Author Topic: Is this him? Lionel Albert Archer  (Read 678 times)

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,888
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this him?
« Reply #18 on: Wednesday 15 July 20 14:01 BST (UK) »
On the coat tails of the real superstars - yes, agreed, service in the Manchesters followed by a later stint, but not overseas, in the Herts Yeomanry.  The possibility of his serving in the Yeomanry (perhaps 2/1 or 3/1) before war service remains but as his record has not survived, speculation.   The photo of him mounted does not show his GC or wound stripes so would appear to precede the Manchesters. 

The weekly casualty list of 26 November 1918 contains the daily lists for that week.  The one on which he and about 35 other Manchester men appear is the list compiled on 19 November.  Casualty lists took some days to be compiled from returns in the field, sent to the War Office and then published, so we need to look a little time before in the war diary to see when he might have sustained what presumably was his second wounding.

The diary for the period from September 1918 is at http://www.rootschat.com/links/01pq1/.  There were a series of attacks in the period 3 to 10 October in which there were 196 men wounded, another between 19 and 24 October with 69 men wounded and another between 25 and 29 October in which 19 men were wounded (there were killed and missing also in each period).  As these were the last engagements before the Armistice it is highly likely that it was during one or other of these actions that he was wounded.

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline missmuddle

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this him? Lionel Albert Archer
« Reply #19 on: Friday 17 July 20 12:19 BST (UK) »
Huge thank you to everyone for the information, it seems that he was in the Manchester Regt. & I have learnt to stop chasing family stories. Every story has been wrong.

Again Thank you

Offline missmuddle

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Look for Grandad please
« Reply #20 on: Monday 30 November 20 13:53 GMT (UK) »
Hi All,
Anyone available to look for the service record of Lionel Albert Archer, b. 1896 Tring Hertfordshire.
I know he was in the Herts Yeomanry, & finished in the Manchester Regt. but what/where in between.
Thank you


Threads merged to prevent duplication of effort.


Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,888
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this him? Lionel Albert Archer
« Reply #21 on: Monday 30 November 20 16:02 GMT (UK) »
Having reviewed what I and others have teased out of the meagre clues, I think we are as far as we can be.  There is no surviving service record for Lionel Albert Archer that would provide proof positive that the man covered on the Ancestry tree is your grandfather (I am sure one of us would have found it first time round the buoy).

55137 Lionel Albert Archer (Hanes Teulu and ShaunJ) of 21 Manchesters (medal record only) would seem a good fit but medal records do not have personal information.

MaxD






Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline hanes teulu

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,947
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this him? Lionel Albert Archer
« Reply #22 on: Tuesday 01 December 20 10:16 GMT (UK) »
Having reviewed what I and others have teased out of the meagre clues, I think we are as far as we can be.  There is no surviving service record for Lionel Albert Archer
Agreed.
You have very strong link between the "Archer 55137 L A; Sawbridgeworth" on the 1918 Casualty list and
a. the Lionel Albert Archer, bap Sawbridgeworth 1 March 1903 (born 3 Jul 1895), father Albert John Archer (occpn. tailor) and mother Alice
b. the Lionel Archer on the 1911 Census at Sawbridgeworth that "fits" the above baptism (mother excepted).

This apart, nothing. 
S. Wales, Somerset, Devon - Oxenham

Aberavon - Hopkin/s, Jenkins, Thomas
St. Brides/Wick - Jenkins
Llanblethian -  Price
Abergwynfi -  Han(d)ford
Pontardawe -  Lewis.

Offline missmuddle

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this him? Lionel Albert Archer
« Reply #23 on: Tuesday 01 December 20 12:10 GMT (UK) »
Once again I would like to thank everyone, A family member wanted to track his journey through France on the map, I gave everything I had on him & suggested looking for themselves, I also gave information on other family members who were in various places, (Gallipoli, Egypt,) & France.
Hopefully they will now accept that's it, no other info

Thank you folks