Author Topic: Henry J Ridcess?  (Read 184 times)

Offline jettejjane

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,035
  • Dad - 9 times Mayor of Arundel
    • View Profile
Henry J Ridcess?
« on: Sunday 07 June 20 15:36 BST (UK) »
On the  1881 census  for The Matthews family of Bosham  there is a Henry J Ridcess he must be  the son of Mary Jane Matthews as he is given as Grandson of Head of family and she is the daughter.

This is a very unusual name and my first thought was mis-transcription. I have searched high and low for him to no avail.  What do you all think?  It actually looks correct to me. 

Which leads me to my next cry for help, can anyone find him for me?
Redman, Jupp, Brockhurst of West Sussex
Moore County Down. Redman of Posey, Indiana, USA Emigrated 1820

Offline Christine53

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,520
    • View Profile
Re: Henry J Ridcess?
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 07 June 20 15:47 BST (UK) »
I think it may be Henry James Ridgers who can be found on later censuses.

Birth reg

Henry James Ridgers 1877 M Q Westbourne 2b 418 mmn Mathews
Census information  Crown Copyright
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Kay99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,025
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry J Ridcess?
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 07 June 20 16:13 BST (UK) »
Name:    Henry James Ridgers
Baptism 15 Oct 1876 Bosham, Sussex, England
Father:    George Ridgers
Mother:    Annie


Offline jettejjane

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,035
  • Dad - 9 times Mayor of Arundel
    • View Profile
Re: Henry J Ridcess?
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 07 June 20 16:47 BST (UK) »
Thank you Kay and Christine that's brilliant.
Redman, Jupp, Brockhurst of West Sussex
Moore County Down. Redman of Posey, Indiana, USA Emigrated 1820

Offline suzard

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,106
    • View Profile
Re: Henry J Ridcess?
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 07 June 20 17:08 BST (UK) »
It seems Henry is entered twice in 1881 -once as Ridgers with his grandparents and again as  Chase with his mother and her new husband

Marriage
5 Oct 1880
Bosham Sussex
Annie Ridgers
age 23
father Thomas Matthews
married
Richard Chase

1881
West Ashling Sussex
Richard Chase head M 23 Butcher Emsworth Hampshire
Annie wife M 23 Botham Sussex
HENRY son 4 Botham Sussex
Agnes M daughter 3 mths Ashling Sussex
RG11 1136 20 5

so father George Ridgers may have died ??

Suz
Thornhill, Cresswell, Sisson, Harriman, Cripps, Eyre, Walter, Marson, Battison, Holmes, Bailey, Hardman, Fairhurst Noon-mainly in Derbys/Notts-but also Northampton, Oxford, Leics, Lancs-England
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Kay99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,025
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry J Ridcess?
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 07 June 20 17:11 BST (UK) »
I wonder if Henry might be doubled counted in 1881??   I can't see a Ridgers - Matthews marriage with wife Annie so the couple may have never married

However there is a possible marriage in Dec Qtr 1880 Westourne 2b 767 with two people including
Richard Chase - Annie Ridgers

I think this might be the couple in 1881 in West Ashing

Richard Chase    23
Annie Chase    23 b Bosham, Sussex,
Henry Chase    4 B Bosham
Agnes M. Chase 3 mnths B Ashling, Sussex,

Their 4 month old daughter Agnes Mary has mothers maiden name on the GRO Birth Index
 CHASE, AGNES  MARY      mmn MATHEWS     
GRO Ref 1881  M Qte WESTBOURNE  Volume 02B  Page 435

You were faster than me Suzard  :)

Offline jettejjane

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,035
  • Dad - 9 times Mayor of Arundel
    • View Profile
Re: Henry J Ridcess?
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 07 June 20 17:46 BST (UK) »
I wonder if Henry might be doubled counted in 1881??   I can't see a Ridgers - Matthews marriage with wife Annie so the couple may have never married

However there is a possible marriage in Dec Qtr 1880 Westourne 2b 767 with two people including
Richard Chase - Annie Ridgers

I think this might be the couple in 1881 in West Ashing

Richard Chase    23
Annie Chase    23 b Bosham, Sussex,
Henry Chase    4 B Bosham
Agnes M. Chase 3 mnths B Ashling, Sussex,

Their 4 month old daughter Agnes Mary has mothers maiden name on the GRO Birth Index
 CHASE, AGNES  MARY      mmn MATHEWS     
GRO Ref 1881  M Qte WESTBOURNE  Volume 02B  Page 435

You were faster than me Suzard  :)
Redman, Jupp, Brockhurst of West Sussex
Moore County Down. Redman of Posey, Indiana, USA Emigrated 1820

Offline jettejjane

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,035
  • Dad - 9 times Mayor of Arundel
    • View Profile
Re: Henry J Ridcess?
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 07 June 20 17:58 BST (UK) »
Sorry didnít type anything.

I could find no marriage for Annie Matthews to a Ridgers  either. I did wonder if she hadnít married and had died as she wasnít on census with family in 1881 or on following one 1891.  Could be she is the Annie Ridgers who married Chase and just called herself Ridgers for sake of child. What makes me think she could be Annie Chase is naming daughter Agnes, which was her sisters name.  It would appear she then called Henry by Chase surname. I found a Henry Ridgers living in Littlehampton in 1901. This fits too as aunt Agnes lived there and  so did her other sister. Mary Jane.

Interesting and confusing.  Thanks Kay and Sue.
Redman, Jupp, Brockhurst of West Sussex
Moore County Down. Redman of Posey, Indiana, USA Emigrated 1820

Offline suzard

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,106
    • View Profile
Re: Henry J Ridcess?
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 07 June 20 18:38 BST (UK) »
On the marriage of Annie Ridgers to Richard Chase her father is named as Thomas Matthews (as previously posted ) -maybe she married George Ridgers in Scotland?? Just a guess

Suz
Thornhill, Cresswell, Sisson, Harriman, Cripps, Eyre, Walter, Marson, Battison, Holmes, Bailey, Hardman, Fairhurst Noon-mainly in Derbys/Notts-but also Northampton, Oxford, Leics, Lancs-England
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk