Author Topic: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)  (Read 10768 times)

Offline johnxyz

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #18 on: Wednesday 04 February 15 15:57 GMT (UK) »
And a wider look at census data:

In 1841 I have found in the East Midlands 6 William Tuckwoods. In age order, with estimated year of birth and census place
1771 Ab Kettleby
1786 Ab Kettleby
1801 Heanor
1806 Willoughby
1811 Greetham
1811 Old Dalby

In 1851 there are only 3. I can see burials at Meton Mowbray in 1842 and 1844 which may account for the first 2, though I have no definitive link. Then
1797 Basford - matches 1801 Heanor
1805 Willoughby - matched 1806 Willoughby
1809 Dalby - matches 1811 Old Dalby

In 1861 there are the same 3
1797 Basford
1806 Willoughby
1809 Old Dalby

1797 doesn't fit a 1806 birth /1811 baptism.  Wendy and I believe the 1805/6 Willoughby is the son of Joseph and Elizabeth at Willoughby. 1809 Dalby is sometimes William H, for which there is (IGI) a possible non-conformist baptism at Broughton Sulney. The odd one out is 1811 Greetham - Iluleah's data seems to account for him.  Do we have a birthplace for him from a US census?

Offline maggie.mae

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #19 on: Wednesday 04 February 15 16:41 GMT (UK) »
Hello John,
Primarily I got the births off Family Trees but later verified them at Notts Archives,each index gave the parents as William Tuckwood and Elizabeth Granger.I also confirmed it with the census's but some info was not available.
Do you know how I can find out where people were living and the children of marriages after 1911,please?


Hello Wendy,
no I don't have census for William 1806 or Eliza 1810.Can't find Burials either. If you want any info from a census just ask,I will look up for you.
Maggie

Offline johnxyz

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #20 on: Wednesday 04 February 15 17:00 GMT (UK) »
Maggie

I'm sorry to be picky, but when you say you confirmed the births is that the baptism date or is there a birth date given?

John


Offline nottsgirl1

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #21 on: Wednesday 04 February 15 18:27 GMT (UK) »
Hi,

The reason I asked abt census was that in your first post mentioned census.  William Tuckwood born 1806 Willoughby moved to Burton on the Wolds and is there on 1871 census.  So as we already know we can rule out Willoughby Tuckwood's.

So there are no census then for the Tuckwood's of St Mary's Nottingham.  As for dates of birth unless they are mentioned on christenings you would not get them and there is no date of birth on any of the  St Mary's christening's.

Wendy
Branfoot of Leeds; Nall of Nottingham; Wallis of Stapleford Nottinghamshire; Challand of  East Bridgford Notinghamshire: Hall of Fransfield Nottinghamshire;
Morral of Stanton By Dale, Derbyshire;

Offline maggie.mae

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #22 on: Wednesday 04 February 15 23:28 GMT (UK) »
Hi John and Wendy,
The birth year was confirmed by census and known marriage,bap year was confirmed by Free Reg and Notts Archives. I got census for Charles 1804,James 1810,John 1814 but not sure if marriage is correct to Sarah Hemsley East Leake 1841 living in East Leake Shoemaker and George 1817 (1822)
.........and you're not being picky,John,just doing a brill job helping me. This is the part of my family where I have hit a brick wall so anything anyone can find out for me I appreciate.
William Tuckwood 1755 that married Amy Dring on the 13 July 1779 at Welby Lincs........on the marriage index it said he was from Manthorpe near Grantham. There was a Thomas Tuckwood also living in Manthorpe who married Sarah Chambers 1783.There was a William and Thomas born Sproxton not far from Manthorpe.I can't find another William born 1779ish in Nottingham except  Willoughby and that William died 1800.Do you think it could be the right one? If so he must have gone to Nottingham after Amy died but what happened to his dad.(1755)
Maggie ???

