Author Topic: Sarah Barden  (Read 1700 times)

Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,914
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Barden
« Reply #18 on: Sunday 10 May 20 01:13 BST (UK) »
Hi Matt

Found the Tully family again. They moved to Ardingly (8 miles from Fletching)

The daughter of Francis and Ann Tulley (Frances) was buried in Ardingly 23 Sept 1688

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-XCR3-2C?i=493&cat=75036

Francis Tully husband of Ann was buried 29 Aug 1686 - wonder if Francis had a brother James Tully (to a Jane Banester)  - there is a marriage on the same page as his burial

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-XCRQ-R1?i=491&cat=75036

Now to find Francis Page or possibly Tulley who married Ann Homewood :)

Claire
Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline MattD30

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,527
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Barden
« Reply #19 on: Sunday 10 May 20 01:53 BST (UK) »
Hi Claire

I see you've been hard at work like me. I've identified two possible candidates for Jane Gilham.

Jane Gilham christened 31 July 1665 at Fletching - dau of John and Jane
Jane Gilham christened 23 August 1671 at Fletching - dau of George and Elizabeth

I suspect John and George were brothers but I'm still working on them.

With regards to the Homewoods I have found an online tree on FamilySearch which suggests that the shows that the William Homewood who married Jane Gilham [parents of Anne who married Francis Page etc) was christened in 1665 the son of John Homewood and Frances Peckham. This William had a brother named John (christened 1663) who married woman named Mary Sneath.

John and Mary had four children including a son named William christened in 1689.

So it seems like the two William Homewoods we looked at were uncle and nephew which makes sense.

I'll send you a link so you can see it.

Remind me how the Tulley lot fit into all this.

Ok back to the Gilhams and Homewoods now.

Best Wishes
Matt

Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,914
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Barden
« Reply #20 on: Sunday 10 May 20 02:01 BST (UK) »
The Tulley family is just a theory because I cannot find a baptism for a Francis Page at all.

Coincidence - there is a Page family in Fletching baptising children from 1688 onwards. The parents being Richard Page and Ann Tulley (she was a widow when she married Richard)

I now think the marriage I found in Teston may have been correct - Francis Tully married Ann SEALE in 1680.

When the widow Ann Tulley married Richard Page by licence surety was given by a William Seale of Fletching.

My guess is either Ann and Richard Page had a son Francis or Ann and her first husband Francis Tulley had a son Francis Tulley who went by the name Page when his mother remarried. Gosh that's confusing ::)

Back on this tomorrow.
Best wishes
Claire
Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline MattD30

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,527
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Barden
« Reply #21 on: Sunday 10 May 20 02:11 BST (UK) »
The Tulley family is just a theory because I cannot find a baptism for a Francis Page at all.

Coincidence - there is a Page family in Fletching baptising children from 1688 onwards. The parents being Richard Page and Ann Tulley (she was a widow when she married Richard)

I now think the marriage I found in Teston may have been correct - Francis Tully married Ann SEALE in 1680.

When the widow Ann Tulley married Richard Page by licence surety was given by a William Seale of Fletching.

My guess is either Ann and Richard Page had a son Francis or Ann and her first husband Francis Tulley had a son Francis Tulley who went by the name Page when his mother remarried. Gosh that's confusing ::)

Back on this tomorrow.
Best wishes
Claire

Hi Claire

I see. It sounds like two other problems I've encountered - one where a woman married twice and and a more complex one where an ancestor was married twice, and where the two women were also married twice!

I'm sure it'll make sense but I wouldn't worry too much about finding Francis if you can't see him. It would just be nice to know when he was born. Personally I'm concentrating on the Homewood line and the Bardins as that would be the side that interests me.

Anyhow I look forward to hearing anything new you find.

By the way I can confirm my theory about the Gilhams. John father of Jane christened in 1665, and George father of Jane christened in 1671 were brothers.

John Gilham christened 9 April 1639 Fletching - son of John
George Gilham christened August 1640 Fletching - son of John

I've also come across a will for an Edmund Gilham which may hold some clues too.

More from me tomorrow too.

