Author Topic: Incorrect Military Statements  (Read 269 times)

Offline a chesters

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,089
    • View Profile
Incorrect Military Statements
« on: Sunday 14 February 21 06:05 GMT (UK) »
I have an interesting problem regarding one of the ancestors, not direct, Frank Chesters.

I have his date of birth in March 1874, and baptism 3 March 1878.

I have a copy of his marriage certificate dated 17 Nov 1895, at Chelsea. I have three children, born 1897, 1907, 1910. The wife’s name is Emily Filby Bannister, not a common name.

When doing some more research, I found a military record signed 15 Apr 1921.
On this he states his date of birth as 8 Jan 1882. He also states that he married 19 Nov 1902, at the same church as the 1895 marriage, with three children, born 1907, 1909 and 1917. The name of the wife is as above, Emily Filby Bannister.

The Army form is B2529 Original. It states that he joined 15 4 21.

He was discharged 15 June 1919 with emphysema and there his date of birth was stated as 1873.
Can anyone point me in the direction he would have made these “incorrect” statements to the military.
I am most confused :'(

A Chesters

Offline Wiggy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,183
  • coloured by Gadget
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect Military Statements
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 14 February 21 06:11 GMT (UK) »
Would the army have considered him too old had he given he correct dates do you think?   Well over 40, so maybe!    :-\

Wiggy
Gaunt, Ransom, McNally, Stanfield, Kimberley. (Tasmania)
Brown, Johnstone, Eskdale, Brand  (Dumfriesshire,  Scotland)
Booth, Bruerton, Deakin, Wilkes, Kimberley
(Warwicks, Staffords)
Gaunt (Yorks)
Percy, Dunning, Hyne, Grigg, Farley (Devon, UK)
Duncan (Fife, Devon), Hugh, Blee (Cornwall)
Green, Mansfield, (Herts)
Cavenaugh, Ransom (Middlesex)
 

 Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.

Offline willyam

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect Military Statements
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 14 February 21 09:24 GMT (UK) »
It looks as though the prescribed age range for a 90-day enlistment in the Defence Force was 18 to 40 - as per The Long Long Trail.


Offline Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,900
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect Military Statements
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 14 February 21 21:38 GMT (UK) »

When doing some more research, I found a military record signed 15 Apr 1921.

The Army form is B2529 Original. It states that he joined 15 4 21.

He was discharged 15 June 1919 with emphysema
I am most confused :'(


I'm also confused. Did he re-enlist in 1921 after being discharged with emphysema in 1919?
Cowban

Offline willyam

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect Military Statements
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 14 February 21 21:54 GMT (UK) »
Yes - he did.

There are two successive periods of service.

Offline Wiggy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,183
  • coloured by Gadget
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect Military Statements
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 14 February 21 22:21 GMT (UK) »
My grandfather was demobbed in 1919, but re-enlisted later and served as an instructor for the rest of his working life - iincluding right through WW II. 

Wiggy
Gaunt, Ransom, McNally, Stanfield, Kimberley. (Tasmania)
Brown, Johnstone, Eskdale, Brand  (Dumfriesshire,  Scotland)
Booth, Bruerton, Deakin, Wilkes, Kimberley
(Warwicks, Staffords)
Gaunt (Yorks)
Percy, Dunning, Hyne, Grigg, Farley (Devon, UK)
Duncan (Fife, Devon), Hugh, Blee (Cornwall)
Green, Mansfield, (Herts)
Cavenaugh, Ransom (Middlesex)
 

 Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.

Offline a chesters

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,089
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect Military Statements
« Reply #6 on: Monday 15 February 21 02:33 GMT (UK) »
Thank you all for your input.

Wiggy, that is one of the things i had not considered, his age :-[

willam, thank you for seeing what I could not, being a bit too close. Also I was not aware of the age restrictions.

Maiden Stone, I had not got that far as to think about that possibility. I have not yet found out what his occupation was after the enlistment, but as he was classed as a lorry driver, I would imagine that he would do that after wards.

Many thanks for your help.

A Chesters

Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,712
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect Military Statements
« Reply #7 on: Monday 15 February 21 03:27 GMT (UK) »
Hi

By  29 Sept 1939 he was retired LPTB depot inspector ...  London Passenger Transport Board .... his dob 8 Jan 1874,  Emily F dob 15 March 1874, and Dorothea E dob 8 Nov 1907. 

Frank may have been Air Raid Warden,  Wandsworth. 

JM
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.

Offline a chesters

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,089
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect Military Statements
« Reply #8 on: Monday 15 February 21 03:53 GMT (UK) »
Thank you for that JM. I simply had not got that far with him, having got stuck on the WW1 interest.

AC