Author Topic: Handwriting on 1861 Census  (Read 122 times)

Offline Horsley2016

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Handwriting on 1861 Census
« on: Thursday 05 November 20 17:56 GMT (UK) »
Hello all,

I was hoping someone might have a minute spare to have a look at the 1861 England Census for a Thomas Morris, Joiner, 70 Eldon Street, Liverpool.

He's listed as a 'Son' aged 50 but I presume this to be incorrect and he is 'Head' as his actual Son is listed underneath, aged 17.

My question is, under 'Condition,' is Thomas Morris (the elder) a widow? I cannot work out what the squiggle means?! To me, it looks like 'JJ 12/11'

Any clearer eyes, much appreciated!  :o
M

Offline Pennines

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,426
    • View Profile
Re: Handwriting on 1861 Census
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 05 November 20 18:01 GMT (UK) »
I suspect it's an attempt at shortening the word Widower by inserting an 'r' after 'W'. There are others on the page with similar squiggles!
West Yorks; ---- Illingworth, Marshall, Muffit/Muffett/Murfitt, Barber, Sanderson, Townend, Barraclough, Lister -- and lots more. Locations mainly in Birstall parish - Hartshead-- Drighlington --Adwalton --Mirfield - Heckmondwike --Kippax - Sherburn in Elmet.

Ireland ------Cleary, Whelan - Nenagh.
Dowling - Monasterevin
Daly - Westmeath

Lancashire ---- Smith from Alston , Johnson and Fairclough---- Tarleton and loads more from Tarleton and Accrington areas.

Online JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,187
    • View Profile
Re: Handwriting on 1861 Census
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 05 November 20 18:01 GMT (UK) »
Yes he's a widower. It actually says Wr i.w. widower, with a squiggle underneath the 'r' just to confuse matters.
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline Horsley2016

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Handwriting on 1861 Census
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 05 November 20 18:20 GMT (UK) »
I suspect it's an attempt at shortening the word Widower by inserting an 'r' after 'W'. There are others on the page with similar squiggles!

Many thanks! I wasn’t sure whether I was trying to make it a widower (as that would help me!) So trying to keep an objective head! However, the more I stared at it, the more I couldn’t decipher any of it!!  :D

Thanks for taking a quick look. Very much appreciated.

M

Offline Pennines

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,426
    • View Profile
Re: Handwriting on 1861 Census
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 05 November 20 18:51 GMT (UK) »
Horsley -- you are very welcome -- at least there are 3 of us then, who think it is Widower!

(And of course we are all super intelligent and never wrong!!)
West Yorks; ---- Illingworth, Marshall, Muffit/Muffett/Murfitt, Barber, Sanderson, Townend, Barraclough, Lister -- and lots more. Locations mainly in Birstall parish - Hartshead-- Drighlington --Adwalton --Mirfield - Heckmondwike --Kippax - Sherburn in Elmet.

Ireland ------Cleary, Whelan - Nenagh.
Dowling - Monasterevin
Daly - Westmeath

Lancashire ---- Smith from Alston , Johnson and Fairclough---- Tarleton and loads more from Tarleton and Accrington areas.

Offline Horsley2016

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Handwriting on 1861 Census
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 05 November 20 19:05 GMT (UK) »
Yes he's a widower. It actually says Wr i.w. widower, with a squiggle underneath the 'r' just to confuse matters.

Thank you SO much for taking a look!! After a while, I could barely make out a letter!  :D

Much appreciated
M