Hopkins, Saunders - Wales
Leach, Lipscombe - Hampshire
Sipthorpe - Lancashire
Walters - Cornawall & Australia
Kingshott, Matheson, Pitt, McDonald, Keogh - Australia.

Online Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,830
    • View Profile
Re: Emily portlock
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 13 July 19 14:44 BST (UK) »
Whoever produced the details for Charles Frederick Hadley on 'remember the fallen' has clearly got some facts wrong.

Observations:

1. His next of kin when he enlisted was John Hadley - true
2. CWGC entry 1914 shows father as William Hadley - untrue
3. Shows his parents marriage as 'William Hadley to Emma Rainsford 1879' - untrue.  (Parents were John William Hadley and Emily Portlock 1878)
4. This entry presumably produced prior to GRO Index showing mothers maiden names - Charles Frederick Hadley's birth entry clearly shows his mmn as Portlock!

There was another child of William Portlock and Mary Ann West -  Ann Maria Portlock born Sept.qtr.1851 - mmn West - however, she died 1853 and was buried 17/4/1853.

I also cannot find the family on 1871 - youngest child Leah born 1867 was not baptised so no address to check in 1871, perhaps something happened to the family 1867-1871 (maybe in workhouse 1871 under initials only??) - certainly by 1881 William has a new occupation.

Annette
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk