Author Topic: John EVANS, miner, in Kingswinford Staffs, did he wed?  (Read 438 times)

Online osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,195
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John EVANS, miner, in Kingswinford Staffs, did he wed?
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 07 November 21 17:25 GMT (UK) »
yes, she's on the 1901 census as well. Possible death reg age 69 sept qtr 1909 Stourbridge vol 6c pg 66.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XS7F-XJ4
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

Offline Unfindable

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John EVANS, miner, in Kingswinford Staffs, did he wed?
« Reply #10 on: Thursday 11 November 21 11:06 GMT (UK) »
ColC (or other kindly Rootschatter)

Colin found this baptism record for me:

"John EVANS Baptism   08 May 1796   Staffordshire   Brierley Hill : St Michael : Other Transcript"

Can anyone see any births around this one, please, so I have more Christian names to play with, when trying to figure out the parents of this John Evans?

This man's place of abode on 1841 was 'Bromley' (mining area) east of Kingswinford.
Brierley Hill is just to the east of Bromley.

Thank you
Dulciebun

Offline ColC

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,092
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John EVANS, miner, in Kingswinford Staffs, did he wed?
« Reply #11 on: Thursday 11 November 21 11:56 GMT (UK) »
John baptised 1796 seems to be the only child of Duberly & Elizabeth EVANS I can find nothing else on the rather odd name of

Duberly, so I guess it may be a transcription error?

https://www.freereg.org.uk records


There are 16 Evans baptisms at Brierley Hill 1780 1820, various fathers.

The first Evans baptism at Kingswinford is 1813.


Colin
Clarke, Trickett, Orton, Lawless, Norton, Detheridge, Kirby, Goodfellow, Wagstaff, Lowe, etc.


Offline Unfindable

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John EVANS, miner, in Kingswinford Staffs, did he wed?
« Reply #12 on: Thursday 11 November 21 13:52 GMT (UK) »
John baptised 1796 seems to be the only child of Duberly & Elizabeth EVANS I can find nothing else on the rather odd name of

Duberly, so I guess it may be a transcription error?

https://www.freereg.org.uk records


There are 16 Evans baptisms at Brierley Hill 1780 1820, various fathers.

The first Evans baptism at Kingswinford is 1813.


Colin

ColC
Thank you

To help the search, I've been homing in on this small district [Bromley, Brierley Hill, Kingswinford, south Sedgley] in an attempt to understand the patterns of work and the origins of the people working there 1790 to 1840-ish. Also looking at maps from early 1800s.

There seem to be lots of Welsh, who have presumably come north from Glamorganshire etc for the mining? My EVANS could belong to this group?

First EVANS baptism at Kingswinford 1813, you say... I'm thinking that the Welsh in very late 18th century were choosing to use small chapels rather than the parish church? They seem originally to be living in purpose-built communities [just east of K'winford] for the iron works & the open-cast mines.

But 'Duberly' - help!
Supposing it's been wrongly transcribed (and could have been a Welsh first name?], what might the correct word be?

D x





Offline Unfindable

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John EVANS, miner, in Kingswinford Staffs, did he wed?
« Reply #13 on: Thursday 11 November 21 14:03 GMT (UK) »
ColC
There may be no need to struggle... it appears that DUBERLY is a proper surname, I've just found some 18th century families in e.g. Monmouth and, looking at the original baptism registers, it isn't a spelling error.

So maybe this Duberly Evans was given a surname as a first name, I've seen this lots of times.
Question is, who was he?

D

Offline Unfindable

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John EVANS, miner, in Kingswinford Staffs, did he wed?
« Reply #14 on: Thursday 11 November 21 14:22 GMT (UK) »
yes, she's on the 1901 census as well. Possible death reg age 69 sept qtr 1909 Stourbridge vol 6c pg 66.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XS7F-XJ4

osprey
Thank you for completing the picture.
I often find it's the little details which lead us where we need to go - and it always helps to be diligent, and to fill things out as much as possible.
x

Online osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,195
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John EVANS, miner, in Kingswinford Staffs, did he wed?
« Reply #15 on: Thursday 11 November 21 14:41 GMT (UK) »
 I was thinking that Duberly may have been a mistranscription but that is what is noted on the BT of the register.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSM4-S9KX-J?i=57

It seems to be the only occurrence of it in the area so I'd still think it was an error.

 :-\

Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

Offline Unfindable

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John EVANS, miner, in Kingswinford Staffs, did he wed?
« Reply #16 on: Thursday 11 November 21 16:49 GMT (UK) »
I was thinking that Duberly may have been a mistranscription but that is what is noted on the BT of the register.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSM4-S9KX-J?i=57

It seems to be the only occurrence of it in the area so I'd still think it was an error.

 :-\

osprey
Please may I check (because I can't see Family Search): re DUBERLY
Somebody's noted that it IS a mistranscription? or that they believe so?

'The only occurrence in an area' might be because it belongs to a visitor, or someone a long way out of area who's just here for the work, for a short time?
It doesn't have to be an error; and indeed the local people may genuinely never have seen/heard it before...?

I'm British-born but there are Christian names in the English place I've retired to, which I honestly have never come across before...

D


Offline Unfindable

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John EVANS, miner, in Kingswinford Staffs, did he wed?
« Reply #17 on: Thursday 11 November 21 17:09 GMT (UK) »
osprey

I've just found this:
Marriage 9 Feb 1777
    William DUBERLY
    Elizabeth EVANS
St Mary's, Kingswinford.
(Not a spelling mistake.)

The John EVANS born Brierley Hill 1796 [father Duberly mother Elizabeth] could - maybe - be a child of theirs?
Or they had a son [Duberly Evans] in, say, 1778, who had a son John in 1796?
Would be a big coincidence if there's no connection at all...?

D