Offline johnxyz

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #23 on: Thursday 05 February 15 10:19 GMT (UK) »
Maggie

I hope you'll allow me to summarise where I think we are. The original question is, essentially, "what becomes of William Tuckwood baptised 16Nov1812 Nottingham St Marys. 

We are fairly sure that he is not any of the William Tuckwoods we can find in the East Midlands in the 1851 or later census. 

There is a William Tuckwood married 1829 Radford to Sarah King. Newspaper evidence in 1834 places them in Nottingham, but we are unable so far to trace a William Tuckwood married to a Sarah in any census.

We  do have in 1841 William Tuckwood of Greetham, aged 30. However wife given as Jane aged 20, children Elizabeth 4 and Mary Ann 11 months. Given the wife's name and age of eldest child I don't think this could be the 1829 marriage.

So as things stand this 1829 couple seem to vanish.

I think what needs to established next is the identity of the William Tuckwood of the 1829 marriage. It seems a bit early to be William bapt 1812. Does the full record have anything more than we curently know? If we had an age for that William, or Sarah, we might progress what happened to them.



 

Offline maggie.mae

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #24 on: Thursday 05 February 15 11:31 GMT (UK) »
Hello John,
We have "William Tuckwood 1806/1812" and "William Tuckwood 1779 married to Elizabeth"
In Deardons Dir.of Notts 1834 there is an entry on p.72 Boot and Shoemakers Tuckwood C.and W.Beck Lane.This is Charles 1804 and William 1779.Charles took on an Apprentice 1838 a Thomas Cooper,and William had died before George 1817/1822 got married according to the marriage cert of 1839.
There is a Sarah Tuckwood 1790 who married a William Kidson Aug 1835 at Notts St Marys.1841/1851 census. She was a Widow as she had stepchildren.She is living at Beck St 1841 and 1851. I've tried to find burials between 1834 and 1835 for both Williams but none are to be found.
The full record for William and Sarah says "4th March 1829 Radford Nottingham"
Maggie

Offline johnxyz

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #25 on: Thursday 05 February 15 14:43 GMT (UK) »
That suggests, but at the moment does not entirely prove, that Sarah King married William Tuckwood senior, and he died 1834 or 1835. NFHS CD doesn't give her status - parish record should.

I don't know the various Notts indexes well enough to comment, but a general observation is that baptisms and burials are usually more comprehensively indexed than burials. So the fact that you cannot a burial for William snr is not entirely surprising. And if you cannot find William snr, is it possible Wm jnr was also buried but that the burial is not indexed?   

Offline nottsgirl1

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #26 on: Thursday 05 February 15 14:46 GMT (UK) »
Hi Maggie and John,

Been to the Library this morning had a look at the 1829 marriage of William Tuckwood and Sarah King  says both of this parish (St Peter's Radford) William signed and Sarah put an x.  I compared William's signature with the signature on the 1803 marriage and can confirm that it's not the same William. So could be William junior if 1806 is right for birth.  Witnesses does not help as they were Joseph Flooke (that's what it looked like) and James Dring.

Marriage of Sarah Tuckwood and William Kidson 2 Aug 1835 says both of parish he signed she put x witnesses were Ann Gee and the other one I could make it out, does not say if she was a widow.

Also had a look at the marriage of Charles Tuckwood & Hannah Jackson 10 March 1828 he signed she put an x. witnesse was Eliza Tuckwood and Robert ?.
Found marraige of Eliza Tuckwood to Thomas Hall 5 May 1829 St Marys he signed and she put x witnesses Charles Tuckwood and Elizabeth Hall.

Burial of Elizabeth Tuckwood 1825 does say 30yrs of age.

Wendy

 
Branfoot of Leeds; Nall of Nottingham; Wallis of Stapleford Nottinghamshire; Challand of  East Bridgford Notinghamshire: Hall of Fransfield Nottinghamshire;
Morral of Stanton By Dale, Derbyshire;