Author Topic: john Mclachlan/mclauchlan  (Read 878 times)

Offline shanreagh

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 815
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: john Mclachlan/mclauchlan
« Reply #9 on: Thursday 11 March 21 10:44 GMT (UK) »
....... Mothers name unknown said to be from Royal Stuart Clan. His father John a highland baird.. When John was little his mothers brothers came and took her home. Now he and his father came to NZ. ......   

Noting the word above 'baird'.

Is this meaning Baird, the surname?
or

A Highland laird? 
Laird”, a Scottish term, is a title reserved for those who own larger estates or pieces of land in Scotland....'

So a laird had a relationship with a woman of the Royal Stuart* Clan? 

Have you looked at the any Clan history?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clan_Maclachlan

I would have thought that a Laird going to NZ in such circumstances would have figured in some historical accounts.  There is a branch of the clan here in NZ. 

Scotlands People has all sorts of records of even informal marriages, not much escaped the powers that be. 

* have you mentioned the clan with the spelling Stuart as part of the story......the more common spelling of the clan name is Stewart but there is a branch that kept the French spelling - Stuart.
These are the Stuarts of Bute

' Clan Stuart of Bute

'The chiefs of the Clan Stuart of Bute are descended from Sir John Stewart, illegitimate son of Robert Stewart who reigned as Robert II of Scotland by Moira Leitch (according to tradition)' Wiki

Also from Wiki
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clan_Stuart_of_Bute

There may be some genealogical tables for this clan that you could find. 

On the basis that the 'Royal' is part of the tale

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_of_Stuart
the Royal house of Stewart....
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_of_Stuart#House_of_Stewart



Online minniehaha

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,634
  • "To live in hearts we leave behind, Is not to die"
    • View Profile
Re: john Mclachlan/mclauchlan
« Reply #10 on: Thursday 11 March 21 19:37 GMT (UK) »
The 1895 death is on Ancestry as

John Mc Lachlan
Death Date:   Jul-Aug-Sep 1895
Registration Place:   Wairau, Auckland, New Zealand
Folio Number:   1481


I think Wairau is actually Nelson/Marlborough is it not?

It is.  :)  However there is the Wairau Valley in Auckland, but I don't think that would have been a registration district back then. But I could be wrong.


Minniehaha.
HAMMOND, Cainham/Caynham, Shropshire, U.K. Otago-NZ.
GALBRAITH, Ireland, Dunedin, Otago-NZ., Kensington-London, U.K.
GRANT, Sct., Dunedin, Otago-NZ., Vancouver, Canada.
GLASS, Aberdeenshire, Otago-NZ.
CAIRNEY/CARNEY/KEARNEY/Ireland, Airdrie, Scotland, Otago-NZ.
O'BRIEN Mary Ann, Limerick, Otago-NZ.
NICOL(L) James, Scotland, Otago-NZ.
SCOTT Thomas, Shetland, Otago-NZ.
MCHARDY/MCHARDIE Euphemia, Scotland, Otago-NZ.

Offline shanreagh

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 815
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: john Mclachlan/mclauchlan
« Reply #11 on: Thursday 11 March 21 20:12 GMT (UK) »
I have been searching for passenger lists on the Cresswell.  There are several sailings from Port Underwood in Marlborough but this is for a 'barque' Cresswell. Not sure if this would have been too small? 

The Cresswell seemed to operate throughout the 1850s early 1860s and brought quantities of goods from Britain for the shops if the for sale ads in PP are anything to go by. 

The is a Wairau in Marlborough - scene of the Wairau Affray and close to Port Underwood. A large area out of Blenheim. 



Offline kiwihalfpint

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,680
  • Women and Cats will do as they please
    • View Profile
Re: john Mclachlan/mclauchlan
« Reply #12 on: Thursday 11 March 21 20:22 GMT (UK) »
The 1895 death is on Ancestry as

John Mc Lachlan
Death Date:   Jul-Aug-Sep 1895
Registration Place:   Wairau, Auckland, New Zealand
Folio Number:   1481


I think Wairau is actually Nelson/Marlborough is it not?