Best wishes
Matt

Offline MattD30

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,527
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Barden
« Reply #22 on: Sunday 10 May 20 13:38 BST (UK) »
Hi Claire

Here's a link to the tree I've seen online showing the relationships between the two William Homewoods I've been looking at. At the moment I'm more inclined to think that the William christened in 1665 is the one I should be looking at rather than the 1671 one, but let me know your thoughts.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:2:3NRV-9J6

Best Wishes

Matt

Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,914
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Barden
« Reply #23 on: Sunday 10 May 20 14:45 BST (UK) »
Hi Matt

Will be checking the Homewoods out later but I have got some news

The Page & Tulley families are wrong - maybe Richard Page is some sort of relation but here is what Iíve found.

Francis Page was born in Maresfield 16 March 1688/9 son of Edmund/Edward and Mary - given the names of Francis Page & Ann Homwoods children I think this is correct.

Given John Barden was of Maresfield I think a look at their PRís May find him there.

Here is a link to Ďsomeí of the Maresfield registers

http://theweald.net/area.asp?Pid=P81.4.2&t=2&y=6&p=0

Claire

Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline MattD30

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,527
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Barden
« Reply #24 on: Sunday 10 May 20 15:58 BST (UK) »
Hi Matt

Will be checking the Homewoods out later but I have got some news

The Page & Tulley families are wrong - maybe Richard Page is some sort of relation but here is what Iíve found.

Francis Page was born in Maresfield 16 March 1688/9 son of Edmund/Edward and Mary - given the names of Francis Page & Ann Homwoods children I think this is correct.

Given John Barden was of Maresfield I think a look at their PRís May find him there.

Here is a link to Ďsomeí of the Maresfield registers

http://theweald.net/area.asp?Pid=P81.4.2&t=2&y=6&p=0

Claire

Hi Claire

Thanks for that. I agree that this Francis Page looks like a more likely candidate.

I'm working on the Homewood and Gilham lines at the moment and I believe I've made progress with both. I'll update you on these later.

Still not having any luck finding John Bardin/Barden myself but I'm now checking on that website too.

More later.

Best Wishes
Matt

Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,914
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Barden
« Reply #25 on: Sunday 10 May 20 23:28 BST (UK) »
Hi Matt

Think we need to look further for Jane Gilham as I've found these burials

Jane Gilham buried 5 Sep 1671 Fletching. Dau. of George
Jane Gilham buried 13 Feb 1667 Fletching. Dau. of John the younger.

Are you having any luck finding PR's/ BT's for Maresfield bar what's on the link I sent. I know there are Bardens there (found through googling)

Off to look for Jane G

Claire
Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline MattD30

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,527
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Barden
« Reply #26 on: Monday 11 May 20 00:35 BST (UK) »
Hi Matt

Think we need to look further for Jane Gilham as I've found these burials

Jane Gilham buried 5 Sep 1671 Fletching. Dau. of George
Jane Gilham buried 13 Feb 1667 Fletching. Dau. of John the younger.

Are you having any luck finding PR's/ BT's for Maresfield bar what's on the link I sent. I know there are Bardens there (found through googling)

Off to look for Jane G

Claire

Hi Claire

Well that is interesting, I'd made quite a bit of progress with this family tonight lol! I'd managed to get them back to a Thomas Gilham who was having children christened in Rotherfield in the 1600s. I hadn't found any burials for either Jane, but I have also been having problems getting various websites to work tonight as well.

I had look for the Page/Paige family in Maresfield via the link and I have found quite a few of them. I'm now trying to find wills for them. There is an extensive tree for the Page family on the website here

http://theweald.net/N10.asp?NId=160030491

There are references to the Homewood family here

http://theweald.net/N10.asp?NId=80230266

and here

http://theweald.net/N10.asp?NId=80230185

There are lots of results for the Homewoods/Holmwoods.

Oh well so it's back to the drawing board with the Gilhams then. I must admit I hadn't seen those burials myself so it's good you spotted them.

Good job I hadn't drawn up a tree for that lot lol!

Best Wishes
Matt