Author Topic: Hindlip baptism ca 1809 for Frederick BATCHELOR  (Read 1537 times)

Offline jeremiahb

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Hindlip baptism ca 1809 for Frederick BATCHELOR
« on: Monday 15 October 18 04:44 BST (UK) »
Can anyone please do a lookup of baptisms of St James, Hindlip in the Worcester Archives for Frederick BATCHELOR (surname may have variant spelling); he claimed in a census that he was born at Hindlip about 1809.

Offline Kay99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,216
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hindlip baptism ca 1809 for Frederick BATCHELOR
« Reply #1 on: Monday 15 October 18 05:27 BST (UK) »
Welcome to RootsChat  ;D

Happy to check the records in the Hive in the near future but looking at the census I can't see him at the moment with a Hindlip birthplace :-\   Can you give details of one census/any marriage??

Thanks Kay

Added - Is he transcribed on Anc as born Chinaship, Worcestershire in 1861 and living in Chelsea with wife Mary Ann and children??  And in 1851 his birthplace is just listed as Worcester

Offline jeremiahb

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hindlip baptism ca 1809 for Frederick BATCHELOR
« Reply #2 on: Monday 15 October 18 09:28 BST (UK) »
That's very kind of you, Kay
 The only helpful census is 1861 (at East Row, Kensal Green, London): “Frederick, 55 yrs, [occupation not legible] , born Worcestershire, Chinaslip   [which must surely be a transcription error for HINDLIP?], his wife Mary Ann  60yrs, laundress, born Middlesex;  Ellen  15 yrs, ironor,  and Walter 10 yrs, scholar, both latter born Chelsea, Kensal Town”. The marriage was in London.
 At his death in 1877 his age was given as 68 years. So his birth may be between 1805 and 1809.
I know nothing of his siblings or parents.
PS. I live on the other side of the world from Worcester, but I have just found two web references to baptisms in the early 1800s  at "St Albans (China Slip) Worcester" so perhaps my 'Hindlip' supposition is wrong. China Slip/Chinaslip is not in standard gazetteers.
Alan


Offline Kay99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,216
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hindlip baptism ca 1809 for Frederick BATCHELOR
« Reply #3 on: Monday 15 October 18 09:57 BST (UK) »
Thanks for that - at least it is the right person

Have you looked at the image - I  can't post an snip of one on this board.  I am not sure re Hindlip but then I can't see anything else in the place name either  :-\

It might be worth posting a  snip of the image on the Deciphering page http://www.rootschat.com/forum/handwriting-deciphering-recognition/  with link back to this thread?

I also tried looking on Family Search which does have baptisms for Hindlip parish  and  nothing sadly.

I will pop in to the Hive later in the week and look  at the parish registers just in case

Kay

Added will look into St Albans (China Slip) Worcester

Offline Kay99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,216
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile

Offline Kay99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,216
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hindlip baptism ca 1809 for Frederick BATCHELOR
« Reply #5 on: Monday 15 October 18 11:23 BST (UK) »
Dug around a bit and the China Slip was also known as the Warmstry Slip based on an article inn the press July 3, 1845 - Worcester Journal   In the 1861 found Warmstry Slip, St Alban, Worcester

This old map shows the location of the Warmstry Slip in Worcester  https://maps.nls.uk/view/120900895#zoom=5&lat=8564&lon=15660&layers=BT
 so when I go in will look for possible baptisms in the central parishes of Worcester and Hindlip

Kay

Offline jeremiahb

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hindlip baptism ca 1809 for Frederick BATCHELOR
« Reply #6 on: Monday 15 October 18 22:06 BST (UK) »
This is all very promising, Kay.
The writing in the census is very clear - I am sure, with what you have uncovered, that 'Chinaslip' must be correct.
Somewhere (I can't now find the site again) I found a list which indicated that Hindlip baptism registers for the period in question (early 1800s) were not extant - but clearly that is not the case.
Alan

Offline Kay99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,216
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hindlip baptism ca 1809 for Frederick BATCHELOR
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 16 October 18 16:07 BST (UK) »
Hello Alan

I went in to Hive today and and sadly I couldn't find Frederick  born 1805/1809. In particular the parish records  for St Albans were faded and difficult to read pre 1813.   

However I think there is a good chance that I might have found a sibling and parents with an Richard Bachelor b 3 Sept  1815 in St Albans, Worcester with parents William and Elizabeth.  William is listed as a Cordwainer and their address is China Slip!!  I think this is Richard in 1871 - listed as a shoemaker and living in Marylebone  https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VRJQ-QRR 

Family Search also has a Henry b 1812 St Albans with parents William and Elizabeth  https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V52B-5MQ  however I didn't find this on the microfilm - maybe the original is easier to read.   He might be  also living in Marylebone in 1851 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SGF8-3TD

Kay

Offline jeremiahb

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hindlip baptism ca 1809 for Frederick BATCHELOR
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 16 October 18 22:00 BST (UK) »
Brilliant, Kay
Frederick was also a shoemaker/cordwainer and two of his children were named Frederick William and Elizabeth so it is very likely that you have identified his parents/family.
I guess BTs would be the only other way of possibly finding his baptism (if they exist).
If you ever need some New Zealand research done, let me to your posting via this thread.
Gratefully
Alan