Author Topic: The death of Philippina Thienpont 1858 in Ghent  (Read 218 times)

Offline goldie61

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,537
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
The death of Philippina Thienpont 1858 in Ghent
« on: Monday 13 May 24 02:43 BST (UK) »
I'd be grateful for a translation of this if anybody can make it out.
I know she was married to Peter De Gelas. He died in 1860.

Many thanks
Lane, Burgess: Cheshire. Finney, Rogers, Gilman:Derbys
Cochran, Nicol, Paton, Bruce:Scotland. Bertolle:London
Bainbridge, Christman, Jeffs: Staffs

Offline Zefiro

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
  • breeze from the west
    • View Profile
Re: The death of Philippina Thienpont 1858 in Ghent
« Reply #1 on: Monday 13 May 24 19:17 BST (UK) »
In het jaer achttien honderd acht-en-vijftig, den zes en twintigsten November, ten negen uer voor-
middag, voor ons ondergeteekenden Schepen, Amand Napoleon De Leu
gedelegeerden ambtenaer van den burgerlijken stand der stad Gent, provintie Oostvlaenderen, zijn gecompareerd:
Josephus Livinus De Gelas, oud twee en veertig jaren, mercenier
wonende in de Kortemunte, en Carolus Croquet, oud acht en dertig
jaren, onderkommissaris, wonende in de Kleine Bellevuestraet,
zoon en schoonzoon der overledene. Dewelke ons hebben ver-
klaerd dat gister ten drie uer namiddag, ter harer woonst in de
Kortemunte overleden is Philippina Jacoba
Thienpont, oud negen en zeventig jaren, acht
maenden, zonder bedrijf, gebortig dezer stad, echtgenoote
van Petrus Gomarius De Gelas, dochter van d'overledene
Petrus Joannes, en van Anna Maria Leducq. Welke
akte mij na voorlezing met de comparanten hebben onderteekend.


Death of Philippina Jacoba Thienpont on 25 November 1858 at 3 pm.
She was born in Ghent and had no occupation.
She was 79 years and 8 months old and died in her home (Kortemunte in Ghent).
She was the wife of Petrus Gomarius De Gelas.
She was the daughter of the late Petrus Joannes De Gelas and his wife Anna Maria Leducq.
Her death was reported on 26 November 1858 at 9 am by 2 witnesses.
They appeared before Amand Napoleon De Leu, registrar of the city of Ghent.
First witness was her son, Joseph Livinus De Gelas, 42 years, "mercenier"*, living in Kortemunte Ghent
Second witness was her son-in-law, Carolus Croquet, 38 Years, "onderkommissaris"**, living in Kleine Bellevuestraat Ghent.

* Unsure how to translate this occupation, since it can be 2 different things: He was either a merchant selling small stuff like jewelry, decoration, leather ware, paperware, etc (possibly on markets), or he was someone who was hired to do all kinds of labor, a so-called day laborer.
** This is a rank within the police force. Google translate suggests Deputy Commissioner of the Police.

Offline hanes teulu

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,616
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The death of Philippina Thienpont 1858 in Ghent
« Reply #2 on: Monday 13 May 24 20:29 BST (UK) »
Belgian Newspaper Death notices - Bien Public (Le), 27/11/1858; 25/2/1860

Offline Zefiro

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
  • breeze from the west
    • View Profile
Re: The death of Philippina Thienpont 1858 in Ghent
« Reply #3 on: Monday 13 May 24 20:39 BST (UK) »
@hanes teulu: thank you for this.
So her husband was 'horloger', meaning watch maker. This makes it probable that the occupation of her son Joseph was related, because he lived in the same street as his parents. We can assume that he was a merchant, not a day laborer.


Offline goldie61

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,537
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The death of Philippina Thienpont 1858 in Ghent
« Reply #4 on: Monday 13 May 24 22:11 BST (UK) »
Many thanks Zefiro and Hanes teulu

Am I reading this wrongly Zefiro?
You've written "She was the daughter of the late Petrus Joannes De Gelas and his wife Anna Maria Leducq."
The line is "dochter van d'overledene
Petrus Joannes, en van Anna Maria Leducq.
"
Surely her father would have had Thienpont as his surname?  :(
Lane, Burgess: Cheshire. Finney, Rogers, Gilman:Derbys
Cochran, Nicol, Paton, Bruce:Scotland. Bertolle:London
Bainbridge, Christman, Jeffs: Staffs

Offline Zefiro

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
  • breeze from the west
    • View Profile
Re: The death of Philippina Thienpont 1858 in Ghent
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 14 May 24 19:07 BST (UK) »
You've written "She was the daughter of the late Petrus Joannes De Gelas and his wife Anna Maria Leducq."
The line is "dochter van d'overledene
Petrus Joannes, en van Anna Maria Leducq.
"
Surely her father would have had Thienpont as his surname?  :(

Sorry, my mistake. Her father was indeed Petrus Joannes Thienpont. I must have been a bit distracted when I wrote what I wrote.

Offline hanes teulu

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,616
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The death of Philippina Thienpont 1858 in Ghent
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 15 May 24 08:55 BST (UK) »
Join the club - so easily done.

regards

Offline goldie61

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,537
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The death of Philippina Thienpont 1858 in Ghent
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 15 May 24 09:14 BST (UK) »
Thanks Zefiro.
No probs.
Lane, Burgess: Cheshire. Finney, Rogers, Gilman:Derbys
Cochran, Nicol, Paton, Bruce:Scotland. Bertolle:London
Bainbridge, Christman, Jeffs: Staffs