Author Topic: GRO index  (Read 1920 times)

Offline chalkeydave

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
GRO index
« on: Monday 21 June 21 15:23 BST (UK) »
Good day,
Iím sure you can helpÖ.again.
Looking for GRO index,so I can order birth certificate.
Gentleman concerned is a William Richardson born March 25 th 1839 in Shalbourne Wilts
I have the family bible so Iím sure the date is correct.
Unfortunately William is the first name listed.

I would like to know father and motherís name as I keep coming with the name of Hiscock.
Thanking you in advance

Chalkeydave

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 71,232
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: GRO index
« Reply #1 on: Monday 21 June 21 16:04 BST (UK) »
Hungerford was the RD for Shalbourne at that time but there is no birth reg in the March or June quarters 1839 in either that RD or in Wiltshire

Failure to register a birth only became a fineable offence in 1874/75

Have you looked for him on the 1841 census?

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Carlin (Ireland & Liverpool) Doughty & Wright (Liverpool) Dick & Park (Scotland & Liverpool)

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,305
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GRO index
« Reply #2 on: Monday 21 June 21 16:05 BST (UK) »
There is a birth registration - March December quarter 1838 - Hungerford RD which includes Shalbourne.  GRO says mother's maiden name is Bushel.
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,092
  • I was a beautiful baby - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: GRO index
« Reply #3 on: Monday 21 June 21 16:09 BST (UK) »
Shalbourne comes under the Hungerford registration district.  There are several RICHARDSONs whose births were registered in Hungerford in the years around 1839, but the only William on the GRO is:
RICHARDSON William, Dec qtr 1838 Hungerford vol 6 p173, mmn BUSHEL.

This could tie in with a possible marriage (on FreeBMD):
Dec qtr 1837 Hungerford vol 6 p305: Thomas RICHARDSON on same page as Elizabeth BUSHELL

So, could the date of 25 Mar 1839 be a baptism, or was William's birth not registered?

Philip

(edit: BumbleB beat me to it - again!)
Please help me to help you by citing sources for information.

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 71,232
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: GRO index
« Reply #4 on: Monday 21 June 21 16:10 BST (UK) »
Is this him in 1871?  Gives his birth county as Berkshire

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VF6Q-QVM

Who was his father on his marriage cert?

Marriages Dec 1864   
Alder    Mary Ann        Kingsclere    2c   413   
Richardson William         
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Carlin (Ireland & Liverpool) Doughty & Wright (Liverpool) Dick & Park (Scotland & Liverpool)

Offline ColC

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,609
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GRO index
« Reply #5 on: Monday 21 June 21 16:10 BST (UK) »
There were more births for that family but looking at the 1841 census below it does not appear to be correct one.

RICHARDSON, WILLIAM       BUSHEL 
GRO Reference: 1838  D Quarter in HUNGERFORD UNION  Volume 06  Page 173

RICHARDSON, SARAH  ANN     BUSHELL 
GRO Reference: 1841  S Quarter in HUNGERFORD UNION  Volume 06  Page 171

RICHARDSON, ELIZABETH       BUSHILL 
GRO Reference: 1843  D Quarter in HUNGERFORD UNION  Volume 06  Page 192

RICHARDSON, LOUISA  ANN     BUSHELL 
GRO Reference: 1845  M Quarter in HUNGERFORD UNION  Volume 06  Page 231


1841?
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M735-ZXW

In 1851 Thomas on the above census is a widower and only the two younger boys John & William are with him none of the later births above?

It may just be the birth was not registered.

Colin
Clarke, Trickett, Orton, Lawless, Norton, Detheridge, Kirby, Goodfellow, Wagstaff, Lowe, etc.

Offline ColC

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,609
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GRO index
« Reply #6 on: Monday 21 June 21 16:13 BST (UK) »
   RICHARDSON, ELIZABETH       died age 53 
GRO Reference: 1849  D Quarter in HUNGERFORD  Volume 06  Page 147

So the younger family members may be with other family members.

Colin
Clarke, Trickett, Orton, Lawless, Norton, Detheridge, Kirby, Goodfellow, Wagstaff, Lowe, etc.

Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,092
  • I was a beautiful baby - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: GRO index
« Reply #7 on: Monday 21 June 21 16:19 BST (UK) »
Is this him in 1871?  Gives his birth county as Berkshire

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VF6Q-QVM

Shalbourne was in Berkshire until 1895 when it was transferred to Wiltshire.
https://www.ukbmd.org.uk/reg/districts/hungerford.html

Philip
Please help me to help you by citing sources for information.

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Marmaduke 123

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,032
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: GRO index
« Reply #8 on: Monday 21 June 21 16:20 BST (UK) »
For future reference, so you can look things up yourself and order certificates, this is the page you need. You have to register, but it is free to do so:

https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/login.asp

There is a William registered in 1838, and a Charles in 1839
Halifax/Huddersfield area West Yorkshire
Monmouthshire, Gloucestershire, Berkshire and nearby areas.
Bilcliffe one name study all areas.