Author Topic: Christmas Present Advice  (Read 4329 times)

Offline bedfordshire boy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,243
    • View Profile
Re: Christmas Present Advice
« Reply #18 on: Thursday 15 December 16 13:09 GMT (UK) »
Thanks John; I looked at that tree a few days, and have known of it for several years, and I'm afraid I place little confidence in it. For example she gives Thomas Albone as being baptised in Arlesey, but there's no such entry in Arlesey parish register, and in fact that particular baptism was in Biggleswade where there was a different Albone family.

She's finally taken my name out of her tree and I'm now there as private, but full details of living aunts and uncles are still there. Much of her Cooper information has been obtained from my tree.


David
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Beds:   Cople: Luke/Spencer
            Everton: Hale
            Henlow: Cooper/Watts/Sabey/Rook
            Potton:  Merrill
            Southill: Faulkner/Litchfield/Sabey/Rook
            Woburn/Husborne Crawley: Surkitt
Hunts:   Gt Gransden: Merrill/Chandler/Medlock
            Toseland: Surkitt/Hedge/Corn         
Cambs: Bourn: Bowd
            Eltisley: Medlock
            Graveley: Ford/Revell

Offline Lalee

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Christmas Present Advice
« Reply #19 on: Thursday 15 December 16 21:11 GMT (UK) »
Bedfordshire Boy, on the off chance I tapped Mary Toaken in on here and up popped a query from your good self regarding Thomas Aborn and Mary going all the way back to 31st October 2006. Do you think it possible that both names are wrong, or that they could be a different couple?

I have been sitting here practising my best Bedfordshire accent and trying to remember how granddad spoke and how the older people pronounced Albone. It was usually Albon (rhyming with album) or with much older, and local to Clifton, more like Auburn. Also, if they were both born or christened in Arlesey, or Henlow in Thomas case, why would they get married in Shillington but then live in Arlesey?  Perhaps they worked in Shillington but if that were so surely at least the man would have continued working after marriage.
The point of my rambling was me trying to imagine how the name might be written as Aborn and how it might have sounded to a non local or someone fom Shillington!



Offline bedfordshire boy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,243
    • View Profile
Re: Christmas Present Advice
« Reply #20 on: Thursday 22 December 16 10:44 GMT (UK) »
Whoops, missed this one!

I think Aborn is Albon or Albone, but I'm not so sure about Toaken. The problem is there aren't many other names that I can think of that could be written Toaken. Might be Tolkien! Just kidding. I've been through Shillington transcript and can't see anything that could remotely have been mistranscribed as Toaken.

Must do some more work on the Henlow family.

David

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Beds:   Cople: Luke/Spencer
            Everton: Hale
            Henlow: Cooper/Watts/Sabey/Rook
            Potton:  Merrill
            Southill: Faulkner/Litchfield/Sabey/Rook
            Woburn/Husborne Crawley: Surkitt
Hunts:   Gt Gransden: Merrill/Chandler/Medlock
            Toseland: Surkitt/Hedge/Corn         
Cambs: Bourn: Bowd
            Eltisley: Medlock
            Graveley: Ford/Revell


Offline johnP-bedford

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,354
    • View Profile
Re: Christmas Present Advice
« Reply #21 on: Tuesday 03 January 17 08:35 GMT (UK) »
Morning... the other GrU tree has been revealed to me. They have Thomas Albon baptised 9 Oct 1768 at Henlow being son of James Albon 1742-1776 & Ann Surch 1746-1784 who married at Henlow 8 Jan 1766; they had 5 other children, Elizabeth, William, James, John & John. 

James was son of William & Mary Albon who married in 1738 at Henlow.
William 1719-1785 was son of Thomas Albon & Elizabeth Brown who married 1716 at Biggleswade.

