Author Topic: Desford/Stoney Stanton marriage look up  (Read 493 times)

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,618
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: Desford/Stoney Stanton marriage look up
« Reply #9 on: Saturday 25 January 20 13:12 GMT (UK) »
1841 in Handsworth, Staffs
Thomas Tilson 30 Journeyman Wheelwright, not born in County
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline treegirl

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Desford/Stoney Stanton marriage look up
« Reply #10 on: Saturday 25 January 20 13:21 GMT (UK) »
Looks to me that Thomas did a runner or they split up;

1861 Census
Jane Tillson   51
John Tillson   26
Ann Tillson   15
George Tillson   7


George Tillson
Baptism Date:   7 Dec 1852, Stoney Stanton,Leicester,England
Mother: Jane Tillson

Likely Birth Reg for Ann c 1846;
TILSON, -       - 
GRO Reference: 1846  S Quarter in HINCKLEY  Volume 15  Page 58


Makes sense .... Thomas was clearly a real keeper  ::)

Is there any record of William Holyland marrying Hannah after Mary? Or even evidence of a marriage between William and Mary in the first place? I thought I had a record of W and H getting married in 1806, but that doesn't really tie in with Jane's birth ....

Any thoughts?!

TreeGirl :)




Offline DCB

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 847
    • View Profile
Re: Desford/Stoney Stanton marriage look up
« Reply #11 on: Saturday 25 January 20 14:16 GMT (UK) »
William Holyland married Mary Rowton of Earl Shilton in Kirby Mallory on 14th October 1802.
Witnesses: John and Hannah Rowton.

Marriage licence gives William's occupation as a farmer of Earl Shilton.

Burial of a William: 2nd June 1817, born 1781, in Earl Shilton.

William Holyland, bach, married Hannah Hannah Jakes, spin, in Desford on 13th May 1806.
Witnesses: Elizabeth Jarvis and Joseph Mansfield.

David


Offline treegirl

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Desford/Stoney Stanton marriage look up
« Reply #12 on: Saturday 25 January 20 16:13 GMT (UK) »
William Holyland married Mary Rowton of Earl Shilton in Kirby Mallory on 14th October 1802.
Witnesses: John and Hannah Rowton.

Marriage licence gives William's occupation as a farmer of Earl Shilton.

Burial of a William: 2nd June 1817, born 1781, in Earl Shilton.

William Holyland, bach, married Hannah Hannah Jakes, spin, in Desford on 13th May 1806.
Witnesses: Elizabeth Jarvis and Joseph Mansfield.

David

So .... the first marriage fits with record of Jane Holyland's baptism that states her parents were William and Mary, but William and Hannah fits with Jane's son living with them in the 1841 census .... anyone got any ideas how this fits together?!

TreeGirl :)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,517
  • HOLYLAND regd with guild of one name studies
    • View Profile
Re: Desford/Stoney Stanton marriage look up
« Reply #13 on: Wednesday 12 February 20 14:46 GMT (UK) »
The surname was spelled variously Holyland, Hollyland, Holliland and Holiland at various times throughout the 300+ year period in which branches of the family were in Desford.

The Earl Shilton branch must have come originally from the Desford branch and split around the late 1600s though I haven't clarified exactly how. There doesn't seem to have been much if any, intermingling between the two branches.

By the early 1800s there was only 1 Holyland family in Desford, and that was William (father), Hannah (mother) and their offspring. Jane gives her placeof birth as Desford and her age would match with the baptism given earlier - 15 Feb 1810, parents William and Mary. I wonder if this is an error in the register, and that it should actually read Hannah instead of Mary.

William and Hannah's children, in Desford:
Richard 1806
Jane 1810 (presumably!)
Mary 1814
Fulshaw 1816
William 1825

---- lots of gaps there.. In 1841 there is an Ann age 20 in the household,and I can't see her baptism,and in 1832, 20 year old John Holyland was buried with a note that he was their son, so either they moved around, or they didn't get round to baptising their children when they were little. If anyone spots any others, please feel free to add!

William and Mary, in Earl Shilton, meanwhile had the following:
Mary Ann 1803
William 1806
Charles 1807
Jane 1809
Sarah 1811
Job 1813

Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Anywhere and everywhere, also Holiland Holliland Hollyland)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Westmorland, Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline treegirl

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Desford/Stoney Stanton marriage look up
« Reply #14 on: Sunday 01 March 20 10:56 GMT (UK) »
Hi -

Just come back to this after a break ....

Thanks for the information, Annie65115 - although I am still none the wiser about how it all fits together! The mystery of William and Hannah/William and Mary as my Jane's parents continues!

Thanks all for input :)

TreeGirl :)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,517
  • HOLYLAND regd with guild of one name studies
    • View Profile
Re: Desford/Stoney Stanton marriage look up
« Reply #15 on: Wednesday 29 April 20 14:29 BST (UK) »
I think that Jane Holyland from Earl Shilton married Richard Branston Tebbutt in 1831 in St Mary de Castro. On the 1851 census, Richard and Jane are in Nottingham and it gives Jane's POB as Earl Shilton.

So Jane H who married in Desford to Thomas Tillson was, I'm sure, the daughter of William and Hannah --and there's an error on the baptismal record that gives the wrong mother's name.

There seem to be a lot of such errors in a lot of registers once you start to try to put together the jigsaw pieces!
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Anywhere and everywhere, also Holiland Holliland Hollyland)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Westmorland, Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline treegirl

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Desford/Stoney Stanton marriage look up
« Reply #16 on: Sunday 10 May 20 10:18 BST (UK) »
Thanks for this Annie65115

I think I had come to the same conclusion, but it's good to hear it from you too!

TreeGirl :)