The link I gave at Reply #3 for Omaka Cemetery, is where he is. McLauchlan. That is what my resource tells me, but I can't see him there.  Perhaps no headstone??


Cheers
KHP
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline shanreagh

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 815
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: john Mclachlan/mclauchlan
« Reply #13 on: Thursday 11 March 21 20:24 GMT (UK) »
Answered my own question re a barque. Also details of voyages. 
http://nzetc.victoria.ac.nz/tm/scholarly/tei-Bre02Whit-t1-body-d2-d6-d11.html
1851 Gravesend to Wgtn then Dud
1852 London to AKL then NP
1853 London to NP
1655 London to NP then AKL
1856 London to Nelson
1858 London to Nelson
1859 London to Lyttelton then Nelson

So if the name of the ship is correct and the landing at Nelson is correct there are three instances of the Cresswell dropping passengers off in Nelson. In 1856 & 1858 as a direct passage and 1859 via Lyttelton.

Some passenger names
https://sites.rootsweb.com/~nzbound/cresswell.htm

More names
http://www.yesteryears.co.nz/shipping/passlists/cresswell.html
More
http://www.yesteryears.co.nz/shipping/passlists/cresswell.html

On this http://www.yesteryears.co.nz/shipping/passlists/cresswell.html going to NP in 1855
there is a D McDonald and Finlay McDonald.  Just found on a quick skim.  There do not seem to be very many fathers and child/ren.  A few mothers and children.   


Offline Mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,808
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: john Mclachlan/mclauchlan
« Reply #14 on: Thursday 11 March 21 20:34 GMT (UK) »
The 1895 death is on Ancestry as

John Mc Lachlan
Death Date:   Jul-Aug-Sep 1895
Registration Place:   Wairau, Auckland, New Zealand
Folio Number:   1481


I think Wairau is actually Nelson/Marlborough is it not?

The link I gave at Reply #3 for Omaka Cemetery, is where he is. McLauchlan. That is what my resource tells me.


Cheers
KHP

Yes. I was trying to link the 1895 death to that 1925 one in the hope he was the father.  In which case a death printout worth getting??
Side tracked to a friend’s very interesting Norfolk families. MORGAN, PRATT, HORNOR, SUCKLING

Online minniehaha

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,634
  • "To live in hearts we leave behind, Is not to die"
    • View Profile
Re: john Mclachlan/mclauchlan
« Reply #15 on: Thursday 11 March 21 20:34 GMT (UK) »
Inr I think you might have to obtain the 1925 death printout for John junior. This should hopefully record his parentage.


Minniehaha.
HAMMOND, Cainham/Caynham, Shropshire, U.K. Otago-NZ.
GALBRAITH, Ireland, Dunedin, Otago-NZ., Kensington-London, U.K.
GRANT, Sct., Dunedin, Otago-NZ., Vancouver, Canada.
GLASS, Aberdeenshire, Otago-NZ.
CAIRNEY/CARNEY/KEARNEY/Ireland, Airdrie, Scotland, Otago-NZ.
O'BRIEN Mary Ann, Limerick, Otago-NZ.
NICOL(L) James, Scotland, Otago-NZ.
SCOTT Thomas, Shetland, Otago-NZ.
MCHARDY/MCHARDIE Euphemia, Scotland, Otago-NZ.

Offline Mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,808
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: john Mclachlan/mclauchlan
« Reply #16 on: Thursday 11 March 21 20:36 GMT (UK) »
Inr I think you might have to obtain the 1925 death printout for John junior. This should hopefully record his parentage.


Minniehaha.

Marriage would be better wouldn’t it?
Side tracked to a friend’s very interesting Norfolk families. MORGAN, PRATT, HORNOR, SUCKLING

Offline Lucy2

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,009
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: john Mclachlan/mclauchlan
« Reply #17 on: Thursday 11 March 21 20:39 GMT (UK) »
Note:   Yes, expect New Zealand "place names" as given @ancestry.com. / and at other sites which rely on volunteers to transcribe data, to be incorrect occasionally.
Volunteers are not always based in, nor always familiar with the country whose records they are transcribing - and at times they rely on "guesswork" (or other means), to say, marry up a place name with a district.   
                                       :)