Author Topic: Nebraska Marriage - No further records, wrong name?  (Read 278 times)

Offline tinkerbell5

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Nebraska Marriage - No further records, wrong name?
« on: Thursday 16 May 19 14:49 BST (UK) »
Hello,

I wondered if anyone can help me solve this. I've recently discovered relatives in USA and I have found a marriage record for a 1st cousin 5x removed. Elizabeth Wakefield was born to Eusebius Wakefield and Mary Ann Owen in 1853, Middleton, Warwickshire. The family initially moved to Illinois.

Record from Nebraska, Marriage Records, 1855-1908 states Elizabeth Wakefield married Florence A Turner on 11/08/1887 in Wayne County, Nebraska. I've re-read the record and the name does read as Florence - very strange!

However, I haven't been able to find any records for the two of them following the marriage.

I'd be really grateful if anyone can help me find them, or confirm the name of her husband!

Thanks in advance. :)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Erato

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,891
  • #62
    • View Profile
Re: Nebraska Marriage - No further records, wrong name?
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 16 May 19 15:17 BST (UK) »
Can you give a link to that marriage record and also to the records in Illinois?
Wiltshire:  Banks, Taylor
Somerset:  Duddridge, Richards, Barnard, Pillinger
Gloucestershire:  Barnard, Marsh, Crossman
Bristol:  Banks, Duddridge, Barnard
Down:  Ennis, McGee
Wicklow:  Chapman, Pepper
Wigtownshire:  Logan, Conning
Wisconsin:  Ennis, Chapman, Logan, Ware
Maine:  Ware, Mitchell, Tarr

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,293
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Nebraska Marriage - No further records, wrong name?
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 16 May 19 15:27 BST (UK) »
Florence is also a man's name.

This may be them in 1910:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GRJZ-97ZD

Debra  :)

Offline RJ137

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,125
    • View Profile
Re: Nebraska Marriage - No further records, wrong name?
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 16 May 19 15:47 BST (UK) »

Offline dbree

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,431
  • Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Nebraska Marriage - No further records, wrong name?
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 16 May 19 17:33 BST (UK) »
Hi,

There is a birth of Florence A. Turner, b. 28 July 1858 Great Barrington, Mass., father John,
mother Mary
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6QT9-4ND?i=410&cc=1536925

A possible remarriage in Tulsa, Oklahoma
Florence A. Turner marries Cora C. Magann 10 Jan. 1916
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-SXQX-J?i=153

1920 census, Wichita, Kansas
Turner, Florence A., age 62, b. Mass., landscape gardener
Turner Cora, age 44, wife, b. Kansas
Turner, Lester, age 17, son, b. Kansas
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GR6G-JHB?i=19&cc=1488411

1930 census, Douglas, Missouri
Turner, Florence, age 71, b. Mass., farmer
Turner, Cora, age 56, b. Kansas
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9RC7-8N4?i=1&cc=1810731

1940 census, Douglas, Missouri
Turner, Florence, age 81
Turner, Cora, age 66
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89MB-TJBP?i=10&cc=2000219

Death record, Douglas, Missouri, Nov. 5, 1945
Turner, Florence A. age 86, b. July 27, 1859, wife Cora, father John, mother unknown
https://www.sos.mo.gov/images/archives/deathcerts/1946/1946_00016211.PDF

Death record, Douglas, Missouri, Feb. 22, 1959
Turner, Cora, age 85, b. Jan.14, 1874, husband F. A. Turner, father Charles W. Magann,
mother Mary D. Winn
https://www.sos.mo.gov/images/archives/deathcerts/1959/1959_00004841.PDF

Find A Grave, Dobbs, Cemetery, Douglas, Missouri
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/7099883

DB

Offline tinkerbell5

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Nebraska Marriage - No further records, wrong name?
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 19 May 19 22:32 BST (UK) »
Hi everyone,

Sorry for replying so late, I've been on night shifts :(

Thanks for all of your help and finding records, this has helped so much!

I had never heard of Florence being a man's name before, first time I've come across it. Thank you again!

:)

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 40,244
  • Hugs.............
    • View Profile
Re: Nebraska Marriage - No further records, wrong name?
« Reply #6 on: Monday 20 May 19 11:19 BST (UK) »

Cora Turner....................


Springfield Leader and Press  Springfield, Missouri 25 Feb 1959, Wed  -  Page 19

https://tinyurl.com/yxe2lc6z

https://tinyurl.com/y3j32y76

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada