Author Topic: Prudence Clayton  (Read 273 times)

Offline jonnybrowne1956

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Prudence Clayton
« on: Wednesday 07 November 18 11:17 GMT (UK) »
Help!

I'm trying to track down the birth and parentage of my 3 x GGM Prudence Clayton.

I have Prudence's marriage record, which states that she married John Dainter on 7th June 1829 (Birmingham St Martin) - no age or name of father are stated.

John's full name was John Ward Dainter but this middle name is not shown.

In the 1861 census Prudence (with the incorrectly transcribed surname Dainty) is recorded with her age given as 54 and birthplace as Shropshire.

I cant'f find Prudence at all in 1841 or 1851 - although I have found her daughter Prudence (aged 4) in 1841 - and I believe she died in 1871.

If any one has any info it owuld be hugely appreciated.

Thanks.

Jonny


 
Browne/Brown, Rea/Reay/Ray, Walker, Breedon, Rowley, Smith, Lock, Davis, Griffin, Underhill, Dainter, Best, Lockett

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,534
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Prudence Clayton
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 07 November 18 11:48 GMT (UK) »
I think you first need to build up as full a picture of her married life as possible, which may help find the 1841/1851 entries.  I see that John and Prudence also had a son:

John Ward Dainter born 24 Feb 1830 bap 12 Apr 1830 St Martin Birmingham.

Parents: John (plaisterer) and Prudence, of Dale End.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,534
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Prudence Clayton
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 07 November 18 11:52 GMT (UK) »
Also a son Henry, privately baptised on 21 March 1850, St Peter Birmingham.

Parents: John Ward Dainter (chimney sweep) & Prudence, of London Prentice St.

Birth reg as Henry Ward Dainter, mmn Clayton, Mar qtr 1850 Birmingham.

Sadly his death was registered in the same quarter.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,534
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Prudence Clayton
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 07 November 18 12:04 GMT (UK) »
Have you put together a list of known children?  So far I can see:

1830: John Ward Dainter
1832: Thomas Ward Dainter
1833: William Ward Dainter
1835: Prudence Dainter
1839: Charlotte Dainter mmn Clayton (died 1839 aged 7 weeks)
1840: Henry Dainter mmn Clayton (died 1840)
1842: Charlotte Dainter mmn “Claton” - could be “Caroline”, 18 in 1861
1845: Edward Dainter mmn “Claton”
1850: Henry Ward Dainter mmn Clayton (died 1850)
1852: Mary Ann Ward Dainter mmn Clayton
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline MaureeninNY

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,416
  • Grand Mary SMITH-Thanks to Carol (Treetotal)
    • View Profile
Re: Prudence Clayton
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 07 November 18 13:01 GMT (UK) »
In 1851 Birmingham on Ancestry as DANTY. Prudence is listed as Pandence born 1811 Philips Hke, Shropshire, England. I can't open the image,sorry.

Maureen

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,534
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Prudence Clayton
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 07 November 18 13:06 GMT (UK) »
In 1851 Birmingham on Ancestry as DANTY. Prudence is listed as Pandence born 1811 Philips Hke, Shropshire, England. I can't open the image,sorry.

Maureen

Great find :). But a bad day for the transcriber. 

Prudence’s birthplace is in fact Bishop’s Castle, Salop (Shropshire).
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,534
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Prudence Clayton
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 07 November 18 13:13 GMT (UK) »
Possibly related?  Baptised at Bishop’s Castle:

18 Feb 1809 Thomas Clayton, son of Thomas & Esther
28 Jun 1810 John Francis Clayton, son of Thomas & Esther
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline jonnybrowne1956

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Prudence Clayton
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 07 November 18 14:37 GMT (UK) »
That's an amazing find - I've been trying to find her on the 1851 census for years, using what I thought was every possible permutation of Dainter and the "soundalike" settings.

In 1851 Birmingham on Ancestry as DANTY. Prudence is listed as Pandence born 1811 Philips Hke, Shropshire, England. I can't open the image,sorry.

Maureen

Great find :). But a bad day for the transcriber. 

Prudence’s birthplace is in fact Bishop’s Castle, Salop (Shropshire).
Browne/Brown, Rea/Reay/Ray, Walker, Breedon, Rowley, Smith, Lock, Davis, Griffin, Underhill, Dainter, Best, Lockett

Offline jonnybrowne1956

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Prudence Clayton
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 07 November 18 14:44 GMT (UK) »
That's extremely helpful, thank you - I was missing Henry (1840-1840), Edward and Mary Ann. It's interesting that people sometimes "re-used" names after children had died in infancy. I've found that elsewhere in my family tree. Was this common practice I wonder?

Have you put together a list of known children?  So far I can see:

1830: John Ward Dainter
1832: Thomas Ward Dainter
1833: William Ward Dainter
1835: Prudence Dainter
1839: Charlotte Dainter mmn Clayton (died 1839 aged 7 weeks)
1840: Henry Dainter mmn Clayton (died 1840)
1842: Charlotte Dainter mmn “Claton” - could be “Caroline”, 18 in 1861
1845: Edward Dainter mmn “Claton”
1850: Henry Ward Dainter mmn Clayton (died 1850)
1852: Mary Ann Ward Dainter mmn Clayton
Browne/Brown, Rea/Reay/Ray, Walker, Breedon, Rowley, Smith, Lock, Davis, Griffin, Underhill, Dainter, Best, Lockett