Author Topic: Birth Records  (Read 728 times)

Offline Sop_AF

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Records
« Reply #27 on: Monday 26 November 18 15:00 GMT (UK) »
Elizabeth 7 Sep 76
Mary 26 Feb 79

Census give them as Elizabeth 78/79 and Mary as 80/81 as does her death.


It's a bit close for Hannah to have two children in 1879 one in Feb and another in Oct.

Either the mother had the girls convinced they were younger than they were, or it's the wrong family births we are finding. The former seems the most likely.

Yes I agree with the former too. I donít think this is the wrong family - itís too much of a coincidence that they live in the same area. It could have been the case that Lillian didnít like her birth name, hence why she went by her nickname.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online Sinann

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,413
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Records
« Reply #28 on: Monday 26 November 18 15:03 GMT (UK) »
Is this her marriage 1901
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1901/10313/5754168.pdf
Gives her father as a Cabinet Maker, doesn't say he's dead.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Sop_AF

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Records
« Reply #29 on: Monday 26 November 18 15:06 GMT (UK) »
Yep thatís it! I saw that, however the 1901 Census which places Lillian in Centenary Row earlier in the year (as per the marriage cert) says that Hannah is a widow at this point. Iím sure itís the right family now - but not sure what the cabinet maker business is about!

Online Sinann

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,413
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Records
« Reply #30 on: Monday 26 November 18 15:11 GMT (UK) »
Think we need to make sure McAuliffe is correct.
Cabinet Maker may be a fib.

Online Sinann

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,413
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Records
« Reply #31 on: Monday 26 November 18 15:48 GMT (UK) »
Interesting that Daniel is an upholsterer on his death record, matches a bit with cabinet maker.

Offline Sop_AF

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Records
« Reply #32 on: Monday 26 November 18 15:51 GMT (UK) »
Interesting that Daniel is an upholsterer on his death record, matches a bit with cabinet maker.

True! Possibly it was some sort of family business?

Online Sinann

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,413
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Records
« Reply #33 on: Monday 26 November 18 15:52 GMT (UK) »
Dathai where have you got Daniel in Dublin, I've looked over the thread twice and can't see it.

sorry found it.

Online Sinann

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,413
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Records
« Reply #34 on: Monday 26 November 18 16:02 GMT (UK) »
1911 married to Margaret
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Cork/Cork_No__4_Urban__part_of_/Suttons_Buildings/389253/
Daughter Mary's birth
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1908/01639/1655157.pdf
Mother Keegan
Marriage 1906
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1906/10136/5687719.pdf
father John a tradesman, again not listed as dead.

Marriages stop at 1904 for the Pro Cathedral. I was hoping it would have his mother's name.

Offline Sop_AF

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Records
« Reply #35 on: Tuesday 27 November 18 13:10 GMT (UK) »
I'm now completely sure that this is the correct family. The address on the registration on Hannah Kenny's death and Daniel's death is the same as the address on my great-grandmother & great-grandfather marriage certificate.

It must have been that Lilian is the same person as Elizabeth Ellen. My mum was saying that a member of family on her side had no idea that she was 3 years older then she thought she was, so it's obviously not completely unheard of to not know your actual birth date in this time period. Hannah Kenny couldn't read or write so perhaps she didn't really know the exact dates of her children's births.

I must say a big thank you to you both Sinann and Dathai! You got me so much further in my research in one day than I could ever have done by myself!