Author Topic: The worst Ancestry transcription ever?  (Read 61218 times)

Offline jaybelnz

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,761
  • My Runaway Bride! Thanks to Paula Too!
    • View Profile
Re: The worst Ancestry transcription ever?
« Reply #45 on: Friday 17 June 16 13:02 BST (UK) »
I think I may have posted this one in another thread re oddest names we have found, but this one I found interesting.

It was was the Christian name of Banfree, in a Canadian census, when I was looking for her parents. I thought what a strange name, but on looking at the image the name was Winifred!

So much for all the trees on Ancestry that have her as Banfree, obviously hadn't looked at the source document!
"We analyse the evidence to draw a conclusion. The better the sources and information, the stronger the evidence, which leads to a reliable conclusion!" Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk.

MATHEWS, Ireland, England, USA & Canada, NZ
FLEMING,   Ireland
DUNNELL,  England
PAULSON,  England
DOUGLAS, Scotland, Ireland, NZ
WALKER,   Scotland
WATSON,  England, Ayrshire, Scotland, NZ
McAUGHTRIE, Ayrshire, Scotland, NZ
MASON,     Scotland, England, NZ
& Connections

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline coombs

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,779
  • Research the dead....forget the living.
    • View Profile
Re: The worst Ancestry transcription ever?
« Reply #46 on: Sunday 17 July 16 22:06 BST (UK) »
Somerset records on Anc just released have a George Coombs wed a Sexcy Williams in 1816 in Weare lol.

Scrap that, just viewed the original, the original does seem to say "Sexcy".
Researching:

LONDON, Coombs, Roberts, Auber, Helsdon, Fradine, Morin, Goodacre
DORSET Coombs, Munday
NORFOLK Helsdon, Riches, Harbord, Budery
KENT Roberts, Goodacre
SUSSEX Walder, Boniface, Dinnage, Standen, Lee, Botten, Wickham, Jupp
SUFFOLK Titshall, Frost, Fairweather, Mayhew, Archer, Eade, Scarfe
DURHAM Stewart, Musgrave, Wilson, Forster
SCOTLAND Stewart in Selkirk
USA Musgrave, Saix
ESSEX Cornwell, Stock, Quilter, Lawrence, Whale, Clift
OXON Edgington, Smith, Inkpen, Snell, Batten, Brain

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Andrew Tarr

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,292
  • Wanted: Charles Percy Liversidge
    • View Profile
Re: The worst Ancestry transcription ever?
« Reply #47 on: Sunday 17 July 16 23:08 BST (UK) »
Somerset records on Anc just released have a George Coombs wed a Sexcy Williams in 1816 in Weare

There is a very respectable school somewhere in the West Country (I forget where - just checked, it's in Bruton) named Sexey's.  I do wonder what the pupils make of it, and how much backchat they suffer.
Tarr, Tydeman, Liversidge, Bartlett, Young

Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,787
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: The worst Ancestry transcription ever?
« Reply #48 on: Sunday 17 July 16 23:13 BST (UK) »

I've had a look at that marriage record it certainly looks like Sexcy to me, the witness looks to be called 'Sexa Williams' unless I'm mistaken.

 :)

Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline coombs

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,779
  • Research the dead....forget the living.
    • View Profile
Re: The worst Ancestry transcription ever?
« Reply #49 on: Monday 18 July 16 15:31 BST (UK) »
Some parishes in census transcriptions have been mistranscribed such as 1841 for Suffolk village of Hacheston put down as Hackeston. And Fakenham Magna in Suffolk is in Thetford district, which is mainly in Norfolk, seems some districts did cover more than one county, and the 1851 census says Fakenham, Norfolk, but it is Fakenham in north Suffolk. There is the north Norfolk town of Fakenham, 20 miles north of Thetford.
Researching:

LONDON, Coombs, Roberts, Auber, Helsdon, Fradine, Morin, Goodacre
DORSET Coombs, Munday
NORFOLK Helsdon, Riches, Harbord, Budery
KENT Roberts, Goodacre
SUSSEX Walder, Boniface, Dinnage, Standen, Lee, Botten, Wickham, Jupp
SUFFOLK Titshall, Frost, Fairweather, Mayhew, Archer, Eade, Scarfe
DURHAM Stewart, Musgrave, Wilson, Forster
SCOTLAND Stewart in Selkirk
USA Musgrave, Saix
ESSEX Cornwell, Stock, Quilter, Lawrence, Whale, Clift
OXON Edgington, Smith, Inkpen, Snell, Batten, Brain

Offline cristeen

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 696
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The worst Ancestry transcription ever?
« Reply #50 on: Monday 12 September 16 14:27 BST (UK) »
My favourite is the 1911 for my Richard William Baxter Gardner, he is transcribed as Reta Haidee Bailee Gadwa. Admittedly Baxter may not be an expected name, and the handwriting isn't great, but his signature is much clearer and could have given clues to the transcriber if they'd looked! Took me a LONG time to find him :D
Newson, Steavenson, Walker, Taylor, Dobson, Gardner, Clark, Wilson, Smith, Crossland, Goldfinch, Burnett, Hebdon, Peers, Strother, Askew, Bower, Beckwith, Patton, White, Turner, Nelson, Gilpin, Tomlinson, Thompson, Spedding, Wilkes, Carr, Butterfield, Ormandy, Wilkinson, Cocking, Glover, Pennington, Bowker, Kitching, Langhorn, Haworth, Kirkham.

Offline roderickpaulin

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The worst Ancestry transcription ever?
« Reply #51 on: Monday 12 September 16 14:57 BST (UK) »
Alimor transcribed where it reads Ellinor
Anderson-Black-Bone-Brahant-Burnside-Cameron-Cook-Curle-Ferriss-Gilchrist-Gilmour-Goodson-Hahn-Holmes-Hodge-Kepple-Klingensmith-Lane-Laurie-Lounsbury-Malott-MacDonald-M*cGregor-M*cKay-M*cKenzie-M*cLennan-McArthur-McMillan-Meiklejohn-Melvin-Miller-Moir-Murray-Murray-Olding-O'Neil-O'Neil-Pat*erson-Paulin-Pentland-Pidgeon-Plenderleith-Redfield-Robertson-Sexsmith-Shuel-Spark-Steel-Stewart-Thomson-Torrence-Urquhart-Wardrope-Weir-Wilson-Wright.
surnames in direct line - going back 8 generations

Offline horselydown86

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,995
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The worst Ancestry transcription ever?
« Reply #52 on: Monday 12 September 16 16:02 BST (UK) »
The unchallenged champion Worst Ancestry Transcription Ever can be found in the collection All London, England, Freedom of the City Admission Papers, 1681-1925.

Search for Rock Doffethor.

Offline andrewalston

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,169
  • My granddad
    • View Profile
Re: The worst Ancestry transcription ever?
« Reply #53 on: Monday 12 September 16 18:51 BST (UK) »
The unchallenged champion Worst Ancestry Transcription Ever can be found in the collection All London, England, Freedom of the City Admission Papers, 1681-1925.

Search for Rock Doffethor.
You win the whole internet with that one!  ;D
Looking at ALSTON in south Ribble area, ALSTEAD and DONBAVAND/DUNBABIN etc. everywhere, HOWCROFT and MARSH in Bolton and Westhoughton, PICKERING in the Whitehaven area.

Census information is Crown Copyright. See www.nationalarchives.gov.uk for details.