Author Topic: Are these the same person  (Read 237 times)

Offline marka2378

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Are these the same person
« on: Sunday 26 July 20 10:23 BST (UK) »
A girl shown on Barnardo's black history

https://www.barnardos.org.uk/black-history-month/clara-batey

Is named on my grandmothers workhouse record, they have put Hilda Baitey or Clara Batey (the t looks like l but is a t)

My grandmother was also in Doncaster workhouse the same as Clara.

Is it just coincidence or could she be the Clara named in the black history.

Any ideas much appreciated

Offline Mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,500
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same person
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 26 July 20 10:32 BST (UK) »
Have you found any other records for Clara?

Does Clara LOOK like your grandmother? (Early photographs?)
currently concentrating on a number of Staffordshire families.

Offline marka2378

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same person
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 26 July 20 10:52 BST (UK) »
No photos exist of my grandmother or information. The details on the workhouse document are correct for my grandmother matching them to other records.

But what are the chances of two black girls around the same age coming from Doncaster workhouse and going to Barnardo's. And why would they put Clara Batey on my grandmothers record.

Clara's records seem to stop when Hilda's start.


Offline Mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,500
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same person
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 26 July 20 10:56 BST (UK) »
Seems likely to me. 
Although I expect there were quite a few black girls.
I can see Clara inmate at Ilford on the 1901. (It says born Birmingham  :) )

If you could see Hilda then too, You would know they were different.
currently concentrating on a number of Staffordshire families.

Offline Mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,500
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same person
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 26 July 20 11:01 BST (UK) »
Who is the Hilda Batey, Islington Workhouse Infirmary  , in 1905?   The Black history month piece says Clara left Barnado’s 1908
currently concentrating on a number of Staffordshire families.

Offline marka2378

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same person
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 26 July 20 11:06 BST (UK) »
Where did you come across those records I haven't come across those? Sorry I'm new to this research lol.

Offline Mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,500
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same person
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 26 July 20 11:07 BST (UK) »
On Ancestry. They are not very informative though. But a Hilda Batey was there, and single, in September 1905.
currently concentrating on a number of Staffordshire families.

Offline Mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,500
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same person
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 26 July 20 11:11 BST (UK) »
On Ancestry. They are not very informative though. But a Hilda Batey was there, and single, in September 1905.

One of them has a Gertrude Batey with her. Does that rule her in, or out?

Added, looks like Hilda 1905 is the child of Gertrude, so not yours
currently concentrating on a number of Staffordshire families.

Offline marka2378

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same person
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 26 July 20 11:17 BST (UK) »
The Clara Batey in ilford is where my grandmother was at that time but no Hilda is listed so it looks like it could be her.