I've not verified any of this - just passing on the information

Cheers John
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Partridge - North Beds; Northants & Peterborough
Bishop - Bedford; Hunts, Hemingford Grey
Allen - Hunts, Hemingford Abbotts
Clement - Croydon
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Offline bedfordshire boy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,243
    • View Profile
Re: Christmas Present Advice
« Reply #22 on: Tuesday 03 January 17 09:21 GMT (UK) »
Morning John, and a Happy New Year to you both.

Thanks for this information. I'll look into it

All the best

David
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Beds:   Cople: Luke/Spencer
            Everton: Hale
            Henlow: Cooper/Watts/Sabey/Rook
            Potton:  Merrill
            Southill: Faulkner/Litchfield/Sabey/Rook
            Woburn/Husborne Crawley: Surkitt
Hunts:   Gt Gransden: Merrill/Chandler/Medlock
            Toseland: Surkitt/Hedge/Corn         
Cambs: Bourn: Bowd
            Eltisley: Medlock
            Graveley: Ford/Revell

Offline Lalee

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Christmas Present Advice
« Reply #23 on: Tuesday 03 January 17 23:44 GMT (UK) »
Happy New Year and thank you for your continued interest in this. I was looking on the IGI for Shillington Albon(e) marriages and it came  up with four in batch no. M00382-1, all between 1798 and 1808.

Ann Albon !st July 1798 to John Corley
Eliza Albon 22nd Nov.1800 to Thos. Lawence
Mary Albone 7th Nov. 1808 to Henry Ferrar
Mary Albone 4th Feb. 1808 to John Crawley.

There were no male marriages, but it does show they were used to the surname. I haven't been able to check for burials as none came up on the search page.

Don't know if this helps the search or not. The only Toaken was the one we know about.







Offline Lalee

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Christmas Present Advice
« Reply #24 on: Tuesday 03 January 17 23:58 GMT (UK) »
Further to my last post I have just been on the IGI and nothing is coming up for births, deaths or marriages now. I did the previous search before the holiday and now nothing. Very frustrating

Offline johnP-bedford

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,354
    • View Profile
Re: Christmas Present Advice
« Reply #25 on: Wednesday 04 January 17 16:28 GMT (UK) »
& a Bonne Année to you David....

I had a chance to go to Beds Archives today to look for marriage witnesses........

Arlesey marriage 2 Apr 1793
Thomas ALBON, bach to Mary Lyne, spinster, both of this parish, both made their mark,
Witnesses : John Robinson & Robert Johnson (the latter is on many others, so assume clerk)
Banns read 22 & 29 July & 5 Aug 1792

Shillington marriage 18 July 1788
Thomas ABORN to Mary Toaken, both of this parish, both made their mark.
Witnesses : Lewis Flint (assume clerk) & Esther? HILYARD - her mark (first name is smudged) 

Henlow marriage 8 Jan 1766
James ALBAN, bach to Ann Surch, spinster, both otp & both made mark.
Witnesses : James ABAN & Gilbert Woolor (assume clerk)

Cheers John
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Partridge - North Beds; Northants & Peterborough
Bishop - Bedford; Hunts, Hemingford Grey
Allen - Hunts, Hemingford Abbotts
Clement - Croydon
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Offline bedfordshire boy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,243
    • View Profile
Re: Christmas Present Advice
« Reply #26 on: Wednesday 04 January 17 18:51 GMT (UK) »
Thanks very much John.

I have to say that this doesn't appear to be an auspicious start to 2017! But perhaps Esther Hilyard might be the key. On the other hand.....

Need to sit down and get a grip on these Albones now that Stéphan is back at school

Thanks again

David
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Beds:   Cople: Luke/Spencer
            Everton: Hale
            Henlow: Cooper/Watts/Sabey/Rook
            Potton:  Merrill
            Southill: Faulkner/Litchfield/Sabey/Rook
            Woburn/Husborne Crawley: Surkitt
Hunts:   Gt Gransden: Merrill/Chandler/Medlock
            Toseland: Surkitt/Hedge/Corn         
Cambs: Bourn: Bowd
            Eltisley: Medlock
            Graveley: Ford/Revell